Hindustan Organic Chemicals logo

Hindustan Organic Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500449Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1992
Last close ₹51.58up ₹1.97 (3.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.61.

29 Oct: open ₹51.00, high ₹51.89, low ₹49.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹21.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹64.15High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹346 Cr2,348th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
ROCE
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Debt to equity
Assets held for saleon the latest balance sheet
Volume, BSE
37,525

Hindustan Organic Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Organic Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.78%
  • Foreign institutions0.41%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others40.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.78%0.00%58.78%0.41%0.02%40.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%
Indian promoters58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%
41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%41.22%
Shares in issue6,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,1006,71,73,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Organic Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,375Dec 1652,381Mar 1752,155Jun 1751,670Sep 1750,531Dec 1750,468Mar 1850,203Jun 1849,603Sep 1849,752Dec 1849,404Mar 1946,029Jun 1949,027Sep 1948,752Dec 1948,598Mar 2048,659Jun 2048,818Sep 2048,337Dec 2048,179Mar 2150,492Jun 2149,519Sep 2148,821Dec 2149,128Mar 2249,079Jun 2248,419Sep 2248,265Dec 2247,994Mar 2347,628Jun 2347,229Sep 2349,503Dec 2353,784Mar 2456,879Jun 2460,134Sep 2459,953Dec 2461,922Mar 2562,163Jun 2561,587Sep 2561,381Dec 2560,539Mar 2659,322Jun 2658,119Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,37552,38152,15551,67050,53150,46850,20349,60349,75249,40446,02949,02748,75248,59848,65948,81848,33748,17950,49249,51948,82149,12849,07948,41948,26547,99447,62847,22949,50353,78456,87960,13459,95361,92262,16361,58761,38160,53959,32258,119
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
52,37452,38052,15451,66950,53050,46750,20249,60249,75149,40346,02849,02648,75148,59748,65848,81748,33648,17850,49149,51848,82049,12749,07848,41848,26447,99347,62747,22849,50253,78356,87860,13359,95261,92162,16261,58661,38060,53859,32158,118
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Organic Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 58.78%.

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments58.78%3,94,81,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Organic Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUDHABEN PRAFULCHANDRA VAIDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.01%1.21%1.28%1.58%1.97%2.12%2.65%2.69%––––2.74%2.78%–––––––––––––
PRAFULLCHANDRA BAPPALAL VAIDAYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.40%1.50%1.74%1.75%––––1.78%1.87%–––––––––––––
ANAND PRAFULCHANDRA VAIDYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.32%1.32%––––1.34%1.28%–––––––––––––
Bodies CorporataOther non-institutions–––––––––3.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NRIOther non-institutions–––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TrustsOther non-institutions–––––––––0.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATE BODY NBFCOther non-institutions–––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARKET MAKEROther non-institutions–––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Overseas Corporate BodiesOther non-institutions–––––––––0.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indian Syntans Investments Private LimitedOther non-institutions0.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.