Hindustan Media Ventures logo

Hindustan Media Ventures shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HMVLBSE: 533217MediaSmall Cap

Hindustan Media Ventures Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2010
Last close ₹76.43down ₹1.14 (1.47%)BSE ₹76.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹77.57.

27 Oct: open ₹80.00, high ₹80.00, low ₹76.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹55.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹108.16High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹563 Cr1,834th largest listed
P/E
6.28
P/E without one-offs
3.86
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.7%
ROE without one-offs
9.3%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
1,143

Hindustan Media Ventures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Media Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.40%
  • Foreign institutions0.10%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others25.22%
  • Employee trusts0.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.40%0.00%74.40%0.10%0.07%25.22%0.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%
Indian promoters74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%74.40%
25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.38%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%
Employee trusts0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%
Shares in issue7,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,33,93,7707,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,5487,36,71,548
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Media Ventures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,965Dec 1613,404Mar 1712,961Jun 1712,380Sep 1713,096Dec 1713,105Mar 1813,249Jun 1812,758Sep 1812,605Dec 1812,809Mar 1912,346Jun 1912,191Sep 1911,828Dec 1911,442Mar 2011,801Jun 2011,663Sep 2011,784Dec 2011,351Mar 2116,355Jun 2130,588Sep 2128,054Dec 2127,072Mar 2226,832Jun 2226,317Sep 2225,720Dec 2224,696Mar 2324,823Jun 2321,982Sep 2319,504Dec 2319,870Mar 2418,458Jun 2418,998Sep 2418,840Dec 2418,669Mar 2518,389Jun 2517,941Sep 2517,885Dec 2517,277Mar 2616,498Jun 2615,530Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,96513,40412,96112,38013,09613,10513,24912,75812,60512,80912,34612,19111,82811,44211,80111,66311,78411,35116,35530,58828,05427,07226,83226,31725,72024,69624,82321,98219,50419,87018,45818,99818,84018,66918,38917,94117,88517,27716,49815,530
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,96313,40212,95912,37813,09413,10313,24712,75612,60312,80712,34412,18911,82611,44011,79911,66111,78211,34916,35330,58628,05227,07026,83026,31525,71824,69424,82121,98019,50219,86818,45618,99618,83818,66718,38717,93917,88317,27516,49615,528
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Media Ventures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HT MEDIA LIMITED, 74.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HT MEDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others74.40%5,48,08,457
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Media Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELIMATH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.51%6.51%7.54%9.37%
RANGA PRASAD NUTHAKKIOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.61%1.61%1.62%1.70%1.72%1.67%1.76%1.54%1.18%1.16%1.15%1.14%1.07%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.08%1.06%1.03%
SHALU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%2.30%2.30%2.17%1.83%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.48%–
Mathew CyriacResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.97%4.13%5.61%6.18%6.47%6.28%6.28%6.30%6.28%6.51%––––
ELIZABETH MATHEWResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––3.12%–––––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.32%2.43%2.57%2.66%2.66%2.66%–2.66%–––2.93%2.92%2.92%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.82%5.82%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.81%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%–4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.66%2.66%2.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––4.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ELIMATH ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED 9.37%, +1.83 pts; SHALU AGGARWAL no longer named, from 1.48%; RANGA PRASAD NUTHAKKI 1.03%, −0.03 pts