HMA Agro Industries logo

HMA Agro Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HMAAGROBSE: 543929Food ProductsSmall Cap

HMA Agro Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2023 · Issue price ₹585
Last close ₹23.61up ₹0.23 (0.98%)BSE ₹23.61

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.38.

27 Oct: open ₹23.20, high ₹24.49, low ₹23.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹19.09Low, 10 Sep 2026₹34.24High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,182 Cr1,370th largest listed
P/E
5.51
P/B
1.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
24.8%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.88
Volume, NSE
5,05,19443.3% delivered

HMA Agro Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HMA Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions1.69%
  • Indian institutions2.74%
  • Individuals and others20.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
83.61%0.00%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%81.63%81.63%81.63%81.63%75.00%75.00%8.05%8.02%7.40%5.89%5.29%5.77%5.34%5.23%6.73%5.85%4.92%4.87%4.83%1.69%0.20%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.11%0.63%1.34%1.41%3.46%2.74%8.14%8.37%8.98%10.48%11.06%10.62%11.05%11.13%11.53%11.90%12.11%12.10%16.71%20.58%Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%81.63%81.63%81.63%81.63%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%83.61%81.63%81.63%81.63%81.63%75.00%75.00%
16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%16.39%18.37%18.37%18.37%18.37%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue5,00,76,9775,00,76,97750,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,77050,07,69,770
Shares locked in4,43,33,3874,18,71,85041,87,18,50010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,18,71,8504,18,71,85041,87,18,50010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,00010,05,00,0000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HMA Agro Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,962Jun 2320,604Sep 2326,295Dec 2354,339Mar 2458,980Jun 2460,576Sep 2465,748Dec 2465,002Mar 2565,498Jun 2564,975Sep 2564,471Dec 2562,967Mar 2663,045Jun 2667,158Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,96220,60426,29554,33958,98060,57665,74865,00265,49864,97564,47162,96763,04567,158
77777777777777
Indian promoters77777777777777
58,95520,59726,28854,33258,97360,56965,74164,99565,49164,96864,46462,96063,03867,151
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HMA Agro Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOHAMMAD MEHMOOD QURESHI, 17.01%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MOHAMMAD MEHMOOD QURESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.01%8,51,64,001
ZULFIQAR AHMAD QURASHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.01%8,51,64,001
MOHAMMAD ASHRAF QURESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.01%8,51,64,001
GULZAR AHMADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.16%6,08,97,987
MOHD KAMIL QURESHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.50%4,25,75,347
PARVEZ ALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.31%1,65,99,240
GULZEB AHMEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%12,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HMA Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––1.21%1.21%2.63%2.40%
EXPERTPRO REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.27%1.86%
MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––1.05%–––1.04%––––
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.41%2.29%1.22%–––––
MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––
COEUS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.70%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.98%–––––––––
TANO INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.11%1.08%––––––––––
RADIANT GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.59%1.67%–––––––––––
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- CITADEL CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.23%1.23%––––––––––––
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.16%1.16%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODI no longer named, from 1.12%
  • Indian institutions: RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED 2.40%, −0.23 pts
  • Individuals and others: EXPERTPRO REALTY PRIVATE LIMITED 1.86%, +0.59 pts