Hiran Orgachem (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506170

Hiran Orgachem Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2001

Last traded ₹0.48 on 30 Mar 2015

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2009, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 10 Sep 2009 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.07 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Hiran Orgachem results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2016. Results for the quarter to Sep 2016 were due by 14 Nov 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.6−0.5Sep 130.1−0.6Dec 13−6.1Mar 140.2−0.1Jun 14−0.1Sep 140.1−0.1Dec 140.0−30Mar 15Jun 15−0.1Sep 150.3Dec 150.7Mar 16−0.1Jun 16
Peak revenue ₹2.56 Cr, quarter to Sep 2013; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015A loss in the quarter to Jun 2016, −₹0.07 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−7.2%−65,888.3%−7.2%−241.8%−65,888.3%−21.4%−660.0%−40.9%−37.6%−64,206.5%Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Jun 16
₹ croreSep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016
Revenue from operations12.311.67.18.012.44.52.84.22.60.1–0.2–0.10.0–––––
14.713.29.8–14.38.020.240.12.70.3––––30.4–––––
Materials and goods bought0.111.26.37.113.42.72.74.02.50.1–0.2–0.10.1–––––
Employee costs–0.60.5–0.40.20.00.10.10.0––––0.0–––––
Other expenses–1.53.0–0.55.117.436.00.20.2––––30.2–––––
Operating profit before depreciation−2.4−1.7−2.7–−1.9−3.4−17.4−35.8−0.2−0.2––––−30.3–––––
Operating margin−19.3%−14.5%−38.4%–−15.1%−75.7%−633.5%−848.7%−7.2%−241.8%––––−65,888.3%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.70.70.8–0.70.90.60.60.60.60.3–––0.1–0.00.00.00.0
Other income0.50.40.13.4−1.41.30.01.60.30.30.4–0.00.10.7–––0.9–
Finance costs−0.10.70.60.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.0−0.1–––0.1–
Profit before one-off items and tax−2.4−2.6−3.9−3.6−4.0−3.0−18.1−34.8−0.5−0.6−6.1−0.1−0.1−0.1−29.5–−0.10.30.7−0.1
One-off items2.22.1−0.8–––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.2−0.5−4.8−3.6−4.0−3.0−18.1−34.8−0.5−0.6−6.1−0.1−0.1−0.1−29.5–−0.10.30.7−0.1
Net profit−0.2−0.5−4.8−3.6−4.0−3.0−18.1−34.8−0.5−0.6−6.1−0.1−0.1−0.1−29.5–−0.10.30.7−0.1
Net margin−1.8%−4.1%−67.2%−45.7%−32.4%−66.8%−658.7%−824.6%−21.4%−660.0%–−40.9%–−37.6%−64,206.5%–––––
Earnings per share−₹0.02–−₹0.48−₹0.37−₹0.41−₹0.31−₹1.84−₹3.53−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹0.62–−₹0.01–−₹2.99–––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2015.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March, then June.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1193.9Mar 08189−17Mar 092037.4Mar 10Jun 1139−9.1Jun 1224−60Jun 13Mar 140.4−30Mar 150.9Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹203 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.42 Cr, year to Mar 2015Back to profit in the year to Mar 2016, ₹0.92 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.3%−7,274.3%9.2%−8.2%9.3%−244.4%−7,274.3%3.3%−9.2%3.7%−23.4%−250.4%−7,063.0%Mar 08Mar 10Jun 12Mar 14Mar 16

The company moved its year end from March to June: its last year to March on record ended in Mar 2010, its first year to June in Jun 2012. The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2013, its first year to March in Mar 2015. The 9 months to Mar 2014 between them are one changeover period, not a year, and the yearly charts leave it out.

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation+0.1
  2. Other income+0.9
  3. Finance costs+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.9
  5. Net profit0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March, then June. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. No results on record for the year to Jun 2011.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Mar 20149 monthsMar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations119189203–392430–
108204184––83931–
Materials and goods bought92173181–372330–
Employee costs–––––100–
Other expenses–––––59630–
Operating profit before depreciation11−1519––−59−6−31–
Operating margin9.2%−8.2%9.3%––−244.4%−243.6%−7,274.3%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––95.2%96.0%100.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––3.2%4.5%31.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––246.5%243.1%7,227.3%–
Depreciation and amortisation222––3200
Operating profit after depreciation9−1816––−61−8−31–
Other income323–82111
Finance costs799–20000
Profit before tax5−2511–−9−60−7−301
Tax1−83––––––
Net profit4−177–−9−60−7−301
Net margin3.3%−9.2%3.7%–−23.4%−250.4%−272.8%−7,063.0%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Jun 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March, then June. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Mar 20149 monthsMar 2015Mar 2016
––₹1.42–−₹0.92−₹6.08−₹0.73−₹3.02–
As stated that year₹3.70−₹16.55₹1.42–−₹0.92−₹6.08−₹0.73−₹3.02–
––₹1.42–−₹0.92−₹6.08−₹0.73−₹3.02–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)35.716.047.8–15.07.84.54.7–
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March, then June. A column marked with its months is a changeover year, when the company moved its year end: it is not a twelve-month year. A ratio that sets its sales or profit against the balance sheet is left blank for it.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Mar 20149 monthsMar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth–58.4%7.6%––−38.4%–––
Interest cover1.3–1.9––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Jun 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March, then June. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.00–29.10––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Hiran Orgachem share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20150.48+9.1%0.480.40
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 30 Mar 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Mar 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Mar 20150.440.480.440.480.4826,000
23 Mar 20150.480.480.460.460.481,16,000
16 Mar 20150.460.460.420.460.4552,886
9 Mar 20150.440.440.440.440.4418,996
2 Mar 20150.420.420.420.420.423,488
23 Feb 20150.400.440.400.400.4113,019
16 Feb 20150.430.430.420.420.4218,500
2 Feb 20150.440.440.440.440.4451,520
27 Jan 20150.500.500.460.460.4952,100
19 Jan 20150.480.480.480.480.487,600
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
10 Sep 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
506170
ISIN
INE546E01016
CIN
L51900MH1983PLC029596
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1983
Registered office
Unit No. 908, Ijmima-Immitation Jewellery, 9th Floor, Off. Link Road, Malad (West), Mumbai 400064, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments