Hindustan Wires (Delisted) share price

BSE: 504713

Hindustan Wires Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1961

Last traded ₹39.90 on 27 Aug 2019

Delisted on 5 Sep 2019.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2014, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.32 Cr−28.5% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.17 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.27 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.27
Operating margin
−12.7%
Net margin
−20.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.3
  2. Materials and goods−0.9
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−0.3
  5. Operating profit−0.2
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. One-off items−0.3
  9. Finance costs−0.3
  10. Profit before tax−0.2
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−0.3

Hindustan Wires results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.70.5Sep 161.80.5Dec 161.90.4Mar 172.20.5Jun 172.20.7Sep 171.71.7Dec 171.3−0.1Mar 181.30.2Jun 182.429Sep 182.00.4Dec 181.9−0.4Mar 191.3−0.3Jun 19
A loss in 3 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1,229.6%−21.7%13.9%17.8%15.6%−5.8%−3.2%26.7%27.6%−4.5%−12.7%30.0%29.6%22.6%24.3%32.7%103.2%−4.1%13.1%1,229.6%20.2%−21.7%−20.2%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1
Revenue from operations1.61.31.51.61.71.51.51.71.71.81.92.22.21.71.31.32.42.01.91.3
1.51.21.3––––––––1.91.81.41.41.41.71.51.91.5
Materials and goods bought–0.70.70.70.70.50.60.60.70.70.70.8–0.70.60.61.11.01.40.9
Employee costs–––––––––––––0.4–0.40.30.20.20.2
Other expenses–––––––––––––0.3–0.30.40.20.40.3
Operating profit before depreciation0.10.00.2––––––––0.30.40.3−0.10.00.60.6−0.1−0.2
Operating margin4.0%2.5%13.6%––––––––13.9%17.8%15.6%−5.8%−3.2%26.7%27.6%−4.5%−12.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.10.20.10.10.1––––0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income0.50.50.50.30.60.40.60.30.30.30.30.50.71.70.2−0.10.00.10.20.6
Finance costs0.00.00.0––––––––0.00.10.10.00.00.00.10.10.3
Profit before one-off items and tax0.40.40.50.50.90.40.40.60.50.50.40.71.01.80.1−0.20.60.60.00.1
One-off items–––––––––––––––0.037.5−0.10.0−0.3
Profit before tax0.40.40.50.50.90.40.40.60.50.50.40.71.01.80.1−0.238.10.50.0−0.2
–––––––––––0.20.20.10.1−0.48.90.10.40.0
Tax rate–––––––––––25.0%25.2%7.6%164.0%–23.4%14.6%––
Net profit0.40.40.50.50.90.43.40.60.50.50.40.50.71.7−0.10.229.20.4−0.4−0.3
Other comprehensive income–––––––––––––––0.00.00.00.90.1
Total comprehensive income–––––––––––––––0.229.20.40.5−0.1
Net margin26.3%34.2%34.9%30.8%53.0%26.0%227.6%37.2%30.0%29.6%22.6%24.3%32.7%103.2%−4.1%13.1%1,229.6%20.2%−21.7%−20.2%
Earnings per share––––––––––₹0.43₹0.53₹0.72₹1.73−₹0.06₹0.17₹29.72₹0.42−₹0.61−₹0.27
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2019, ₹5.86 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹7.56 Cr.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
5.00.1Mar 105.60.6Mar 115.0−0.5Mar 124.20.4Mar 135.6−0.4Mar 146.71.7Mar 156.45.2Mar 167.42.1Mar 177.32.8Mar 185.92919Mar 19
A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
501.0%−10.8%1.8%16.4%7.7%−1.7%4.7%20.8%11.6%−10.8%2.5%10.4%−9.6%10.1%−6.4%25.5%82.5%28.2%37.9%501.0%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹5.86 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹7.56 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5.9
  2. Materials and goods−4.1
  3. Employee costs−1.1
  4. Other expenses−1.3
  5. Operating profit−0.6
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+2.0
  8. One-off items+37
  9. Finance costs−0.3
  10. Profit before tax38
  11. Tax−9.0
  12. Net profit29

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹37 Cr
  • Current investments₹24 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹42 Cr
  • Borrowings₹19 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations5.05.65.04.25.66.76.47.47.35.97.6
4.94.74.64.25.45.3––6.56.56.6
Materials and goods bought2.93.2–2.23.03.02.52.73.04.14.4
Employee costs–0.8–––––––1.10.9
Other expenses–0.7–––––––1.31.3
Operating profit before depreciation0.10.90.4−0.10.31.4––0.8−0.60.9
Operating margin1.8%16.4%7.7%−1.7%4.7%20.8%––11.6%−10.8%12.4%
Materials, % of revenue–56.9%–––––––70.1%58.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue–14.6%–––––––18.2%12.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue–12.2%–––––––22.5%17.1%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.20.40.40.40.5–0.20.20.10.0
Operating profit after depreciation0.00.70.0−0.4−0.10.9––0.7−0.70.9
Other income0.2––0.91.21.01.91.23.12.00.9
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.00.0––0.20.30.6
Profit before one-off items and tax0.20.70.00.41.01.92.22.13.61.01.2
One-off items–0.3––−1.4−0.2–––37.437.1
Profit before tax0.21.00.00.4−0.41.72.22.13.638.438.3
0.00.40.5–––––0.89.09.4
Net profit0.10.6−0.50.4−0.41.75.22.12.829.428.9
Other comprehensive income–––––––––0.91.0
Total comprehensive income–––––––––30.229.9
Net margin2.5%10.4%−9.6%10.1%−6.4%25.5%82.5%28.2%37.9%501.0%381.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
42.1
Share capital9.8
Reserves32.3
Borrowings19.0
19.4
Liabilities due after a year0.1
Total assets61.5
3.1
58.5
Net debt−5.3
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹2.12₹2.83₹29.70
Diluted earnings per share₹2.12₹2.83₹29.70
Book value per share––₹42.88
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––35.5

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth29.2%13.4%−10.4%−17.5%35.2%18.8%−4.8%16.2%−0.9%–
Operating profit growth−34.0%918.0%−57.8%––429.9%––––
Net profit growth–370.2%––––207.4%−60.3%33.3%959.4%
Earnings per share growth––––––––33.5%949.5%
Return on equity–––––––––69.7%
Return on capital employed–––––––––−1.2%
Interest cover–91.43.8––103.3––3.1–
Debt to equity–––––––––0.45
Receivable days–––––––––16
Inventory days–––––––––0
Payable days–––––––––18
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––––−3
Working capital days–––––––––2,102
Asset turnover–––––––––0.10
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––1.46
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––29.21
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2019: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
47.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate––77.6%
Operating margin, average––0.4%
Net margin, average68.2%135.0%189.0%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––––––12.37
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.0643.073,333.33–––––22.2923.48
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Industrial Gases Business, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−20.8%+949.5%−92.5%0.0%
3 years+1.0%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 1 year includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2019.

Hindustan Wires share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201939.90+1.7%45.5026.30
201839.25−6.5%51.2027.50
201742.00+15.9%58.0037.50
201636.25−9.4%40.0027.00
201540.00−28.4%53.1539.90
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 21 Jan 2016. 2015 is from its first session, 23 Jan 2015. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 27 Aug 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Aug 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Aug 201942.5042.5039.7539.9039.921,501
26 Aug 201941.9041.9041.8041.80–11
23 Aug 201940.0040.0040.0040.0040.00118
22 Aug 201937.5038.1037.5038.1037.84565
21 Aug 201941.2541.2539.4539.45–25
20 Aug 201939.4539.4539.4539.4539.45100
19 Aug 201941.9041.9039.4041.50–83
16 Aug 201941.4541.4541.4541.4541.454
13 Aug 201939.5039.5039.5039.5039.5041
9 Aug 201941.5541.5541.5541.5541.55100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
504713
ISIN
INE075C01010
CIN
L27106WB1959PLC024177
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1959
Registered office
3A, Shakespeare Sarani, 5th Floor, Kolkata 700071, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments