Hindustan Agrigenetics logo

Hindustan Agrigenetics shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 519574Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Hindustan Agrigenetics Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹35.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.00.

30 Oct: open ₹35.00, high ₹35.00, low ₹35.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹30.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹66.90High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr4,147th largest listed
P/E
468.11
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.3%
ROE without one-offs
−0.8%
ROCE
−10.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
110

Hindustan Agrigenetics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Agrigenetics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.35%
  • Foreign institutions0.43%
  • Indian institutions1.08%
  • Governments8.44%
  • Individuals and others64.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
81.88%0.13%25.35%0.43%1.08%8.44%64.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%28.40%9.61%9.47%8.20%8.17%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%
Indian promoters29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%29.42%28.40%9.61%9.47%8.20%8.17%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%
70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%70.58%71.60%90.39%90.53%91.80%91.83%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%
Shares in issue44,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,20044,00,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Hindustan Agrigenetics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,754Dec 165,754Mar 175,754Jun 175,754Sep 175,754Dec 175,754Mar 185,754Jun 185,754Sep 185,733Dec 185,733Mar 195,733Jun 195,733Sep 195,733Dec 195,733Mar 205,733Jun 205,733Sep 205,733Dec 205,733Mar 215,733Jun 215,733Sep 215,733Dec 215,733Mar 225,732Jun 225,732Sep 225,732Dec 225,731Mar 235,731Jun 235,750Sep 235,750Dec 236,478Mar 246,967Jun 247,361Sep 247,520Dec 247,467Mar 257,454Jun 257,669Sep 257,694Dec 257,762Mar 267,773Jun 267,796Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,7545,7545,7545,7545,7545,7545,7545,7545,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7335,7325,7325,7325,7315,7315,7505,7506,4786,9677,3617,5207,4677,4547,6697,6947,7627,7737,796
272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272626262626262626262323222299999
Indian promoters272727272727272727272727272727272727272727272626262626262626262323222299999
5,7275,7275,7275,7275,7275,7275,7275,7275,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7065,7055,7055,7245,7246,4526,9417,3387,4977,4457,4327,6607,6857,7537,7647,787
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Agrigenetics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJENDRA NANIWADEKAR, 25.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJENDRA NANIWADEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.13%11,05,92810,94,328
UMASUNDARI ANNADATAIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%2,5000
SANJAY SAHAIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%2,0000
MURALI KRISHNAIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%1,6001,200
MANJU MADDALIIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,1000
IRAVATIIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,0000
ARUNTHATIIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,0000
SUREKAIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1000
SUMATIIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Agrigenetics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANDHRA PRADESH INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COState governments8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%–––––––––––––––––8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%
GULSHAN B KASAMALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%–6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.37%5.46%5.46%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.57%
VISHRAM MORESHWAR NANIWADEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.52%2.28%3.01%3.28%
NEENA N DHARODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––1.28%1.45%
JAGMOHAN ANANDNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.70%1.70%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
NEELESH SURANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.24%1.24%––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%
AMBIKA KAPURNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%
ARCHANA KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
PRITAM KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%
SUDHANSHU KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%––
NIKITA REDDY CHINTAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.05%––
SUMANT KAPURNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.05%3.05%–––
Kellton Securities Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%–––––
Hindustan Agrigenetics SPA Rajendra Naniwadekar EscrowResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––
SREERAMACHANDRA DURGAAPRASAD JONNAVITTULAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––––––
MAGNUM INTERNATIONAL TRADING LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%12.04%––––––––
APIDCState governments–––––––––––––––––––––––––8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%––––––––
Andhra Pradesh Industrial Development CompanyCentral government––––––––––––––––––––––––8.44%–––––––––––––––
NEELESH SURANA (HAL 06252)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.24%––1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BADRUDIN KASAMALI (HAL 08516)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––5.55%––5.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BADRUDIN KASAMALI (HAL 08514)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.14%––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BADRUDIN KASAMALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––6.69%6.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ARCHANA KAPUR newly named at 1.02%; VISHRAM MORESHWAR NANIWADEKAR 3.28%, +0.27 pts; GULSHAN B KASAMALI 5.57%, +0.18 pts; 1 more moved