Hindustan Appliances logo

Hindustan Appliances shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531918Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Hindustan Appliances Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996
Last close ₹92.81down ₹4.88 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹97.69.

26 Oct: open ₹99.64, high ₹100.63, low ₹92.81

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹69.35Low, 8 Oct 2026₹238.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹93 Cr2,892nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
6.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.9%
ROCE
−1.5%
Debt to equity
2.48
Volume, BSE
47

Hindustan Appliances' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Appliances, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.82%
  • Individuals and others29.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
70.82%29.18%70.82%29.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%
Indian promoters70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.52%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%70.82%
29.48%29.48%29.48%29.48%29.48%29.48%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%29.18%
Shares in issue1,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,0001,00,26,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Appliances shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,693Dec 161,693Mar 171,693Jun 171,693Sep 171,693Dec 171,693Mar 181,693Jun 181,693Sep 181,693Dec 181,693Mar 191,693Jun 191,693Dec 191,693Mar 201,693Jun 201,693Dec 201,693Jun 211,693Sep 211,693Dec 211,693Mar 221,693Jun 221,693Sep 221,693Dec 221,693Mar 231,698Jun 231,697Sep 231,697Dec 231,708Mar 241,707Jun 241,795Sep 242,441Dec 242,570Mar 252,577Jun 252,660Sep 252,685Dec 252,684Mar 262,689Jun 262,733Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6931,6981,6971,6971,7081,7071,7952,4412,5702,5772,6602,6852,6842,6892,733
2222333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters2222333333333333333333333333333333333
1,6911,6911,6911,6911,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6901,6951,6941,6941,7051,7041,7922,4382,5672,5742,6572,6822,6812,6862,730
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Appliances promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MEHUL JADAVJI SHAH, 65.65%.

Holder
MEHUL JADAVJI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families65.65%65,82,000
ANCHOR ENTERPRISES PRIVATEIndian companies, trusts and others4.87%4,88,000
KANAN HEMANG SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%30,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Appliances, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JITENDRA J VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%
MANILAL L. GALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
SHANTILAL R SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%
VIMLABEN JITENDRA VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHANTILAL R SHAH AND NIRMALA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.