Hester Biosciences logo

Hester Biosciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HESTERBIOBSE: 524669Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Hester Biosciences Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1994 on BSE, Mar 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹2,289.30down ₹18.30 (0.79%)BSE ₹2,299.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,307.60.

30 Oct: open ₹2,258.50, high ₹2,327.50, low ₹2,258.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,239.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,683.60High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,947 Cr1,322nd largest listed
P/E
14.30
P/E without one-offs
40.66
P/B
5.41
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
40.4%
ROE without one-offs
14.2%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
1,98458.3% delivered

Hester Biosciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hester Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.28%
  • Foreign institutions0.31%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others55.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.33%0.01%44.28%0.31%0.08%55.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.07%54.07%54.07%54.08%54.08%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%54.09%53.74%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%44.28%
Indian promoters44.62%44.62%44.62%44.63%44.63%44.64%44.64%44.64%44.64%44.64%44.64%44.29%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%44.28%
Foreign promoters9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%–
45.93%45.93%45.93%45.92%45.92%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%45.91%46.26%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%55.72%
Shares in issue85,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,86585,06,865
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hester Biosciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,952Dec 165,975Mar 176,484Jun 176,678Sep 177,516Dec 178,615Mar 188,614Jun 188,886Sep 188,764Dec 188,465Mar 198,526Jun 198,543Sep 198,789Dec 198,901Mar 2011,432Jun 2011,374Sep 2010,930Dec 2010,506Mar 2116,108Jun 2116,399Sep 2116,269Dec 2115,017Mar 2213,439Jun 2213,711Sep 2213,391Dec 2213,120Mar 2312,984Jun 2313,342Sep 2313,450Dec 2312,844Mar 2411,305Jun 2411,538Sep 2411,473Dec 2411,853Mar 2511,810Jun 2512,260Sep 2512,603Dec 2512,373Mar 2611,961Jun 2611,685Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,9525,9756,4846,6787,5168,6158,6148,8868,7648,4658,5268,5438,7898,90111,43211,37410,93010,50616,10816,39916,26915,01713,43913,71113,39113,12012,98413,34213,45012,84411,30511,53811,47311,85311,81012,26012,60312,37311,96111,685
15141414141414141414141415151514141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131311
Indian promoters13121212121212121212121213131312121212121212121212111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters222222222222222222222222222222222222222–
5,9375,9616,4706,6647,5028,6018,6008,8728,7508,4518,5128,5298,7748,88611,41711,36010,91610,49216,09416,38516,25515,00313,42513,69713,37713,10712,97113,32913,43712,83111,29211,52511,46011,84011,79712,24712,59012,36011,94811,674
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hester Biosciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajiv Dinesh Gandhi, 10.48%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajiv Dinesh GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.48%8,91,508
Sanjiv Dinesh GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.20%6,97,820
Nina Rajiv GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.19%6,96,340
Shaila Bhupendra GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.78%4,91,300
Bhupendra Vithaldas GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.68%3,97,989
Biolink Healthcare LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.93%2,48,838
Anup Chandravadan KapadiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%2,28,354
Hester Coatings LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.75%64,000
Hester Diagnostics Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%24,000
Hetal Sanjiv GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%19,590
Yash Rajiv GandhiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%7,250
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hester Biosciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ravin GandhiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.74%
Bela GandhiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.71%
Kuntal Hasmukhlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.58%2.63%2.85%2.85%2.96%3.01%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%
Manish JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–2.38%2.38%2.41%2.41%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.88%2.88%2.88%4.06%4.11%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%
Darshna Dinesh KapadiaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
Sandeep Shantilal GalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%1.15%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.24%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Vinay ShahNon-resident Indians––––––1.28%1.28%–––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
Manish Jain (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Jagrut Prataprai GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Manish Prataprai GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.02%1.02%1.08%
Darshna D KapadiaOther non-institutions1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vinay N ShahOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahaveer Prasad JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Darshan D KapadiaOther non-institutions–––––1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indianivesh Capitals LimitedOther non-institutions1.01%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukesh Raojibhai PatelResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) 1.08%, +0.06 pts