Heritage Foods logo

Heritage Foods shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HERITGFOODBSE: 519552Food ProductsSmall Cap

Heritage Foods Limited · Formerly Heritage Foods (India) · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Nov 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹356.20up ₹12.10 (3.52%)BSE ₹357.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹344.10.

27 Oct: open ₹346.10, high ₹359.75, low ₹341.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹292.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹503.80High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,305 Cr948th largest listed
P/E
28.77
P/B
2.91
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, NSE
2,19,96540.8% delivered

Heritage Foods' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Heritage Foods, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.30%
  • Foreign institutions1.70%
  • Indian institutions6.29%
  • Individuals and others50.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.46%1.70%41.30%1.70%6.29%50.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.49%39.43%39.43%39.43%39.43%39.21%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
Indian promoters39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.90%39.49%39.43%39.43%39.43%39.43%39.21%41.58%41.58%41.58%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.10%60.51%60.57%60.57%60.57%60.57%60.79%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%
Shares in issue2,31,99,0002,31,99,0002,31,99,0002,31,99,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0004,63,98,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,0009,27,96,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Heritage Foods shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,120Dec 1617,510Mar 1718,413Jun 1721,210Sep 1722,503Dec 1722,437Mar 1822,733Jun 1824,667Sep 1825,836Dec 1824,820Mar 1924,976Jun 1923,924Sep 1921,980Dec 1922,044Mar 2023,049Jun 2024,421Sep 2024,990Dec 2024,715Mar 2130,038Jun 2130,135Sep 2133,683Dec 2137,420Mar 2239,315Jun 2239,719Sep 2240,010Dec 2243,315Mar 2342,474Jun 2352,552Sep 2357,287Dec 2356,225Mar 241,74,849Jun 241,37,021Sep 241,34,476Dec 241,35,660Mar 251,32,548Jun 251,31,804Sep 251,27,470Dec 251,27,671Mar 261,26,513Jun 261,18,993Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,12017,51018,41321,21022,50322,43722,73324,66725,83624,82024,97623,92421,98022,04423,04924,42124,99024,71530,03830,13533,68337,42039,31539,71940,01043,31542,47452,55257,28756,2251,74,8491,37,0211,34,4761,35,6601,32,5481,31,8041,27,4701,27,6711,26,5131,18,993
1313131313131313131313131313121211111110101010109999666666666666
Indian promoters1313131313131313131313131313121211111110101010109999666666666666
17,10717,49718,40021,19722,49022,42422,72024,65425,82324,80724,96323,91121,96722,03123,03724,40924,97924,70430,02730,12533,67337,41039,30539,70940,00143,30642,46552,54357,28156,2191,74,8431,37,0151,34,4701,35,6541,32,5421,31,7981,27,4641,27,6651,26,5071,18,987
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Heritage Foods promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHUVANESWARI NARA, 24.37%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHUVANESWARI NARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.37%2,26,11,525
NARA LOKESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.82%1,00,37,453
MEGABID FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.59%51,90,937
BRAHMANI NARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%4,30,952
DEVAANSH NARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%56,075
RAMAKRISHNA NANDAMURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Heritage Foods, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIRVANA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%––11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.09%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%11.76%–11.76%11.76%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.15%––
PARAMJIT MANNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.20%1.19%1.18%1.28%1.21%––1.10%1.17%1.16%––––––––––
KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––1.04%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––
V SUDHA SARADA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.01%5.01%5.01%3.60%3.60%3.58%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.56%3.15%3.08%3.02%2.28%1.21%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
DORIC ASIA PACIFIC SMALL CAP (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.53%2.92%2.22%1.60%1.50%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––
SHREANS DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMALA VINODKUMAR DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VINODKUMAR HARAKCHAND DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.91%1.91%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJKUMAR VINODKUMAR DAGAOther non-institutions–––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL SHYAMSUNDER KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EM RESURGENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.90%1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALOK AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.