Hemisphere Properties India logo

Hemisphere Properties India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HEMIPROPBSE: 543242Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Hemisphere Properties India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2020
Last close ₹103.41up ₹1.30 (1.27%)BSE ₹103.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹102.11.

27 Oct: open ₹103.30, high ₹104.37, low ₹102.11

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹100.31Low, 26 Oct 2026₹163.85High, 13 May 2026
Market cap
₹2,947 Cr866th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
6.80
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.8%
ROCE
−2.0%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
2,46,42546.0% delivered

Hemisphere Properties India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hemisphere Properties India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.12%
  • Foreign institutions1.04%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Individuals and others47.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.12%0.21%51.12%1.04%0.21%47.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%
Indian promoters51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%51.12%
48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%48.88%
Shares in issue28,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hemisphere Properties India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

65,253Dec 2093,715Mar 211,09,548Jun 211,13,568Sep 211,17,476Dec 211,35,821Mar 221,31,525Jun 221,31,093Sep 221,29,181Dec 221,26,313Mar 231,23,124Jun 231,21,045Sep 231,23,624Dec 231,40,776Mar 241,36,871Jun 241,46,306Sep 241,46,445Dec 241,43,792Mar 251,41,272Jun 251,36,418Sep 251,35,217Dec 251,32,259Mar 261,29,095Jun 261,27,539Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders65,25393,7151,09,5481,13,5681,17,4761,35,8211,31,5251,31,0931,29,1811,26,3131,23,1241,21,0451,23,6241,40,7761,36,8711,46,3061,46,4451,43,7921,41,2721,36,4181,35,2171,32,2591,29,0951,27,539
111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111
65,25293,7141,09,5471,13,5671,17,4751,35,8201,31,5241,31,0921,29,1801,26,3121,23,1231,21,0441,23,6231,40,7751,36,8701,46,3051,46,4441,43,7911,41,2711,36,4171,35,2161,32,2581,29,0941,27,538
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hemisphere Properties India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 51.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments51.12%14,56,96,885
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hemisphere Properties India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tata Sons Private LimitedCompanies14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%14.07%11.96%9.02%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%
Panatone Finvest LimitedCompanies8.58%8.42%8.32%8.32%8.08%7.96%7.96%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%9.76%9.76%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%8.08%8.08%8.08%
Vijay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.14%1.24%1.26%1.25%1.39%1.51%1.59%1.55%1.46%
Dhanki Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––
Valuequest India Moat Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.06%––––––––––––––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.38%1.38%1.49%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vijay Kumar Aggarwal 1.46%, −0.09 pts