Hemang Resources logo

Hemang Resources shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531178Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Hemang Resources Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹9.00up ₹0.77 (9.36%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.23.

29 Oct: open ₹8.39, high ₹9.05, low ₹8.23

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹6.86Low, 26 Oct 2026₹25.78High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,184th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−4.6%
ROCE
−5.0%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
4,802

Hemang Resources' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hemang Resources, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.90%
  • Individuals and others37.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
67.23%32.77%62.90%37.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%67.23%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%62.90%
Indian promoters63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.66%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%67.23%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%62.90%
36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.34%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%32.77%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%37.10%
Shares in issue1,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,24,97,4421,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,0001,32,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hemang Resources shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,245Dec 161,244Mar 171,247Jun 171,268Sep 171,268Dec 171,255Mar 181,259Jun 181,260Sep 181,259Dec 181,255Mar 191,259Jun 191,262Sep 191,080Dec 191,080Mar 201,080Jun 201,045Sep 201,048Dec 201,049Mar 211,045Jun 211,064Sep 21981Dec 211,120Mar 222,249Jun 222,896Sep 224,587Dec 225,992Mar 235,657Jun 235,351Sep 235,216Dec 235,450Mar 245,295Jun 245,097Sep 245,050Dec 245,013Mar 254,952Jun 254,893Sep 254,797Dec 254,755Mar 264,697Jun 264,673Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2451,2441,2471,2681,2681,2551,2591,2601,2591,2551,2591,2621,0801,0801,0801,0451,0481,0491,0451,0649811,1202,2492,8964,5875,9925,6575,3515,2165,4505,2955,0975,0505,0134,9524,8934,7974,7554,6974,673
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212111111111111
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212111111111111
1,2331,2321,2351,2561,2561,2431,2471,2481,2471,2431,2471,2501,0681,0681,0681,0331,0361,0371,0331,0529691,1082,2372,8844,5755,9805,6455,3395,2045,4385,2835,0855,0385,0014,9414,8824,7864,7444,6864,662
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hemang Resources promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SURINDER SINGH BHATIA, 14.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SURINDER SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.08%18,58,840
ISHHAR OVERSEAS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others7.97%10,51,896
GURVINDER SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.99%6,59,320
VEENA BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.99%6,58,840
MANJEET SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.99%6,59,240
GURVINDER KAUR BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.99%6,59,240
GURVINDER SINGH KRIPAL SINGH BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.98%6,57,900
SURENDER SINGH KRIPAL SINGH BHATIA (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.93%6,50,400
INDERJEET KAUR BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.25%5,61,018
BHATIA INTERNATIONALIndian companies, trusts and others3.94%5,20,000
M. S. BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%3,66,170
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hemang Resources, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.21%––––––5.21%5.21%5.15%5.15%5.15%
KULWANT SINGH BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%–––––4.72%4.98%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%
NARIENDER KAUR BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.80%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%
JASVINDER SINGH BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.34%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%
SHREYASH SECURITIES AND FINANCE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%–––1.58%––––––1.58%
JASVINDER SINGH KRIPAL SINGH (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%1.91%1.92%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%
Shreyash Securities & Finance LtdCompanies1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––––1.58%1.58%–1.58%–––1.58%1.58%–
Jasvindar Singh BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%–––4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%–––––4.11%–––––––––––
J. S. BhatiaOther non-institutions1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––1.52%–––––––––––
Kalwant Singh BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%––––––––––––
Jasvinder Kaur BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%––––––––––––
J S Bhatia HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––
Singhal Leasing & Construction Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––3.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Jaswindar Singh BhatiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.11%4.11%4.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARINDER KAUR BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Shreyash Securities & Finance Ltd no longer named, from 1.58%; SHREYASH SECURITIES AND FINANCE LTD newly named at 1.58%