Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt (Delisted) share price

BSE: 500010Finance

Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1978

Last traded ₹2,724.30 on 12 Jul 2023

Delisted on 28 Mar 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2023

  2. Jun 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Aug 2010, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 18 Aug 2010 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Income from operations
₹16,679 Cr+35.6% on a year ago · +9.5% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹4,426 Cr+19.6% on a year ago · +19.9% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹24.19+18.4% on a year ago · +19.6% on the quarter before
Net interest income
₹5,248 Cr
Profit before provisions
₹5,836 Cr

From interest earned to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Interest earned15,433
  2. Interest paid−10,185
  3. Net interest income5,248
  4. Other income+1,259
  5. Operating expenses−671
  6. Before provisions5,836
  7. Set aside for bad loans−438
  8. Profit before tax5,398
  9. Tax−973
  10. Net profit4,426

Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2023. Results for the quarter to Jun 2023 were due by 14 Aug 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Income from operations and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Income from operations
  • Net profit
13,0183,052Jun 2011,7282,870Sep 2011,7072,926Dec 2011,6973,180Mar 2111,6573,001Jun 2112,2163,781Sep 2111,7843,261Dec 2112,3003,700Mar 2213,2403,669Jun 2215,0274,454Sep 2215,2303,691Dec 2216,6794,426Mar 23

Net interest income and money set aside for bad loans by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Set aside for bad loans
2,9741,199Jun 203,426436Sep 203,878594Dec 203,880719Mar 214,001686Jun 214,005452Sep 214,182393Dec 214,369401Mar 224,407514Jun 224,583473Sep 224,764370Dec 225,248438Mar 23
₹ croreJun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023
Income from operations9,94111,24610,55611,58012,99013,48720,28511,97613,01811,72811,70711,69711,65712,21611,78412,30013,24015,02715,23016,679
Interest earned–––10,34310,47810,47810,72710,96310,79110,82510,71010,44610,52310,57911,05511,14011,96413,14314,45815,433
Interest paid–––7,1827,7397,8317,7707,6627,8177,3996,8336,5666,5226,5736,8736,7717,5568,5609,69410,185
Net interest income–––3,1612,7392,6482,9583,3012,9743,4263,8783,8804,0014,0054,1824,3694,4074,5834,7645,248
–––1,2442,5183,0169,5641,0182,2299081,0061,2621,1401,6477371,1691,2851,8937891,259
Fees and commission–––8836464566325953674469617855769794
Gains on fair value changes–––167−45−32239428941662304664021461242678142−62273
Gains on loans sold–––66296264170238183159410438267128225436282232158573
Dividends–––53711,074422983232111161,1711951286871,360482207
Rent–––2013181821162017252120202020192022
Other operating revenue–––3592,2111,9309,2832581,603176284145383103104231224567777
Income outside operations–––767662591061098891713
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––316382379384353396366537499551530478514589589571671
Profit before provisions–––4,0894,8755,28412,1383,9664,8063,9684,3474,6434,5915,1234,4415,0235,1045,8874,9825,836
Set aside for bad loans–––3988907542,9951,2741,199436594719686452393401514473370438
Exceptional items–––00000000000000000
Profit before tax3,0703,4892,8693,6913,9854,5309,1432,6923,6073,5323,7533,9243,9054,6714,0484,6224,5905,4144,6125,398
8801,022755829782569771460555662827744904891787922921960921973
Net profit2,1902,4672,1142,8623,2033,9628,3722,2333,0522,8702,9263,1803,0013,7813,2613,7003,6694,4543,6914,426
Other comprehensive income−29–25−39262−95−807−6,0122,019−1,4052,326−1,205−21−515−193764−448105523−966
Total comprehensive income2,161–2,1392,8233,4653,8667,566−3,7805,0701,4655,2521,9742,9793,2653,0684,4643,2214,5594,2143,459
Earnings per share₹12.96₹14.60₹12.29₹16.68₹18.60₹22.94₹48.51₹12.86₹17.62₹16.24₹16.27₹17.65₹16.63₹20.93₹18.02₹20.43₹20.22₹24.51₹20.22₹24.19
Diluted earnings per share₹12.83₹14.45₹12.23₹16.57₹18.48₹22.77₹48.11₹12.76₹17.55₹16.22₹16.24₹17.50₹16.45₹20.71₹17.75₹20.29₹20.10₹24.41₹19.99₹24.02
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. A lender's lines are blank for the quarters to Jun 2018, Sep 2018 and Dec 2018: the company's filing for those results has none of them.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the company's filing for those results has none of them.

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
5,440Mar 145,990Mar 157,093Mar 167,443Mar 1712,164Mar 1811,4039,632Mar 1911,64617,770Mar 2014,15712,027Mar 2116,55813,742Mar 2219,00316,239Mar 23

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
3.6%2.2%2.4%2.7%2.8%2.9%3.6%2.2%2.3%2.4%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Total income–––––43,37858,76348,17647,99060,224
Interest earned–––––39,24042,64742,77243,29754,997
Interest paid–––––27,83831,00128,61526,73935,995
Net interest income–––––11,40311,64614,15716,55819,003
–––––4,13816,1165,4044,6935,226
Fees and commission–––––221193212253322
Gains on fair value changes–––––55299956938362
Gains on loans sold–––––8609681,1901,0561,245
Dividends–––––1,1311,0817341,5112,735
Rent–––––6570778181
Other operating revenue–––––1,27913,6812,208821434
Income outside operations–––––3024263347
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––––1,4871,4981,7982,0732,420
Profit before provisions–––––14,05426,26417,76319,17821,809
Set aside for bad loans–––––9355,9132,9481,9321,795
Exceptional items–––––00000
Profit before tax7,4408,62410,10810,72715,26413,11920,35114,81517,24620,014
2,0002,6343,0153,2843,1003,4862,5812,7883,5043,775
Net profit5,4405,9907,0937,44312,1649,63217,77012,02713,74216,239
Other comprehensive income–––––−132−6,6521,73434−786
Total comprehensive income–––––9,50111,11713,76213,77615,453
Earnings per share₹34.89₹38.13₹44.43₹46.08₹74.83₹56.53₹102.91₹67.77₹76.01₹89.24
Diluted earnings per share₹34.62₹37.78₹44.10₹45.70₹73.73₹56.08₹102.12₹67.20₹75.20₹88.48

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Total assets4,58,7785,24,0945,67,5996,40,8627,26,774
Loans given4,00,7604,39,9434,85,2945,54,8636,08,363
Investments46,24064,94468,63768,59297,718
Deposits1,05,5991,32,3241,50,1311,60,9001,52,111
2,59,6672,86,7772,91,2343,38,7814,16,111
Bonds and debentures1,76,4991,76,8691,82,0551,95,9302,53,156
Subordinated debt5,5005,0004,0003,0003,000
Loans77,6681,04,9091,05,1791,39,8521,59,955
77,35586,1581,08,7831,20,2511,33,985

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Net interest margin–2.45%2.67%2.81%2.86%
Yield on interest-earning assets–8.96%8.08%7.35%8.27%
Cost of funds–7.90%6.65%5.68%6.74%
Spread–1.06%1.43%1.67%1.53%
Cost to income9.57%5.40%9.19%9.75%9.99%
Credit cost–1.41%0.64%0.37%0.31%
Return on assets–3.62%2.20%2.27%2.37%
Assets per rupee of net worth–6.015.605.285.38
Return on equity–21.73%12.34%12.00%12.78%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Net interest income2.37%2.59%2.74%2.78%
Other income3.28%0.99%0.78%0.76%
Operating expenses0.30%0.33%0.34%0.35%
Profit before provisions5.34%3.25%3.17%3.19%
Set aside for bad loans1.20%0.54%0.32%0.26%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax4.14%2.71%2.85%2.93%
Tax0.53%0.51%0.58%0.55%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets3.62%2.20%2.27%2.37%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Cash from operations−28,473−44,410−41,623
Capital spending63115192
Free cash flow−28,536−44,525−41,815
Cash from investing−8,500−14,572−26,894
Cash from financing34,60158,77768,653
Dividends paid3,6434,1535,443
Shares bought back000
Shares issued12,1671,4553,518
Net change in cash−2,372−204136
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹34.89₹38.13₹44.43₹46.08₹74.83₹56.53₹102.91₹67.77₹76.01₹89.24
Diluted earnings per share₹34.62₹37.78₹44.10₹45.70₹73.73₹56.08₹102.12₹67.20₹75.20₹88.48
Book value per share–––––₹453.31₹497.43₹603.02₹663.25₹730.34
Shareholder yield–––––––−1.9%0.6%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,37,8222,06,8351,74,5412,38,098–3,38,4312,82,3714,49,7084,32,9044,79,618

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate11.0%11.3%0.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.8%5.9%−3.0%
Return on equity, average–14.3%12.4%
Net margin, average25.9%26.6%26.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.090.09

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1,14,506−41,623
Cash from investing−49,965−26,894
Cash from financing1,62,03168,653
Capital spending370192
Dividends paid13,2385,443
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash17,1413,518

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+9.8%+17.4%−6.4%0.0%
3 years+17.1%−4.6%+22.8%0.0%
5 years+7.5%+3.6%+3.8%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 5 years includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2018.

Who owns Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Jun 2023.

Jun 2023 filing

  • Foreign institutions63.58%
  • Indian institutions24.35%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others12.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.77%11.03%67.77%67.22%66.20%63.58%21.09%21.75%22.54%24.35%11.13%11.03%11.26%12.06%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
––––67.77%67.22%66.20%63.58%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––Under 0.01%67.21%62.18%59.99%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II––––67.76%0.00%4.00%3.58%
Other foreign institutions––––0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%
––––21.09%21.75%22.54%24.35%
Mutual funds9.32%9.41%11.06%11.71%11.59%12.06%12.82%14.61%
Insurance companies7.20%6.87%7.59%8.24%8.17%8.36%8.25%7.80%
Banks––––0.12%0.02%Under 0.01%0.09%
Provident and pension funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.88%0.92%0.95%1.07%1.30%
Alternative investment funds0.28%0.26%0.26%0.12%0.11%0.18%0.21%0.37%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI––––0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Sovereign wealth funds, Indian––––0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%
––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
––––11.13%11.03%11.26%12.06%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––7.57%7.28%7.44%7.68%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.31%1.37%1.38%1.52%
Companies––––0.80%0.83%0.84%1.15%
Non-resident Indians––––0.35%0.34%0.34%0.34%
Foreign nationals––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund––––0.09%0.09%0.09%0.10%
Directors and their relatives––––0.46%0.52%0.50%0.46%
Key managers––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%
Associate companies and subsidiaries––––0.36%0.43%0.51%0.60%
––––0.19%0.16%0.15%0.20%
Shares in issue1,80,82,09,8331,81,10,11,8131,81,30,28,2761,81,44,69,7641,81,73,30,6371,82,67,68,2391,83,45,55,9881,85,14,26,483
Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,28,856Sep 216,71,541Dec 218,14,283Mar 228,81,999Jun 228,39,491Sep 227,59,232Dec 227,45,522Mar 237,20,777Jun 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
All shareholders6,28,8566,71,5418,14,2838,81,9998,39,4917,59,2327,45,5227,20,777
6,28,8566,71,5418,14,2838,81,9998,39,4917,59,2327,45,5227,20,777
––––1,8411,8201,8361,816
––––147154168166
––––4444
––––8,37,4997,57,2547,43,5147,18,791
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––8,00,3687,23,1417,08,6536,84,903
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––9398101117
Companies––––3,2483,0943,2283,218
Non-resident Indians––––17,53016,03717,04716,495
Foreign nationals––––5451
Investor education fund––––1111
Directors and their relatives––––11111110
Key managers––––1111
Associate companies and subsidiaries––––1111
––––16,24114,86614,46614,044
Trusts––––63606664
Others––––311307––
Hindu undivided families––––15,69814,45014,06413,650
Director or Director's Relatives––––––34
Clearing Members––––169493221
Bodies Corporate––––––301–
LLP–––––––305
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.83%3.68%4.05%4.50%4.80%5.00%4.77%4.34%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I2.67%2.67%2.79%3.10%3.35%3.56%3.51%3.62%
Invesco Developing Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.79%3.78%3.93%3.79%3.50%2.98%2.54%
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I1.32%1.34%1.34%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%
NPS Trust- A/C HDFC Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––1.07%1.30%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.24%1.26%1.24%1.25%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.27%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.05%1.05%1.04%1.07%1.16%1.27%1.26%1.20%
Goldman Sachs Trust II - Goldman Sachs GQG Partners International Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.09%1.28%1.42%1.67%1.08%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.12%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.09%1.05%1.01%
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 601Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.08%1.00%–––1.02%––
JP MORGAN FUNDS - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.03%1.02%–––––
INVESCO OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.97%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Jun 2023 filing

Against the Mar 2023 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Goldman Sachs Trust II - Goldman Sachs GQG Partners International Opportunities Fund 1.08%, −0.59 pts; Invesco Developing Markets Fund 2.54%, −0.44 pts; Government of Singapore 3.62%, +0.11 pts; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 4.34%, −0.43 pts; NPS Trust- A/C HDFC Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier I 1.30%, +0.23 pts; ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.01%, −0.04 pts

Housing Development Finance Corp.Lt share price by year

Each calendar year to 2023.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20232,724.30+3.3%2,884.852,528.85
20222,637.60+2.0%2,756.002,052.70
20212,586.45+1.1%3,000.852,377.20
20202,558.65+6.1%2,558.651,499.55
20192,412.55+22.6%2,445.151,841.00
20181,968.35+15.1%2,047.251,658.30
20171,710.40+35.5%1,798.101,212.10
20161,262.60−0.1%1,458.051,022.10
20151,263.75+11.3%1,394.801,099.25
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2023 close is its last trade, on 12 Jul 2023.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 12 Jul 2023, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
12 Jul 20232,755.802,777.652,710.602,724.302,730.274,23,67,376
11 Jul 20232,770.002,794.802,742.352,747.352,765.1985,70,071
10 Jul 20232,770.002,799.202,752.002,765.452,768.7060,75,158
7 Jul 20232,775.002,795.002,763.002,769.452,778.0818,95,901
6 Jul 20232,795.202,816.502,772.152,795.902,794.4448,00,608
5 Jul 20232,866.002,866.002,783.252,796.152,804.6747,47,021
4 Jul 20232,875.502,916.052,862.752,884.852,888.5266,45,450
3 Jul 20232,844.952,927.402,841.152,871.352,885.5370,11,452
30 Jun 20232,810.002,830.002,784.002,821.952,813.8169,81,604
28 Jun 20232,782.852,785.002,761.002,779.002,774.9767,77,176
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
18 Aug 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
19 May 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. The Nifty 500 moved 5% or more the same way over the same sessions. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
500010
ISIN
INE001A01036
Industry
Finance
Former symbols
HDFC
CIN
L70100MH1977PLC019916
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1977
Registered office
Ramon House, H T Parekh Marg, 169, Backbay Reclamation, Churchgate, Mumbai 400020, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments