Healthcare Global Enterprises logo

Healthcare Global Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HCGBSE: 539787Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2016 · Issue price ₹218
Last close ₹589.25up ₹19.40 (3.40%)BSE ₹589.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹569.85.

27 Oct: open ₹564.00, high ₹592.90, low ₹564.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹513.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹803.95High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8,798 Cr593rd largest listed
P/E
386.20
P/E without one-offs
130.61
P/B
6.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.0%
ROE without one-offs
6.0%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
1,28,51260.2% delivered

Healthcare Global Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Healthcare Global Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.21%
  • Foreign institutions2.69%
  • Indian institutions20.77%
  • Individuals and others12.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.39%2.16%64.21%2.69%20.77%12.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.61%24.39%24.38%24.38%24.05%24.04%24.85%24.85%24.10%24.11%23.91%23.91%23.90%23.90%23.90%66.91%66.87%70.71%68.41%68.41%71.44%71.43%71.42%71.39%71.38%71.37%71.35%71.30%71.29%71.28%71.25%71.23%71.23%71.22%62.46%63.78%63.77%64.21%64.21%64.21%
Indian promoters24.61%24.39%24.38%24.38%24.05%24.04%24.85%24.85%24.10%24.11%23.91%23.91%23.90%23.90%23.90%16.92%16.91%17.02%14.74%14.74%14.74%14.73%13.47%13.47%13.47%13.46%10.89%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.87%10.87%10.87%11.05%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%9.94%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––49.99%49.96%53.69%53.67%53.67%56.70%56.69%57.95%57.92%57.92%57.91%60.46%60.42%60.41%60.40%60.38%60.36%60.35%60.35%51.41%53.84%53.83%54.27%54.27%54.27%
75.39%75.61%75.62%75.62%75.95%75.96%75.15%75.15%75.90%75.89%76.09%76.09%76.10%76.10%76.10%33.09%33.13%29.29%31.59%31.60%28.56%28.57%28.58%28.61%28.62%28.63%28.65%28.70%28.71%28.72%28.75%28.77%28.77%28.78%37.54%36.22%36.23%35.79%35.79%35.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.36%3.47%3.47%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%0.00%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%4.99%5.70%5.52%5.52%5.17%5.17%5.17%
Shares in issue8,50,75,9868,57,12,9868,57,12,9868,57,12,9868,68,79,6538,69,04,4738,78,55,3438,78,55,3438,78,88,2838,79,19,0338,86,32,0598,86,40,0598,86,65,7598,86,90,6298,86,90,62912,52,64,08412,53,51,28412,53,59,28412,53,94,28412,54,16,82413,89,93,09213,90,11,99213,90,15,99213,90,80,76213,90,92,93713,91,16,06213,91,57,31213,92,55,16213,92,79,28713,92,89,68713,93,47,94213,93,86,73313,94,02,73213,94,15,37013,94,15,37014,10,00,10014,10,07,63714,93,02,20314,93,02,20314,93,02,203
Shares locked in3,90,00,9201,71,62,9261,71,62,9261,71,62,9261,83,29,5931,86,67,8531,96,02,3531,96,02,3531,92,64,0939,34,50011,15,39611,15,39611,15,39611,15,3961,87,96,3175,46,59,2463,69,78,3253,69,78,3253,65,73,4553,65,73,4555,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9233,65,73,4553,65,73,4550000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,09,40,1621,71,62,9261,71,62,9261,71,62,9261,71,62,9261,75,01,1861,84,35,6861,84,35,6861,80,97,4269,34,5004,04,8704,04,8704,04,8704,04,8701,80,85,7915,46,59,2463,69,78,3253,69,78,3253,65,73,4553,65,73,4555,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9235,00,76,9233,65,73,4553,65,73,4550000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Healthcare Global Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,728Dec 1610,800Mar 1713,253Jun 1711,676Sep 1711,070Dec 179,795Mar 1810,164Jun 1810,037Sep 1810,129Dec 189,871Mar 199,330Jun 199,884Sep 199,995Dec 199,993Mar 2011,753Jun 2012,214Sep 2013,463Dec 2013,891Mar 2115,065Jun 2120,573Sep 2122,362Dec 2123,663Mar 2223,018Jun 2224,672Sep 2228,707Dec 2228,858Mar 2325,931Jun 2327,327Sep 2327,289Dec 2327,195Mar 2426,529Jun 2429,670Sep 2432,820Dec 2445,394Mar 2547,028Jun 2546,970Sep 2545,366Dec 2547,649Mar 2648,905Jun 2644,774Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,72810,80013,25311,67611,0709,79510,16410,03710,1299,8719,3309,8849,9959,99311,75312,21413,46313,89115,06520,57322,36223,66323,01824,67228,70728,85825,93127,32727,28927,19526,52929,67032,82045,39447,02846,97045,36647,64948,90544,774
1515151515151414131414141414141515156666666666666666777777
Indian promoters1515151515151414131414141414141414145555555555555555666666
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111
10,71310,78513,23811,66111,0559,78010,15010,02310,1169,8579,3169,8709,9819,97911,73912,19913,44813,87615,05920,56722,35623,65723,01224,66628,70128,85225,92527,32127,28327,18926,52329,66432,81445,38847,02146,96345,35947,64248,89844,767
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Healthcare Global Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HECTOR ASIA HOLDINGS II PTE. LTD., 54.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HECTOR ASIA HOLDINGS II PTE. LTD.Foreign companies and others54.27%8,10,27,0870.00%
B S AJAIKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.30%1,38,77,69735.74%
ASMITHA AJAIKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%3,46,5090.00%
AAGNIKA AJAIKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%3,46,5080.00%
CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%2,64,7520.00%
ANJALI AJAIKUMAR ROSSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0580.00%
BHAGYA A AJAIKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,9000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Healthcare Global Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Healthcare Global Enterprises

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.39%1.71%1.75%1.82%1.86%1.89%1.38%1.64%1.37%–
ACESO COMPANY PTE. LTD.Foreign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.76%–––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I5.12%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.02%5.02%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.91%4.91%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.35%2.34%––––––––
ZAFAR AHMADULLAHNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––1.70%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.55%1.55%–––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––2.34%2.34%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.43%1.45%1.45%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––––––––
GOPI CHAND MAMILLAPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.43%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.21%1.14%1.04%––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––2.87%3.07%2.93%2.76%2.53%1.51%–––1.10%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.73%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.69%1.68%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
V-SCIENCES INVESTMENTS PTE LTDOther Institutions9.78%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.58%–9.47%9.47%9.47%9.46%9.39%9.39%9.38%9.38%9.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BUENA VISTA ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.32%3.87%3.87%3.82%5.07%5.97%5.97%5.92%5.92%4.02%3.24%5.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NN (L) GLOBAL EQUITY IMPACT OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.21%1.92%2.54%2.73%3.30%3.41%3.38%3.38%4.53%–4.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NN PARAPLUFONDS 1 N.V.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.52%1.98%1.99%2.39%2.39%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL BUSINESS MANAGERS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDGROWTH CAPITAL FUND IAlternative investment funds––––1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.30%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANGADHARA GANAPATIOther non-institutions1.97%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.64%2.65%2.62%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.92%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NN (L) PRESTIGE & LUXEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––4.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.26%2.39%3.17%3.55%3.55%3.51%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.26%2.80%2.04%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.02%2.57%2.88%2.84%2.84%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.57%2.21%1.61%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.84%1.84%1.67%1.44%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.10%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.10%2.96%2.50%2.52%2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND II, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.97%2.96%2.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND IV, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.62%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WELLINGTON TRUST COMPANY, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION MULTIPLE COMMON TRUST FUNDS TRUST, EMERGING MARKETS OPPORTUNITIES PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.33%2.34%2.63%2.60%2.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATEINVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.04%1.32%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–7.76%4.94%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE CO LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS TRUST SERVICES SINGAPORE LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF NIKKO AM ASIA HEALTHCARE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.17%2.16%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.63%1.65%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PI OPPORTUNITIES FUND IAlternative investment funds14.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS COMMODITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I no longer named, from 1.37%