HB Portfolio shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HBPORBSE: 532333FinanceSmall Cap

HB Portfolio Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2000
Last close ₹60.00up ₹0.20 (0.33%)BSE ₹60.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹59.80.

27 Oct: open ₹59.80, high ₹60.98, low ₹58.22

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹49.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹79.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹65 Cr3,229th largest listed
P/E
17.36
P/B
0.25
Dividend yield
3.75%
ROE
1.4%
ROCE
1.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
42100.0% delivered

HB Portfolio's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HB Portfolio, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.45%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others38.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.45%0.01%61.45%0.02%38.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.53%65.53%65.53%65.53%65.53%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%
Indian promoters65.53%65.53%65.53%65.53%65.53%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%61.45%
34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%
Shares in issue1,19,92,3291,19,92,3291,19,92,3291,19,92,3291,19,92,3291,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,2301,07,64,230
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HB Portfolio shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

68,837Dec 1668,524Mar 1767,911Jun 1767,493Sep 1748,526Dec 1776,800Mar 1876,800Jun 1875,821Sep 1874,710Dec 1874,008Mar 1973,437Jun 1973,095Sep 1972,683Dec 1972,342Mar 2072,096Jun 2071,692Sep 2070,210Dec 2069,509Mar 2168,960Jun 2168,323Sep 2167,238Dec 2166,770Mar 2266,522Jun 2266,187Sep 2265,205Dec 2264,958Mar 2364,571Jun 2364,168Sep 2363,758Dec 2363,367Mar 2462,990Jun 2462,834Sep 2463,359Dec 2463,308Mar 2563,007Jun 2562,787Sep 2562,615Dec 2562,382Mar 2662,210Jun 2662,051Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders68,83768,52467,91167,49348,52676,80076,80075,82174,71074,00873,43773,09572,68372,34272,09671,69270,21069,50968,96068,32367,23866,77066,52266,18765,20564,95864,57164,16863,75863,36762,99062,83463,35963,30863,00762,78762,61562,38262,21062,051
7777788877777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777788877777777777777777777777777777777
68,83068,51767,90467,48648,51976,79276,79275,81374,70374,00173,43073,08872,67672,33572,08971,68570,20369,50268,95368,31667,23166,76366,51566,18065,19864,95164,56464,16163,75163,36062,98362,82763,35263,30163,00062,78062,60862,37562,20362,044
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HB Portfolio promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lalit Bhasin, 58.76%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lalit BhasinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families58.76%63,24,671
HB STOCKHOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%60,000
Kanishk KapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%56,250
Manasvin AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%56,250
Mehar AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%56,250
Ayush KapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%56,250
Merrygold Investments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%4,574
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HB Portfolio, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––5.50%3.68%3.67%3.67%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%7.81%7.81%––––––––––8.48%8.47%8.46%8.46%
ASHARI AGENCIES LTDCompanies–––––––1.08%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
UMA JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY OF MCAInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.48%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MCAInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.81%7.81%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.49%8.48%–––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–1.10%1.10%––––––––––––
DELHI IRON & STEEL CO (P) LTDOther non-institutions––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUJATA HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NASSAR . P. V .Other non-institutions––1.02%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.