HB Leasing & Finance Co. logo

HB Leasing & Finance Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508956FinanceSmall Cap

HB Leasing & Finance Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1984
Last close ₹10.67up ₹0.87 (8.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.80.

28 Oct: open ₹9.89, high ₹10.69, low ₹9.26

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.51Low, 15 May 2026₹16.97High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,344th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.9%
NIM
7.84%
Cost of funds
0.00%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
−4.40%
Leverage
1.12times net worth
Volume, BSE
753

HB Leasing & Finance Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HB Leasing & Finance Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.73%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions1.61%
  • Individuals and others55.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.37%0.38%42.73%1.61%55.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.68%35.68%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%39.20%39.20%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%
Indian promoters35.68%35.68%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%35.67%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%38.13%39.20%39.20%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%42.73%
64.32%64.32%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%64.33%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%61.87%60.80%60.80%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%57.27%
Shares in issue1,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,10,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,7311,28,62,731
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19,18,19319,18,19318,00,00011,60,00011,60,00011,60,00011,60,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,78,19312,78,19311,60,00011,60,00011,60,00011,60,00011,60,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HB Leasing & Finance Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,803Dec 1635,711Mar 1735,606Jun 1735,555Sep 1735,467Dec 1735,383Mar 1835,329Jun 1835,273Sep 1835,215Dec 1835,166Mar 1935,169Jun 1935,158Sep 1935,128Dec 1935,095Mar 2035,092Jun 2035,067Sep 2035,019Dec 2034,952Mar 2135,025Jun 2135,015Sep 2135,264Dec 2135,309Mar 2235,222Jun 2235,417Sep 2234,844Dec 2235,486Mar 2335,522Jun 2335,690Sep 2335,663Dec 2336,652Mar 2436,166Jun 2436,301Sep 2436,511Dec 2436,547Mar 2536,417Jun 2536,279Sep 2536,137Dec 2535,942Mar 2635,925Jun 2635,788Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,80335,71135,60635,55535,46735,38335,32935,27335,21535,16635,16935,15835,12835,09535,09235,06735,01934,95235,02535,01535,26435,30935,22235,41734,84435,48635,52235,69035,66336,65236,16636,30136,51136,54736,41736,27936,13735,94235,92535,788
101099999994444444444444444444444556666666
Indian promoters101099999994444444444444444444444556666666
35,79335,70135,59735,54635,45835,37435,32035,26435,20635,16235,16535,15435,12435,09135,08835,06335,01534,94835,02135,01135,26035,30535,21835,41334,84035,48235,51835,68635,65936,64836,16236,29636,50636,54136,41136,27336,13135,93635,91935,782
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HB Leasing & Finance Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lalit Bhasin, 32.10%. The filing names 20 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lalit BhasinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.10%41,28,6630.00%
HB STOCKHOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.98%6,40,000100.00%
R R B Securities LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.96%6,38,19381.48%
Mamta kapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%46,0000.00%
H C BHASIN & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%22,0000.00%
Rima AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%22,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of HB Leasing & Finance Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Shubhika Estate & Trading Pvt Ltd.Companies3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.09%3.09%2.66%2.66%––2.66%2.66%2.66%
AVONMORE CAPITAL & MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%1.59%1.59%
ARUN KUMAR SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.59%
ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%
JAYANT SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.21%
MAMTA SANCHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%
MISTER KAPOOR KESHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.37%–––––––––
RAJESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––
DELHI IRON & STEEL CO (P) LTDOther non-institutions1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.52%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ALMONDZ GLOBAL SECURITIES LIMITED newly named at 1.49%; ARUN KUMAR SANCHETI 1.59%, +0.01 pts