HB Estate Developers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HBESDBSE: 532334RealtySmall Cap

HB Estate Developers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2000
Last close ₹75.25down ₹0.30 (0.40%)BSE ₹75.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹75.55.

28 Oct: open ₹75.25, high ₹75.25, low ₹75.25

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹55.00Low, 5 Oct 2026₹96.40High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹173 Cr2,548th largest listed
P/E
13.43
P/B
0.89
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
1.33
Volume, NSE
77

HB Estate Developers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HB Estate Developers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.75%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.99%0.02%67.75%0.02%32.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.57%74.57%74.57%74.57%74.57%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.78%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%71.99%71.99%69.69%67.41%67.41%67.74%67.75%
Indian promoters74.57%74.57%74.57%74.57%74.57%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.78%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%69.11%71.99%71.99%69.69%67.41%67.41%67.74%67.75%
25.43%25.43%25.43%25.43%25.43%33.47%33.47%33.47%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.22%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%30.89%28.01%28.01%30.31%32.59%32.59%32.26%32.25%
Shares in issue1,61,38,2871,61,38,2871,61,38,2871,61,38,2871,61,38,2871,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9471,94,59,9472,14,59,9472,14,59,9472,22,09,9472,29,59,9472,29,59,9472,29,59,9472,29,59,947
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,00,87,6801,00,87,680––20,00,00020,00,00027,50,00035,00,00027,50,00020,00,00020,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,00,87,6801,00,87,680––20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HB Estate Developers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

69,174Dec 1668,867Mar 1768,310Jun 1767,944Sep 1747,162Dec 1780,909Mar 1880,909Jun 1879,854Sep 1878,894Dec 1878,089Mar 1977,483Jun 1977,132Sep 1976,168Dec 1975,819Mar 2075,609Jun 2075,222Sep 2074,644Dec 2073,112Mar 2172,578Jun 2171,851Sep 2171,312Dec 2170,842Mar 2270,487Jun 2270,145Sep 2269,717Dec 2269,327Mar 2368,924Jun 2368,268Sep 2367,721Dec 2367,140Mar 2466,741Jun 2466,559Sep 2466,622Dec 2466,270Mar 2566,035Jun 2565,735Sep 2565,482Dec 2565,241Mar 2665,165Jun 2664,922Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders69,17468,86768,31067,94447,16280,90980,90979,85478,89478,08977,48377,13276,16875,81975,60975,22274,64473,11272,57871,85171,31270,84270,48770,14569,71769,32768,92468,26867,72167,14066,74166,55966,62266,27066,03565,73565,48265,24165,16564,922
11111111111212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters11111111111212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
69,16368,85668,29967,93347,15180,89780,89779,84278,88278,07777,47177,12076,15675,80775,59775,21074,63273,10072,56671,83971,30070,83070,47570,13369,70569,31568,91268,25667,70967,12866,72966,54766,61066,25866,02365,72365,47065,22965,15364,910
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HB Estate Developers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Lalit Bhasin, 47.75%. The filing names 18 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Lalit BhasinIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.75%1,09,62,2809.12%
H B Portfolio LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.17%21,04,31747.52%
HB STOCKHOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.90%11,25,4000.00%
Rima AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.00%4,58,8150.00%
Mamta kapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.48%3,38,9050.00%
R R B Securities LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.67%1,53,6000.00%
Ayush KapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%88,9870.00%
Kanishk KapurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%88,9870.00%
Manasvin AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%88,9870.00%
Mehar AroraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%88,9870.00%
H B CORPORATE SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%48,4730.00%
Merrygold Investments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%7,0890.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of HB Estate Developers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––3.63%–3.63%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%4.26%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%5.81%–––––––––5.08%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%
NEHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
MERIDIAN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
MINAXI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.31%1.37%1.60%1.65%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.60%1.60%1.55%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
DEEPAK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.16%1.21%1.27%1.28%1.31%1.29%1.17%1.17%1.13%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
DEEPAK KUMAR JAIN HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.00%1.00%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MCAInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.81%5.81%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.26%––––––
DELHI IRON & STEEL CO (P) LTDOther non-institutions––––1.03%0.84%0.84%––1.38%1.67%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHOROther non-institutions––––4.46%3.42%3.42%3.35%3.63%–3.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHARI AGENCIES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHL LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.