Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom logo

Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509073EntertainmentSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1985
Last close ₹10.90down ₹0.10 (0.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.00.

30 Oct: open ₹10.20, high ₹10.90, low ₹10.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹9.28Low, 23 Oct 2026₹18.00High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8.83 Cr4,662nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
5.36
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.6%
ROCE
−7.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,072

Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.22%
  • Indian institutions0.43%
  • Individuals and others34.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.30%0.43%65.22%0.43%34.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%
Indian promoters64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%64.06%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.30%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%
35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%35.94%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.70%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%
Shares in issue81,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,00081,00,000
Shares locked in1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,812Dec 161,798Mar 171,792Jun 171,790Sep 171,757Dec 171,752Mar 181,758Jun 181,761Sep 181,762Dec 181,762Mar 191,780Jun 191,805Sep 191,796Dec 191,953Mar 202,368Jun 203,174Sep 203,332Dec 203,294Mar 213,565Jun 213,894Sep 214,021Dec 214,275Mar 224,523Jun 224,658Sep 224,805Dec 224,928Mar 234,934Jun 235,480Sep 235,860Dec 236,830Mar 247,202Jun 247,536Sep 247,636Dec 247,884Mar 257,878Jun 257,772Sep 257,669Dec 257,670Mar 267,656Jun 267,599Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8121,7981,7921,7901,7571,7521,7581,7611,7621,7621,7801,8051,7961,9532,3683,1743,3323,2943,5653,8944,0214,2754,5234,6584,8054,9284,9345,4805,8606,8307,2027,5367,6367,8847,8787,7727,6697,6707,6567,599
8888888888777777777777777776666655555555
Indian promoters8888888888777777777777777776666655555555
1,8041,7901,7841,7821,7491,7441,7501,7531,7541,7541,7731,7981,7891,9462,3613,1673,3253,2873,5583,8874,0144,2684,5164,6514,7984,9214,9275,4745,8546,8247,1967,5307,6317,8797,8737,7677,6647,6657,6517,594
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hathway Digital Limited, 26.67%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hathway Digital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others26.67%21,60,00021,60,000
Hathway Cable and Datacom LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.94%20,20,00020,20,000
Jio Cable and Broadband holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.73%10,31,19610,31,196
Kavita PuriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%42,6000
Kapil PuriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%29,1350
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Hathway Bhawani Cabletel & Datacom, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Minal Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––1.67%1.67%–––1.67%1.67%––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
Sumit JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.28%1.09%––––––––––––
BHARAT BHUSHAN KAPOORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT JAYANTILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%––1.67%1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––
UDAYANKUMAR N KOTHARI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UDAYANKUMAR N KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD. - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD. - CLIENT BENEFICIARY A/COther non-institutions––––2.10%2.10%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHARAT BHUSHAN KAPURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILESH AMARCHAND JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.