Hathway Cable & Datacom logo

Hathway Cable & Datacom shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HATHWAYBSE: 533162EntertainmentSmall Cap

Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2010
Last close ₹9.05down ₹0.19 (2.06%)BSE ₹9.07

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.24.

30 Oct: open ₹9.22, high ₹9.24, low ₹9.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹8.76Low, 30 Mar 2026₹13.93High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,602 Cr1,179th largest listed
P/E
23.65
P/B
0.36
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.5%
ROCE
−0.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
28,04,40777.6% delivered

Hathway Cable & Datacom's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hathway Cable & Datacom, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.32%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.04%75.00%0.32%24.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%45.50%45.50%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%86.61%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%43.48%45.50%45.50%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%94.09%86.61%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%56.52%54.50%54.50%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.91%13.39%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue83,04,94,50083,04,94,50083,04,94,50083,04,94,50083,04,94,50083,04,94,50083,04,94,50086,12,94,50086,12,94,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,5001,77,01,04,500
Shares locked in–––––––11,26,45,01511,26,45,01511,26,45,01593,96,10,00093,96,10,00093,96,10,00038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90035,40,20,90000–0000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––11,26,45,01511,26,45,01511,26,45,01593,96,10,00093,96,10,00093,96,10,00038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90038,48,20,90035,40,20,90000–0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hathway Cable & Datacom shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,502Dec 1614,451Mar 1716,675Jun 1716,222Sep 1717,712Dec 1722,347Mar 1825,667Jun 1827,393Sep 1831,022Dec 1828,453Mar 1927,534Jun 1932,242Sep 1932,265Dec 1935,179Mar 2061,027Jun 2087,949Sep 2085,042Dec 2080,797Mar 211,60,298Jun 211,75,848Sep 212,25,532Dec 213,07,582Mar 223,15,984Jun 223,15,928Sep 223,10,847Dec 223,01,823Mar 232,97,497Jun 233,14,475Sep 233,38,671Dec 234,12,022Mar 244,47,021Jun 244,92,478Sep 245,13,575Dec 245,26,846Mar 255,16,314Jun 255,04,916Sep 254,92,281Dec 254,81,803Mar 264,77,869Jun 264,70,461Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,50214,45116,67516,22217,71222,34725,66727,39331,02228,45327,53432,24232,26535,17961,02787,94985,04280,7971,60,2981,75,8482,25,5323,07,5823,15,9843,15,9283,10,8473,01,8232,97,4973,14,4753,38,6714,12,0224,47,0214,92,4785,13,5755,26,8465,16,3145,04,9164,92,2814,81,8034,77,8694,70,461
4444444447777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters4444444447777777777777777777777777777777
14,49814,44716,67116,21817,70822,34325,66327,38931,01828,44627,52732,23532,25835,17261,02087,94285,03580,7901,60,2911,75,8412,25,5253,07,5753,15,9773,15,9213,10,8403,01,8162,97,4903,14,4683,38,6644,12,0154,47,0144,92,4715,13,5685,26,8395,16,3075,04,9094,92,2744,81,7964,77,8624,70,454
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hathway Cable & Datacom promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jio Content Distribution Holdings Private Limited, 31.10%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jio Content Distribution Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others31.10%55,05,29,562
Jio Internet Distribution Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others12.46%22,06,41,491
Jio Cable and Broadband Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.30%16,45,46,307
Akshay Rajan RahejaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.86%12,14,13,000
Viren Rajan RahejaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.75%11,95,53,000
Hathway Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.36%11,26,45,015
Globus Stores Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.16%3,82,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hathway Cable & Datacom, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Unitbhai Shantilal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.93%2.53%2.82%3.00%3.00%2.79%2.64%–––––––––1.30%2.18%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.45%2.45%1.10%–––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.87%1.87%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.22%1.22%–––––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.74%2.64%2.64%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––
Icici Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
Infrastructure India Holdings Fund LlcOther non-institutions3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.23%3.17%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P6 Mauritius India Holding LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.52%8.52%8.52%8.52%8.52%8.52%8.52%8.21%8.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P5 Asia Holding Investments (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.36%6.13%6.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P6 Aisa Holding Investments IV (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vantage Equity FundAlternative investment funds––––––2.11%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Satish B RahejaOther non-institutions1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Akash BhanshaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.01%1.25%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Clsa Global Markets Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.24%9.57%9.56%9.56%9.56%9.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.91%2.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.32%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
American Funds Insurance Series Global Small Capitalization FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.41%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Macquarie Bank LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) PteInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.