Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co. logo

Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509597Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1980
Last close ₹781.05up ₹5.95 (0.77%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹775.10.

28 Oct: open ₹763.30, high ₹848.50, low ₹681.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹602.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,048.00High, 18 May 2026
Market cap
₹53 Cr3,449th largest listed
P/E
10.15
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.9%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
337

Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.61%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others26.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.61%0.08%73.61%0.08%26.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%
Indian promoters71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%71.61%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.47%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%73.61%
Foreign promoters1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%26.39%
Shares in issue6,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,4746,79,474
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,292Dec 161,302Mar 171,324Jun 171,337Sep 171,350Dec 171,317Mar 181,296Jun 181,292Sep 181,294Dec 181,292Mar 191,303Jun 191,300Sep 191,282Dec 191,273Mar 201,270Jun 201,268Sep 201,260Dec 201,239Mar 211,249Jun 211,230Sep 211,254Dec 211,288Mar 221,303Jun 221,324Sep 221,264Dec 221,271Mar 231,294Jun 231,323Sep 231,374Dec 231,430Mar 241,420Jun 241,523Sep 241,534Dec 241,527Mar 251,517Jun 251,492Sep 251,487Dec 251,494Mar 261,518Jun 261,547Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,2921,3021,3241,3371,3501,3171,2961,2921,2941,2921,3031,3001,2821,2731,2701,2681,2601,2391,2491,2301,2541,2881,3031,3241,2641,2711,2941,3231,3741,4301,4201,5231,5341,5271,5171,4921,4871,4941,5181,547
1919191926262626262626262620171414141414141414141414141010101011117555666
Indian promoters1818181825252525252525262620171414141414141414141414141010101011117555666
Foreign promoters11111111111–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
1,2731,2831,3051,3181,3241,2911,2701,2661,2681,2661,2771,2741,2561,2531,2531,2541,2461,2251,2351,2161,2401,2741,2891,3101,2501,2571,2801,3131,3641,4201,4101,5121,5231,5201,5121,4871,4821,4881,5121,541
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jeevdani Business Ventures Limited, 49.98%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jeevdani Business Ventures LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.98%3,39,610
Achal Jatia jointly with Banwari Lal Jatia (Holding on Behalf of Starlight Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others23.63%1,60,557
Hardcastle Petrofer Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
Hawco Petrofer LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
Jeevdani Chemicals Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5
Achal Jatia (NRI)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hardcastle & Waud Mfg. Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rashi Fincorp Ltd.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%7.97%8.12%8.12%8.12%8.12%8.12%
Guttikonda Vara LakshmiResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
Hardcastle and Waud Mfg. Co. Ltd. Unclaimed Shares Suspense AccountOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%
Bay Capital Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%–––––––––––––––––––
Discovery Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––
Indus Equicap Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%7.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hardcastle and Waud Manufacturing Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.