Harbor Network Systems (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531094

Harbor Network Systems Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2000

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2012

    • 31 Mar · Results

      Financial Results for the Period ended December 31, 2011.
  2. Feb 2012

  3. Oct 2011

Results for the quarter to Dec 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.25 Cr−84.6% on a year ago · −88.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr−86.3% on a year ago · −87.7% on the quarter before
Net margin
2.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Harbor Network Systems results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2011. Results for the quarter to Mar 2012 were due by 30 May 2012, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.6−1.0Mar 090.20.0Jun 090.2−0.1Sep 090.60.0Dec 09−0.1−0.2Mar 101.00.0Jun 103.00.1Sep 101.60.1Dec 10110.1Mar 113.70.1Jun 112.20.1Sep 110.20.0Dec 11
Peak revenue ₹11 Cr, quarter to Mar 2011; lowest −₹0.08 Cr, quarter to Mar 2010A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
185.4%−152.3%−152.3%−11.8%−26.5%−7.0%185.4%3.9%2.0%3.2%0.5%1.6%2.6%2.8%Mar 09Sep 09Mar 10Sep 10Mar 11Sep 11Dec 11
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011
Revenue from operations0.10.30.73.23.10.80.60.20.20.6−0.11.03.01.610.53.72.20.2
––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––2.50.50.7–0.20.6––––––2.10.2
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–––––––
Other income–0.10.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.0–––
Profit before tax0.00.1−0.10.30.30.1−1.00.0−0.10.0−0.20.00.10.10.10.10.10.0
Net profit0.00.1−0.10.30.30.1−1.00.0−0.10.0−0.20.00.10.10.10.10.10.0
Net margin−8.9%32.1%−14.6%10.2%11.1%11.9%−152.3%−11.8%−26.5%−7.0%185.4%3.9%2.0%3.2%0.5%1.6%2.6%2.8%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

4 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1.10.0Mar 087.7−0.2Mar 090.9−0.3Mar 10160.2Mar 11
Peak revenue ₹16 Cr, year to Mar 2011; lowest ₹0.93 Cr, year to Mar 2010Back to profit in the year to Mar 2011, ₹0.20 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.3%−29.4%−1.1%−2.8%−29.4%1.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11

Results for the year to Mar 2011

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue16
  2. Other income+0.2
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.2
  5. Net profit0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2011, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Dec 2011Twelve months
Revenue from operations1.17.70.916.116.7
–––––
Materials and goods bought–6.40.9––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.0––
Other income0.10.00.00.2–
Finance costs–––0.0–
Profit before tax0.0−0.2−0.30.20.2
Net profit0.0−0.2−0.30.20.2
Net margin−1.1%−2.8%−29.4%1.3%1.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue growth592.1%−87.9%1,627.8%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2011.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–143.5%
Net margin, average−8.0%−10.3%

Company details

BSE code
531094
ISIN
INE021C01014
CIN
L99999MH1992PLC068111
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
Flat No. 2, Building No. 22, Shree Ganesh CHS, Azad Nagar, J. P. Road, Andheri (West), Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments