Gyftr logo

Gyftr shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GYFTRBSE: 507912FinanceSmall Cap

Gyftr Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1986 on BSE, Jul 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹160.05down ₹0.44 (0.27%)BSE ₹159.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹160.49.

29 Oct: open ₹157.97, high ₹163.99, low ₹157.50

Market cap
₹1,229 Cr1,297th largest listed
P/E
70.92
P/B
2.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
−6.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
52,10917.8% delivered

Gyftr's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gyftr, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.08%
  • Foreign institutions5.12%
  • Indian institutions5.48%
  • Individuals and others39.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
85.63%0.06%50.08%5.12%5.48%39.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.26%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.32%9.95%61.21%61.21%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%
Indian promoters64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.44%64.26%63.51%63.51%63.51%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.52%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%63.62%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.32%9.95%61.21%61.21%50.08%50.08%50.08%50.08%
35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.56%35.74%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.48%36.48%36.48%36.48%36.48%36.48%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%54.68%54.68%54.68%54.68%90.05%38.79%38.79%49.92%49.92%49.92%49.92%
Shares in issue1,21,98,0231,21,98,0231,21,98,0231,21,98,0231,21,98,0231,24,21,5231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,25,68,6231,53,61,6507,68,08,2507,68,08,2507,68,08,250
Shares locked in–––––––––––200200100100–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gyftr shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,148Dec 165,995Mar 175,894Jun 175,910Sep 176,128Dec 175,722Mar 185,952Jun 185,725Sep 185,026Dec 184,992Mar 195,016Jun 194,364Sep 194,324Dec 194,295Mar 204,304Jun 204,371Sep 204,221Dec 204,185Mar 214,312Jun 215,278Sep 215,466Dec 215,496Mar 225,526Jun 225,473Sep 225,398Dec 225,418Mar 235,406Jun 235,317Sep 235,219Dec 235,935Mar 247,419Jun 246,992Sep 247,012Dec 245,875Mar 255,637Jun 255,555Sep 255,673Dec 257,065Mar 266,809Jun 266,747Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,1485,9955,8945,9106,1285,7225,9525,7255,0264,9925,0164,3644,3244,2954,3044,3714,2214,1854,3125,2785,4665,4965,5265,4735,3985,4185,4065,3175,2195,9357,4196,9927,0125,8755,6375,5555,6737,0656,8096,747
8888888888888888888888888888888882322222
Indian promoters8888888888888888888888888888888882322222
6,1405,9875,8865,9026,1205,7145,9445,7175,0184,9845,0084,3564,3164,2874,2964,3634,2134,1774,3045,2705,4585,4885,5185,4655,3905,4105,3985,3095,2115,9277,4116,9847,0045,8735,6345,5535,6717,0636,8076,745
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gyftr promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hindon Mercantile Limited, 49.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hindon Mercantile LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.97%3,83,83,275
Kapil GargIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%83,625
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gyftr, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%2.57%2.57%5.39%
FOREST VINCOM PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.92%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
BRILLIANT INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%
COLLATE DEALERS PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%2.34%
SANDEEP KAPADIANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
YOUR TEMPLATE BOX WEB SERVICES PRIAVTE LCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%
DREAM ACHIEVER CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.85%––2.47%–2.47%2.47%2.47%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING SForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.51%1.51%1.35%1.53%1.55%1.89%1.90%1.90%1.90%
VINEY EQUITY MARKET LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%2.28%2.28%2.28%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%
SAWARNBHUMI VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.74%1.68%–
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%–1.92%4.24%4.24%4.24%2.03%––––––
DREAM ACHIEVER CONSULTANCY SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.47%2.47%–2.47%–––––––
MONEYPLANT GOLD & JEWELLERY TRADING L.L.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––
ASG TRADING PVT LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––
PADMAKSHI FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––
SILVERTOSS SHOPPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%1.39%––––––––––
WAYBROAD TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%––––––––––
NISHCHAYA TRADINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.90%–––––––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––14.31%–––––––––––––7.00%––––––––––––
RAJIV HIMATSINGKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%––––––––––––
VIJAY K CHORARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%––––––––––––
AKSR CORPORATE ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––
CB GREEN VENTURES PTE.LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––
SUNIDHI SECURITIES &FINANCE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––––––––––––
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMCompanies––––––––––––––14.41%14.62%7.01%7.15%7.38%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%7.00%–––––––––––––
SUNIDHI SECURITIES & FINANCE LIMITED (TRCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.39%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––
SARASWATI COMMERCIAL (INDIA) LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––
SUNIDHI COMMODITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––2.39%––––––––––––––––––––
OLGA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––3.99%3.62%–––––––––––––––––––––
MULRAJ PITAMBER MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––4.42%4.42%2.27%2.15%2.15%1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA MAX INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.05%–1.58%1.58%1.55%1.53%1.53%–––––1.59%1.59%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––
TEAM INDIA MANAGERS LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIA (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW BERRY CAPITALS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENA RAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 57 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUND 5.39%, +2.81 pts; SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUND no longer named, from 1.68%
  • Individuals and others: SIDDHARTH IYER 2.34%, −1.16 pts