GE Vernova T&D India logo

GE Vernova T&D India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GVT&DBSE: 522275Electrical EquipmentMid Cap

GE Vernova T&D India Limited · Formerly GE T&D India · Face value ₹2
Last close ₹4,060.00up ₹80.00 (2.01%)BSE ₹4,069.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,980.00.

28 Oct: open ₹4,013.40, high ₹4,135.00, low ₹4,000.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,523.20Low, 21 Jan 2026₹5,650.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,03,955 Cr109th largest listed
P/E
79.66
P/B
38.64
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
58.5%
ROCE
63.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
8,33,279

GE Vernova T&D India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GE Vernova T&D India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Foreign institutions19.16%
  • Indian institutions22.17%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.26%51.00%19.16%22.17%7.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%59.38%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promoters68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%68.54%59.08%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%
Foreign promoters6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%6.46%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%40.62%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue25,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,53525,60,46,535
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GE Vernova T&D India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,667Dec 1647,475Mar 1746,297Jun 1746,505Sep 1739,075Dec 1737,696Mar 1838,039Jun 1837,890Sep 1837,466Dec 1836,763Mar 1936,731Jun 1936,538Sep 1936,493Dec 1936,621Mar 2039,446Jun 2041,021Sep 2040,923Dec 2040,464Mar 2143,290Jun 2142,059Sep 2141,143Dec 2141,862Mar 2240,825Jun 2239,063Sep 2239,123Dec 2238,865Mar 2338,226Jun 2339,717Sep 2337,443Dec 2344,121Mar 2459,130Jun 2474,413Sep 2487,000Dec 2482,054Mar 2590,663Jun 251,02,934Sep 251,03,226Dec 251,10,662Mar 261,38,122Jun 261,53,699Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,66747,47546,29746,50539,07537,69638,03937,89037,46636,76336,73136,53836,49336,62139,44641,02140,92340,46443,29042,05941,14341,86240,82539,06339,12338,86538,22639,71737,44344,12159,13074,41387,00082,05490,6631,02,9341,03,2261,10,6621,38,1221,53,699
3322222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters2211111111111111111111111111111111111111
44,66447,47246,29546,50339,07337,69438,03737,88837,46436,76136,72936,53636,49136,61939,44441,01940,92140,46243,28842,05741,14141,86040,82339,06139,12138,86338,22439,71537,44144,11959,12874,41186,99882,05290,6611,02,9321,03,2241,10,6601,38,1201,53,697
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GE Vernova T&D India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Grid Equipments Private Limited, 50.70%. The filing names 50 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Grid Equipments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.70%12,98,15,207
GE Grid Alliance B.V.Foreign companies and others0.30%7,68,526
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GE Vernova T&D India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding GE Vernova T&D India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.70%
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.34%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.15%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––
New India Assurance Co. Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC through its various schemesInsurance companies1.41%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.70%, +0.64 pts