GVK Power & Infrastructure logo

GVK Power & Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GVKPILBSE: 532708PowerSmall Cap

GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2006
Last close ₹2.07up ₹0.03 (1.47%)BSE ₹2.09

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.04.

27 Oct: open ₹2.04, high ₹2.08, low ₹2.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹3.65High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹327 Cr1,887th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−2.5%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
6,29,879

GVK Power & Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GVK Power & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.25%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.35%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.25%0.02%54.25%0.02%0.35%45.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%
Indian promoters54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%7.84%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%46.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.74%45.75%45.74%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%
Shares in issue1,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,7601,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,05,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,4001,57,92,10,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GVK Power & Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,81,830Dec 162,84,620Mar 172,74,027Jun 172,69,527Sep 172,70,572Dec 172,73,527Mar 182,73,408Jun 182,69,538Sep 182,69,644Dec 182,67,079Mar 192,64,372Jun 192,61,922Sep 192,58,174Dec 192,55,745Mar 202,65,077Jun 202,78,142Sep 202,75,897Dec 202,75,866Mar 212,73,240Jun 212,72,228Sep 212,72,157Dec 212,72,095Mar 222,72,036Jun 222,78,120Sep 222,79,429Dec 222,82,456Mar 232,88,871Jun 233,14,107Sep 233,49,231Dec 234,45,785Mar 244,81,686Jun 244,78,843Sep 244,78,484Dec 244,78,310Mar 254,71,011Jun 254,64,836Sep 254,56,197Dec 254,49,947Mar 264,46,590Jun 264,43,283Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,81,8302,84,6202,74,0272,69,5272,70,5722,73,5272,73,4082,69,5382,69,6442,67,0792,64,3722,61,9222,58,1742,55,7452,65,0772,78,1422,75,8972,75,8662,73,2402,72,2282,72,1572,72,0952,72,0362,78,1202,79,4292,82,4562,88,8713,14,1073,49,2314,45,7854,81,6864,78,8434,78,4844,78,3104,71,0114,64,8364,56,1974,49,9474,46,5904,43,283
4445544444444444444444433333333333333333
Indian promoters4445544444444444444444433323333333333333
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000010000000––––––
2,81,8262,84,6162,74,0232,69,5222,70,5672,73,5232,73,4042,69,5342,69,6402,67,0752,64,3682,61,9182,58,1702,55,7412,65,0732,78,1382,75,8932,75,8622,73,2362,72,2242,72,1532,72,0912,72,0322,78,1172,79,4262,82,4532,88,8683,14,1043,49,2284,45,7824,81,6834,78,8404,78,4814,78,3074,71,0084,64,8334,56,1944,49,9444,46,5874,43,280
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GVK Power & Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VERTEX PROJECTS LLP, 46.41%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VERTEX PROJECTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others46.41%73,28,93,902
G V KRISHNA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.31%6,81,09,487
G V SANJAY REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.53%5,57,25,951
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GVK Power & Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS- INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.62%3.27%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.87%1.78%1.78%–1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC INDIAN EQUITY MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.41%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.14%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTMENT FUNDS-INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.31%1.31%1.31%–1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS-EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC INDIAN MOTHER EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS A/C HSBC GIF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.