Genomic Valley Biotech logo

Genomic Valley Biotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539206Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

GENOMIC VALLEY BIOTECH LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2015
Last close ₹45.81up ₹2.18 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.63.

29 Oct: open ₹45.81, high ₹45.81, low ₹45.81

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹20.10Low, 29 Jan 2026₹45.81High, 29 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹14 Cr4,774th largest listed
P/E
689.29
P/B
3.56
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.5%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
555

Genomic Valley Biotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Genomic Valley Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.06%
  • Individuals and others53.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
67.85%32.15%46.06%53.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.22%64.22%64.22%64.22%67.67%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%24.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.18%67.18%66.32%65.04%64.20%64.14%54.67%46.83%46.78%46.72%46.72%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%
Indian promoters64.22%64.22%64.22%64.22%67.67%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%24.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.18%67.18%66.32%65.04%64.20%64.14%54.67%46.83%46.78%46.72%46.72%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.06%
35.78%35.78%35.78%35.78%32.33%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%75.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.15%32.82%32.82%33.68%34.96%35.80%35.86%45.33%53.17%53.22%53.28%53.28%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.94%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%63.38%63.38%63.38%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue30,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,50030,54,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Genomic Valley Biotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

435Dec 16435Mar 17435Jun 17435Sep 17384Dec 17376Mar 18376Jun 18365Sep 18364Dec 18365Mar 19364Jun 19364Sep 19364Dec 19364Mar 20366Jun 20369Sep 20370Dec 20371Mar 21371Jun 21371Sep 21371Dec 21371Mar 22375Jun 22375Sep 22377Dec 22380Mar 23381Jun 23591Sep 231,014Dec 231,334Mar 241,540Jun 242,128Sep 242,497Dec 242,504Mar 252,460Jun 252,459Sep 252,522Dec 252,481Mar 262,448Jun 262,430Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4354354354353843763763653643653643643643643663693703713713713713713753753773803815911,0141,3341,5402,1282,4972,5042,4602,4592,5222,4812,4482,430
2222233333333333333333333333333322111111
Indian promoters2222233333333333333333333333333322111111
4334334334333823733733623613623613613613613633663673683683683683683723723743773785881,0111,3311,5372,1252,4952,5022,4592,4582,5212,4802,4472,429
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Genomic Valley Biotech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yogesh Agrawal, 46.06%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yogesh AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families46.06%14,07,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Genomic Valley Biotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEEPTI AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%11.00%
AMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%
VIKRAM ASHOKKUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%
WASP TRADMART PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.19%1.06%
Purushothaman ShajiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.53%2.69%3.72%2.64%––––
Harish Chandra SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.91%3.22%3.22%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.35%8.73%4.81%4.81%4.81%2.87%––––––––
Sunglow Fininvest Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––43.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEEP INDUSTRIAL SYNDICATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANJU BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DR. VIJAYSHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LALA RAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESH KUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAROJ BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DR. JYOTI AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOUTILYA BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARBATI DEVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: WASP TRADMART PRIVATE LIMITED 1.06%, −0.13 pts