Gujarat Themis Biosyn logo

Gujarat Themis Biosyn shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GUJTHEMBSE: 506879Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Gujarat Themis Biosyn Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1984 on BSE, Feb 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹363.20down ₹12.60 (3.35%)BSE ₹362.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹375.80.

30 Oct: open ₹375.80, high ₹386.90, low ₹360.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹225.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹471.80High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,727 Cr886th largest listed
P/E
97.09
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
18.2%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt to equity
0.56
Volume, NSE
1,38,94748.1% delivered

Gujarat Themis Biosyn's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Themis Biosyn, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.33%
  • Foreign institutions3.80%
  • Indian institutions12.65%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.01%59.33%3.80%12.65%24.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%59.33%
Indian promoters48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.50%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%70.86%59.33%
Foreign promoters26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%––––––––––––––0.00%––––––
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%29.14%40.67%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%4.49%5.44%5.44%0.00%
Shares in issue1,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7021,45,28,7027,26,43,5107,26,43,5107,26,43,51010,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26510,89,65,26513,01,51,705
Shares locked in–––––––––––300300––––––––––––––––––––0–––––5,07,16,440
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0–––––5,07,16,440
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Themis Biosyn shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,946Dec 166,951Mar 177,009Jun 177,132Sep 177,657Dec 177,741Mar 187,725Jun 187,668Sep 187,591Dec 187,466Mar 197,340Jun 197,238Sep 197,126Dec 197,446Mar 207,820Jun 209,128Sep 2010,208Dec 2010,175Mar 2110,158Jun 2112,930Sep 2113,059Dec 2113,917Mar 2213,830Jun 2214,904Sep 2216,550Dec 2216,804Mar 2317,373Jun 2319,846Sep 2328,655Dec 2329,576Mar 2430,280Jun 2431,271Sep 2430,934Dec 2430,673Mar 2528,945Jun 2528,319Sep 2527,325Dec 2526,886Mar 2627,010Jun 2628,781Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,9466,9517,0097,1327,6577,7417,7257,6687,5917,4667,3407,2387,1267,4467,8209,12810,20810,17510,15812,93013,05913,91713,83014,90416,55016,80417,37319,84628,65529,57630,28031,27130,93430,67328,94528,31927,32526,88627,01028,781
10999999999999999999888888888888888888999
Indian promoters9888888888888888888888888888888888888999
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111––––––––––––––0––––––
6,9366,9427,0007,1237,6487,7327,7167,6597,5827,4577,3317,2297,1177,4377,8119,11910,19910,16610,14912,92213,05113,90913,82214,89616,54216,79617,36519,83828,64729,56830,27231,26330,92630,66528,93728,31127,31726,87727,00128,772
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Themis Biosyn promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PHARMACEUTICAL BUSINESS GROUP [INDIA] LTD, 38.97%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PHARMACEUTICAL BUSINESS GROUP [INDIA] LTDIndian companies, trusts and others38.97%5,07,16,4405,07,16,440100.00%
THEMIS MEDICARE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.50%2,27,74,8472,27,74,8470.00%
SACHIN DINESH PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%30,20,76030,20,7600.00%
Dinesh Shantilal Patel, Jayshree Dinesh Patel, Sachin Dinesh Patel (Trustees of Vividhmargi Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%6,60,3026,60,2970.00%
NYSHA RUPEN CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%22,85222,8520.00%
ANAY RUPEN CHOKSIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%22,85222,8520.00%
DINESH SHANTILAL PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10100.00%
JAYSHREE D PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10100.00%
REENA S PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Themis Biosyn, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gujarat Themis Biosyn

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AYUSHMAT LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.55%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%––1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––1.03%1.03%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––
Jitendra BaldwaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.28%1.32%––––––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deepak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AYUSHMAT LTD 2.55%, −0.23 pts
  • Indian institutions: Capri Global Capital Limited no longer named, from 1.09%