Gujarat State Financial corporation logo

Gujarat State Financial corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532160FinanceSmall Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1997
Last close ₹8.18down ₹0.32 (3.76%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.50.

28 Oct: open ₹8.80, high ₹8.80, low ₹8.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.60Low, 15 Oct 2026₹15.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹73 Cr2,929th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
NIM
−65.65%
ROA
−56.12%
Volume, BSE
7,130

Gujarat State Financial corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat State Financial corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters83.95%
  • Indian institutions1.13%
  • Governments2.10%
  • Individuals and others12.82%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
83.95%1.13%83.95%1.13%2.10%12.82%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%
Indian promoters83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%83.95%
16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%16.05%
Shares in issue8,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,0008,91,14,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat State Financial corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,320Dec 168,319Mar 178,333Jun 178,344Sep 178,356Dec 178,358Mar 188,355Jun 188,351Sep 188,348Dec 188,347Mar 198,305Jun 198,343Sep 198,363Dec 198,378Mar 208,438Jun 208,468Sep 208,491Dec 208,701Mar 218,929Jun 219,388Sep 2111,255Dec 2112,257Mar 2212,423Jun 2212,252Sep 2212,374Dec 2212,261Mar 2312,159Jun 2312,445Sep 2312,625Dec 2314,385Mar 2417,782Jun 2419,691Sep 2422,371Dec 2422,944Mar 2523,126Jun 2523,044Sep 2523,108Dec 2523,196Mar 2622,642Jun 2622,246Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,3208,3198,3338,3448,3568,3588,3558,3518,3488,3478,3058,3438,3638,3788,4388,4688,4918,7018,9299,38811,25512,25712,42312,25212,37412,26112,15912,44512,62514,38517,78219,69122,37122,94423,12623,04423,10823,19622,64222,246
37373737373736363636252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525
Indian promoters37373737373736363636252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525
8,2838,2828,2968,3078,3198,3218,3198,3158,3128,3118,2808,3188,3388,3538,4138,4438,4668,6768,9049,36311,23012,23212,39812,22712,34912,23612,13412,42012,60014,36017,75719,66622,34622,91923,10123,01923,08323,17122,61722,221
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat State Financial corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is H.E. The Governor of Gujarat, 55.09%.

Holder
H.E. The Governor of GujaratCentral and state governments55.09%4,90,90,4000
Small Industries Development Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks28.41%2,53,20,0000
Life Insurane Corporation of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks0.11%94,0000
State Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks0.10%88,7500
Bank of BarodaIndian financial institutions and banks0.05%41,1500
Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks0.03%24,7500
Uco BankIndian financial institutions and banks0.03%27,3500
Dena BankIndian financial institutions and banks0.03%27,9500
Central Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks0.02%14,7500
Union Bank of IndiaIndian financial institutions and banks0.02%14,7500
Punjab National BankIndian financial institutions and banks0.01%12,2500
Canara BankIndian financial institutions and banks0.01%5,0000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Gujarat State Financial corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gujarat Maritime BoardCompanies1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LtdState governments1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Gujarat Mineral Dev Corporation LtdGovernment-promoted companies–––1.05%––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Gujarat State Investments LtdCompanies1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corpn LtdGovernment-promoted companies–1.05%––1.05%–1.05%–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––
Gujarat State Fert and Chem LtdGovernment-promoted companies––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––
Gujarat State Fert Anad Chem LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
Gujarat Mineral Development Corp LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat State Fer and Chem LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat State Fer. & Chemcials LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GMDC LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.05%––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat Mineral Dev Corpn LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gujarat State Inviestment LtdCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.