Gujarat Petrosynthese logo

Gujarat Petrosynthese shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506858Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Gujarat Petrosynthese Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1984
Last close ₹53.80up ₹4.30 (8.69%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.50.

29 Oct: open ₹54.00, high ₹54.00, low ₹46.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹43.78Low, 26 Oct 2026₹71.90High, 27 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹32 Cr3,708th largest listed
P/E
12.21
P/B
0.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
0.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
242

Gujarat Petrosynthese's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Petrosynthese, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.89%
  • Foreign institutions1.01%
  • Indian institutions7.46%
  • Governments0.34%
  • Individuals and others38.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.89%0.34%52.89%1.01%7.46%0.34%38.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.11%49.13%49.08%49.20%49.20%49.21%49.26%49.28%49.42%49.43%49.44%49.44%49.48%49.54%49.54%49.54%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.65%49.73%49.82%49.95%50.05%50.54%50.93%51.16%51.16%51.18%51.19%51.19%51.35%51.71%51.81%52.05%52.37%52.86%52.86%52.89%
Indian promoters36.26%36.28%36.23%36.35%36.35%36.36%36.41%36.43%40.35%41.29%41.30%49.44%49.48%49.54%49.54%49.54%39.51%39.51%39.51%39.51%39.51%39.59%39.68%39.81%39.91%40.40%40.79%41.02%41.02%41.04%41.05%41.05%41.21%41.57%41.67%41.91%42.23%42.72%42.72%42.75%
Foreign promoters12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%9.07%8.13%8.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%
50.89%50.87%50.92%50.80%50.80%50.79%50.74%50.72%50.58%50.57%50.56%50.56%50.52%50.46%50.46%50.46%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.35%50.27%50.18%50.05%49.95%49.46%49.07%48.84%48.84%48.82%48.81%48.81%48.65%48.29%48.19%47.95%47.63%47.14%47.14%47.11%
Shares in issue59,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,69,16659,68,63159,69,166
Shares locked in3,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0003,25,0000–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Petrosynthese shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,141Dec 1619,126Mar 1719,097Jun 1719,057Sep 1719,006Dec 1718,977Mar 1818,940Jun 1818,917Sep 1818,743Dec 1818,621Mar 1918,571Jun 1918,532Sep 1918,489Dec 1918,466Mar 2018,457Jun 2018,434Sep 2018,397Dec 2018,349Mar 2118,422Jun 2118,429Sep 2118,459Dec 2118,537Mar 2218,520Jun 2218,502Sep 2218,501Dec 2218,499Mar 2318,468Jun 2319,090Sep 2319,160Dec 2319,321Mar 2419,574Jun 2419,682Sep 2419,631Dec 2419,556Mar 2519,457Jun 2519,308Sep 2519,212Dec 2519,115Mar 2619,112Jun 2619,098Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,14119,12619,09719,05719,00618,97718,94018,91718,74318,62118,57118,53218,48918,46618,45718,43418,39718,34918,42218,42918,45918,53718,52018,50218,50118,49918,46819,09019,16019,32119,57419,68219,63119,55619,45719,30819,21219,11519,11219,098
1616151818161616131210101010101099999999910101010101010108888888
Indian promoters1212111212121212111191010101010888888888999999997777777
Foreign promoters44466444211–––––111111111111111111111111
19,12519,11019,08219,03918,98818,96118,92418,90118,73018,60918,56118,52218,47918,45618,44718,42418,38818,34018,41318,42018,45018,52818,51118,49318,49218,48918,45819,08019,15019,31119,56419,67219,62119,54819,44919,30019,20419,10719,10419,090
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Petrosynthese promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MULTICHEM PRIVATE LTD, 24.43%. The filing names 15 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MULTICHEM PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others24.43%14,58,30514,58,305
CHARITA THAKKARNon-resident and foreign individuals10.14%6,05,2726,05,272
RAJENDER PRASAD NUTHAKKIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.48%4,46,3114,46,311
URSULA RAMESHCHANDRA THAKKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.91%3,52,9063,52,906
URMI NUTHAKKI PRASADIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.89%2,91,8412,91,841
ADHIK NARAYAN SHIRODKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,1160
SMITA PRAKASH MAYEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1950
RAJENDRA ADHIK SHIRODKAR jointly with NANDITA RAJENDRA SHIRODKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Petrosynthese, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%–9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%9.02%8.95%8.94%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.86%8.81%8.81%8.70%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.75%7.45%7.28%7.26%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
CHENGUAN CHEMICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTEOther foreign institutions1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––1.01%1.01%–1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%–4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.86%2.90%2.67%1.53%1.20%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 7.26%, −0.02 pts