Gujarat Meditech (Delisted) share price

BSE: 524754Healthcare Equipment & Supplies

Gujarat Meditech Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995

Last traded ₹4.20 on 6 Jan 2020

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since May 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.20 Cr+1,329.3% on a year ago · +23.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr−56.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr+80.0% on a year ago · −56.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.00−100.0% on the quarter before
Operating margin
0.9%
Net margin
0.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Materials and goods−0.2
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

Gujarat Meditech results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2018. Results for the quarter to Dec 2018 were due by 14 Feb 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.20.0Dec 15Mar 160.20.0Jun 160.00.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.20.0Mar 170.40.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.10.0Dec 170.20.0Mar 180.20.0Jun 180.20.0Sep 18
Peak revenue ₹0.40 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Sep 2016A loss in 1 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.3%−3.5%2.5%0.9%0.5%0.5%8.3%1.5%2.4%1.3%7.1%0.7%−3.5%2.5%0.9%Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Sep 18
₹ croreDec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018
Revenue from operations0.030.040.020.020.020.010.020.180.20–0.200.010.070.170.400.010.150.170.160.20
––––––––––––––––––0.160.20
Materials and goods bought0.020.020.010.010.010.040.010.170.19–0.18–0.060.150.38–0.150.190.130.17
Employee costs––––––––––––––––––0.010.01
Other expenses––––––––––––––––––0.020.02
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Operating margin––––––––––––––––––2.5%0.9%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.00–––0.00––––––––––––0.000.00
Other income–––––––––––––––0.010.010.010.000.00
Finance costs––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
One-off items––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Profit before tax0.000.000.000.000.00−0.050.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.010.000.00−0.010.000.00
Tax––––––––––––––––––0.000.00
Tax rate––––––––––––––––––0.0%0.0%
Net profit0.000.000.000.000.00−0.050.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.010.000.00−0.010.000.00
Net margin−10.0%10.3%−4.8%−4.3%−5.0%−1,000.0%−13.0%0.5%0.5%–0.5%8.3%1.5%2.4%1.3%7.1%0.7%−3.5%2.5%0.9%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––₹900.00––––₹0.01₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.20.0Mar 100.30.0Mar 110.30.0Mar 120.30.0Mar 130.10.0Mar 140.10.0Mar 15Mar 160.4Mar 170.7Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹0.72 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.07 Cr, year to Mar 2015A loss in 2 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.4%−12.3%4.5%8.9%10.4%−1.3%−12.3%1.4%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.7
  2. Other income0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Sep 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations0.220.280.300.320.120.07–0.440.720.68
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––0.270.090.04––0.720.64
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.010.000.000.00––––
Other income––––––––0.030.02
Profit before tax0.020.030.030.00−0.020.00–0.00–0.00
Tax0.010.000.000.00––––––
Net profit0.010.030.030.00−0.020.00–––0.00
Net margin4.5%8.9%10.4%−1.3%−12.3%1.4%–––0.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth27.0%5.3%6.7%−61.5%−43.4%––64.2%
Net profit growth150.0%24.0%––––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate17.8%118.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent47.6213.796.06––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the quarter to Sep 2018 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−9.1%––0.0%
3 years−2.3%––0.0%
5 years−30.5%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Gujarat Meditech share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20204.20+5.0%4.204.20
20194.00−2.2%4.093.90
20184.09−0.2%4.304.09
20174.10+17.1%4.633.14
20163.50+1.7%3.851.03
20153.44−52.0%7.402.81
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2018 is from its first session, 15 Feb 2018. The close is the year's last trade for 2020 (6 Jan 2020), 2019 (14 Aug 2019) and 2018 (25 Jul 2018).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 20204.204.204.204.204.202
14 Aug 20194.004.004.004.004.00100
13 Aug 20193.903.903.903.903.9010
10 Jun 20194.094.093.903.90–112
31 May 20193.903.903.903.903.90100
28 May 20193.903.903.903.903.90300
24 May 20194.004.004.004.004.00100
23 May 20194.004.004.004.004.00100
11 Apr 20194.004.004.004.004.001
4 Feb 20194.004.004.004.004.0010
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
524754
ISIN
INE010M01016
Industry
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
CIN
L74999GJ1991PLC016808
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
17 / A, 4th Floor, Sandesh Commercial Complex, Mirzapur Court, Ahmedabad 380001, Gujarat
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments