Gujarat Carbon & Ind. (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506457Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Gujarat Carbon & Ind. Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1978

Last traded ₹1.37 on 19 Jun 2017

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. May 2017

  2. Apr 2017

  3. Mar 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.09 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.07

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Gujarat Carbon & Ind. results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2017. Results for the quarter to Jun 2017 were due by 14 Aug 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Jun 140.0Sep 140.0Dec 140.0Mar 15Jun 150.0Sep 15−0.1Dec 15−2.9Mar 160.0Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 16−0.1Mar 17
A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−2,600.0%−2,600.0%−2,600.0%Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Mar 17
₹ croreJun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.030.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00–0.000.000.000.000.00
Other income–––––––––0.00––––––––––
Finance costs–––––––––0.000.000.00–0.000.010.01–––0.03
Profit before one-off items and tax0.01−0.02−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.04−0.02−0.03–−0.01−0.04−2.90−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.09
One-off items0.00–−0.22–––––––––––−0.07–––––
Profit before tax0.01−0.02−0.24−0.04−0.03−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.04−0.02−0.03–−0.01−0.11−2.90−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.09
Tax–––0.01––––––––––––––––
Net profit0.34−0.03−0.24−0.05−0.03−0.03−0.02−0.04−0.03−0.04−0.02−0.03–−0.01−0.11−2.90−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.09
Net margin1,116.7%−600.0%−8,033.3%−1,125.0%−1,100.0%−1,450.0%−950.0%−3,600.0%−2,600.0%–––––––––––
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––––––−₹0.07
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Jun 2015.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.2−2.1Mar 080.1−9.7Mar 090.0−0.2Mar 100.1−6.0Mar 110.10.0Mar 120.00.0Mar 130.0−0.1Mar 14−0.1Mar 15−3.0Mar 16−0.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹0.19 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
47.6%−16,501.7%−1,127.4%−16,501.7%−514.6%−5,323.9%2.4%47.6%−1,475.0%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.1
  4. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.190.060.050.110.090.040.01–––
Depreciation and amortisation1.340.110.100.030.010.010.010.010.010.01
Other income0.19––––––0.00––
Finance costs0.04––––––0.000.020.03
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.30−0.25−0.120.00−0.08−0.12−0.12−2.97−0.13
One-off items–−9.43–––−0.22––−0.07–
Profit before tax−2.09−9.74−0.25−0.120.00−0.30−0.12−0.12−3.04−0.13
Tax0.000.00–––0.01––––
Net profit−2.10−9.74−0.25−6.020.000.02−0.12−0.12−3.04−0.13
Net margin−1,127.4%−16,501.7%−514.6%−5,323.9%2.4%47.6%−1,475.0%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.10
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.10

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth−68.3%−18.6%135.4%−24.8%−50.6%−81.0%–––
Net profit growth––––900.0%––––

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−28.0%––0.0%
3 years−5.9%––0.0%
5 years−18.6%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Gujarat Carbon & Ind. share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20171.37+95.7%1.370.63
20160.70−5.4%1.680.70
20150.74−58.9%1.800.70
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 19 Jun 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 19 Jun 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
19 Jun 20171.371.371.371.371.372
5 Jun 20171.271.321.271.321.273,001
29 May 20171.301.321.261.321.296,503
22 May 20171.261.261.261.261.262
25 Apr 20171.101.201.101.201.13600
24 Apr 20171.151.151.151.151.15250
21 Apr 20171.151.151.151.151.15750
20 Apr 20171.101.101.101.101.108,123
19 Apr 20171.051.051.051.051.052,002
18 Apr 20171.001.001.001.001.00892
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506457
ISIN
INE462C01010
Industry
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
CIN
L24231GJ1974PLC002615
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1974
Registered office
6th Floor, Offtel Towers, R C Dutt Road, Alkapuri, Vadodara 390007, Gujarat
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments