Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals logo

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GUJALKALIBSE: 530001Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1975 on BSE, Aug 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹554.05up ₹1.65 (0.30%)BSE ₹555.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹552.40.

29 Oct: open ₹550.00, high ₹555.75, low ₹547.55

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹409.15Low, 16 Mar 2026₹815.00High, 5 May 2026
Market cap
₹4,069 Cr839th largest listed
P/E
61.32
P/B
0.78
Dividend yield
3.19%
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
1.6%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
12,892

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.28%
  • Foreign institutions3.26%
  • Indian institutions2.70%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others46.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.27%0.00%47.28%3.26%2.70%46.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%47.28%47.28%47.28%
Indian promoters46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%Under 0.01%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%46.28%47.28%47.28%47.28%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––46.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%53.72%52.72%52.72%52.72%
Shares in issue7,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,9287,34,36,928
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

56,660Dec 1657,142Mar 1759,165Jun 1755,079Sep 1750,276Dec 1750,385Mar 1852,084Jun 1854,975Sep 1856,059Dec 1857,005Mar 1954,727Jun 1955,635Sep 1955,929Dec 1957,582Mar 2063,405Jun 2068,181Sep 2064,298Dec 2064,304Mar 2177,198Jun 2177,227Sep 2181,474Dec 2177,773Mar 2287,428Jun 2287,083Sep 2285,354Dec 2284,097Mar 2385,393Jun 2388,020Sep 2386,698Dec 2382,719Mar 2479,560Jun 2478,681Sep 2475,697Dec 2474,643Mar 2575,202Jun 2570,371Sep 2568,436Dec 2573,032Mar 2664,106Jun 2665,782Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders56,66057,14259,16555,07950,27650,38552,08454,97556,05957,00554,72755,63555,92957,58263,40568,18164,29864,30477,19877,22781,47477,77387,42887,08385,35484,09785,39388,02086,69882,71979,56078,68175,69774,64375,20270,37168,43673,03264,10665,782
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777177777777777777777777
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––600000000000000––––––
56,65357,13559,15855,07250,26950,37852,07754,96856,05256,99854,72055,62855,92257,57563,39868,17464,29164,29777,19177,22081,46777,76687,42187,07685,34784,09085,38688,01386,69182,71279,55378,67475,69074,63675,19570,36468,42973,02564,09965,775
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gujarat State Investments Limited, 20.87%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gujarat State Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others20.87%1,53,29,373
Gujarat Industrial Investment Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.69%71,19,028
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.64%41,45,433
Gujarat Industrial Development CorporationIndian companies, trusts and others3.95%28,97,740
Gujarat Maritime BoardIndian companies, trusts and others3.72%27,34,719
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.40%24,94,365
Governor of GujaratCentral and state governments0.00%21
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.08%22.15%22.15%22.15%22.15%22.15%22.15%
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals LimitedCompanies–––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
Meridian Chem Bond Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.17%1.16%2.10%2.15%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.23%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%
Shreyans Shantilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.81%1.75%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.60%1.79%1.83%1.83%1.75%1.61%1.55%1.33%1.33%1.21%1.21%1.19%1.29%1.29%1.37%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.35%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
Gujarat Industries Power Company Ltd.Companies1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GUJARAT STATE FERTI. & CHEMICALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS-ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITY SMALLERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.12%2.47%2.48%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.