GTPL Hathway logo

GTPL Hathway shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GTPLBSE: 540602EntertainmentSmall Cap

GTPL Hathway Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017 · Issue price ₹170
Last close ₹53.34down ₹0.05 (0.09%)BSE ₹53.53

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹53.39.

27 Oct: open ₹54.49, high ₹54.49, low ₹52.97

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹50.85Low, 17 Aug 2026₹108.20High, 13 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹600 Cr1,618th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.53
Dividend yield
3.75%
ROE
−0.2%
ROE without one-offs
−0.2%
ROCE
0.9%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
14,45351.0% delivered

GTPL Hathway's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GTPL Hathway, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions5.92%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others19.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%75.00%5.92%19.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%74.36%74.36%78.83%78.83%78.83%78.83%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%74.00%74.36%78.83%78.83%78.83%78.83%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%25.64%25.64%21.17%21.17%21.17%21.17%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.36%4.03%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.01%0.67%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,03811,24,63,038
Shares locked in9,25,00,6828,39,45,3888,39,45,3888,39,45,3888,39,45,3882,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,608––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,30,54,0888,30,54,0888,30,54,0888,30,54,0888,30,54,0882,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,6082,24,92,608––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GTPL Hathway shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

74,799Jun 1725,667Sep 1721,825Dec 1718,335Mar 1817,918Jun 1817,807Sep 1817,459Dec 1816,999Mar 1916,862Jun 1917,451Sep 1917,089Dec 1917,845Mar 2018,414Jun 2019,701Sep 2020,202Dec 2022,555Mar 2120,852Jun 2122,806Sep 2126,786Dec 2127,583Mar 2227,660Jun 2227,790Sep 2228,884Dec 2229,358Mar 2329,123Jun 2326,832Sep 2327,670Dec 2327,651Mar 2428,146Jun 2428,479Sep 2428,276Dec 2428,968Mar 2529,427Jun 2528,600Sep 2527,990Dec 2528,501Mar 2628,322Jun 2628,449Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders74,79925,66721,82518,33517,91817,80717,45916,99916,86217,45117,08917,84518,41419,70120,20222,55520,85222,80626,78627,58327,66027,79028,88429,35829,12326,83227,67027,65128,14628,47928,27628,96829,42728,60027,99028,50128,32228,449
55555556666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters55555556666666666666666666666666666666
74,79425,66221,82018,33017,91317,80217,45416,99316,85617,44517,08317,83918,40819,69520,19622,54920,84622,80026,78027,57727,65427,78428,87829,35229,11726,82627,66427,64528,14028,47328,27028,96229,42128,59427,98428,49528,31628,443
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GTPL Hathway promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited, 37.32%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hathway Cable and Datacom LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others37.32%4,19,72,694
Pruthvi Broadcasting Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others21.09%2,37,19,753
Anirudhsinh Noghubha JadejaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.78%1,32,44,650
Kanaksinh Bhurubha RanaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.17%46,85,000
Jio Content Distribution Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%7,25,131
Rana Siddharth KanaksinhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GTPL Hathway, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Acacia Banyan PartnersForeign portfolio investors, category I3.08%3.08%3.08%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%
Goenka Securities Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.35%1.22%1.02%1.03%1.06%1.13%2.11%2.11%2.19%
Akg Finvest Private LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%
Acacia Conservation Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
Acacia Partners, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I2.09%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.56%2.56%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.41%2.42%2.42%2.42%1.36%1.26%–
Uno Metals LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.56%1.56%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.23%1.23%–1.77%1.86%1.97%1.97%–––
Parvest Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.50%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KANCHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%––––––2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––2.67%2.67%2.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Suryavanshi Commotrade Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISK KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.23%2.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARVEST EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global no longer named, from 1.26%
  • Individuals and others: Goenka Securities Pvt Ltd 2.19%, +0.08 pts