GTL logo

GTL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GTLBSE: 500160Telecom - ServicesSmall Cap

GTL Limited · Formerly Global Tele-systems · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹6.00up ₹0.01 (0.17%)BSE ₹6.01

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.99.

27 Oct: open ₹5.98, high ₹6.09, low ₹5.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4.91Low, 30 Mar 2026₹9.33High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹94 Cr2,803rd largest listed
P/E
0.11
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,98,31474.9% delivered

GTL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GTL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters14.29%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions8.39%
  • Individuals and others77.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.32%0.01%14.29%8.39%77.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%44.23%44.23%44.23%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%
Indian promoters30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%30.25%44.23%44.23%44.23%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%32.41%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%14.29%
69.75%69.75%69.75%69.75%69.75%69.75%55.77%55.77%55.77%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%67.59%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%85.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares98.99%98.99%98.99%98.99%98.99%98.99%99.31%99.31%99.31%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%99.06%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%97.86%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue15,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,78115,72,96,781
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GTL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

81,421Dec 1679,733Mar 1778,220Jun 1777,105Sep 1771,353Dec 1771,196Mar 1870,654Jun 1869,969Sep 1869,673Dec 1869,359Mar 1968,889Jun 1968,848Sep 1968,594Dec 1968,454Mar 2068,346Jun 2068,277Sep 2068,277Dec 2069,335Mar 2173,035Jun 2179,690Sep 2188,251Dec 211,12,941Mar 221,22,354Jun 221,24,704Sep 221,23,539Dec 221,23,529Mar 231,22,503Jun 231,27,961Sep 231,29,231Dec 231,42,156Mar 241,39,035Jun 241,53,154Sep 241,65,541Dec 241,68,089Mar 251,69,009Jun 251,66,583Sep 251,63,916Dec 251,62,746Mar 261,62,145Jun 261,61,408Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders81,42179,73378,22077,10571,35371,19670,65469,96969,67369,35968,88968,84868,59468,45468,34668,27768,27769,33573,03579,69088,2511,12,9411,22,3541,24,7041,23,5391,23,5291,22,5031,27,9611,29,2311,42,1561,39,0351,53,1541,65,5411,68,0891,69,0091,66,5831,63,9161,62,7461,62,1451,61,408
2222222221111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222221111111111111111111111111111111
81,41979,73178,21877,10371,35171,19470,65269,96769,67169,35868,88868,84768,59368,45368,34568,27668,27669,33473,03479,68988,2501,12,9401,22,3531,24,7031,23,5381,23,5281,22,5021,27,9601,29,2301,42,1551,39,0341,53,1531,65,5401,68,0881,69,0081,66,5821,63,9151,62,7451,62,1441,61,407
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GTL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Global Holding Corporation Private Limited, 14.29%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Global Holding Corporation Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.29%2,24,80,559
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GTL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIBanks2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.10%2.10%–––––––––––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%
ANAND SHANKARRAO UTTUREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.21%1.61%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.28%1.47%1.47%
UCO BANKBanks1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKBanks1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––
PATEL KUSUMBEN SURESHBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––
INDIAN BANKBanks1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
BANK OF BARODAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–––––––––––––––––
IDBI CAPITAL MARKETS & SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––11.43%––––––––––––––––––
BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%––––––––––––––––––
SMALL INDUSTRIES DEVELOPMENT BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
IDBI TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%11.82%–––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.54%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––2.10%2.10%––2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANDHRA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANK LTD.Financial Institution Or Banks2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.06%1.68%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA BANK-NEW DELHIFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––2.10%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DENA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SYNDICATE BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks13.99%13.99%13.99%13.99%13.99%13.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.