GSB Finance logo

GSB Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511543FinanceSmall Cap

GSB Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994
Last close ₹50.57up ₹2.40 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.17.

27 Oct: open ₹50.45, high ₹50.57, low ₹47.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹29.50Low, 24 Mar 2026₹58.45High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹30 Cr4,127th largest listed
P/E
162.08
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.3%
NIM
9.59%
Credit cost
2.74%
ROA
−2.13%
Leverage
1.02times net worth
Volume, BSE
2,307

GSB Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GSB Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.25%
  • Individuals and others44.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
55.33%44.67%55.25%44.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.30%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%
Indian promoters55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.31%55.30%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.33%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%55.25%
44.69%44.69%44.69%44.69%44.69%44.69%44.69%44.70%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.68%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.67%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.29%26.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––20,22,360
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––20,22,355
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GSB Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,451Dec 1612,400Mar 1712,400Jun 1712,301Sep 1712,197Dec 1712,139Mar 1812,114Jun 1812,082Sep 1812,078Dec 1812,048Mar 1912,037Jun 1912,035Sep 1912,020Dec 1912,002Mar 2011,999Jun 2011,975Sep 2011,950Dec 2011,938Mar 2111,921Jun 2111,890Sep 2111,892Dec 2111,920Mar 2211,916Jun 2211,901Sep 2211,869Dec 2211,839Mar 2311,792Jun 2311,765Sep 2311,801Dec 2312,138Mar 2412,143Jun 2412,312Sep 2412,584Dec 2412,517Mar 2512,438Jun 2512,380Sep 2512,296Dec 2512,215Mar 2612,207Jun 2612,127Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,45112,40012,40012,30112,19712,13912,11412,08212,07812,04812,03712,03512,02012,00211,99911,97511,95011,93811,92111,89011,89211,92011,91611,90111,86911,83911,79211,76511,80112,13812,14312,31212,58412,51712,43812,38012,29612,21512,20712,127
9999999999999999999999999944444444334444
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999944444444334444
12,44212,39112,39112,29212,18812,13012,10512,07312,06912,03912,02812,02612,01111,99311,99011,96611,94111,92911,91211,88111,88311,91111,90711,89211,86011,83011,78811,76111,79712,13412,13912,30812,58012,51312,43512,37712,29212,21112,20312,123
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GSB Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vivek Kumar Singhal, 26.17%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vivek Kumar SinghalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.17%15,70,355100.00%
Stock MandiIndian companies, trusts and others15.01%9,00,8200.00%
Nivesh Mandi Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.53%4,52,000100.00%
Kshitij AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.53%3,92,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of GSB Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Giriraj Stock Broking Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.86%2.70%2.70%
Sudhanshu KandaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.45%2.22%2.47%2.72%2.72%2.18%
Prognosis Securities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%
Kartik BathlaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.33%1.57%1.46%1.48%1.13%
Trinity Realty and Fininvest Consultants Private LimitedCompanies–––––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%––2.43%2.43%2.43%––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%––2.43%2.43%2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%––––
Shree Bahubali Stock Broking LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.43%–––––
Pankaj GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––
Nimish B ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––
G. Das Capital Markets Pvt. Ltd.Companies–––––1.10%1.10%1.01%1.01%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.19%1.19%–––––––––––––––
Trinity Realty and Fininvestments Consutants Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.43%––––––––––––––––––
TrRINITY REALTY AND FININVEST CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––––––
TRINITY REALTY AND FINVESTCONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Shashi GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRINITY REALTY AND FININVEST CONSULTANTSOther non-institutions2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Sudhanshu Kanda 2.18%, −0.54 pts; Kartik Bathla 1.13%, −0.35 pts