The Grob Tea Company logo

The Grob Tea Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GROBTEAAgricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

The Grob Tea Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2016
Last close ₹840.55down ₹9.45 (1.11%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹850.00.

30 Oct: open ₹850.00, high ₹850.00, low ₹835.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹805.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,225.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹98 Cr2,870th largest listed
P/E
12.74
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
0.24%
ROE
8.5%
ROCE
4.3%
Debt to equity
0.57
Volume, NSE
13789.8% delivered

The Grob Tea Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Grob Tea Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.99%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others24.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.06%74.99%0.06%24.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.92%74.93%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Indian promoters74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.92%74.93%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
25.07%25.08%25.07%25.07%25.08%25.08%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%
Shares in issue11,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,33011,62,330
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Grob Tea Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,097Sep 212,289Dec 212,374Mar 222,378Jun 222,398Sep 222,340Dec 222,273Mar 232,287Jun 232,205Sep 232,162Dec 232,087Mar 242,124Jun 242,052Sep 242,278Dec 242,240Mar 252,246Jun 252,203Sep 252,132Dec 252,105Mar 262,101Jun 262,064Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0972,2892,3742,3782,3982,3402,2732,2872,2052,1622,0872,1242,0522,2782,2402,2462,2032,1322,1052,1012,064
445555555555555555555
Indian promoters445555555555555555555
2,0932,2852,3692,3732,3932,3352,2682,2822,2002,1572,0822,1192,0472,2732,2352,2412,1982,1272,1002,0962,059
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Grob Tea Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAWALWASIA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 41.69%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAWALWASIA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others41.69%4,84,579
STRIP COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.09%3,03,199
PRADEEP KUMAR AGARWAL & OTHERS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%40,660
MUKESH KUMAR AGARWAL & OTHERS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.35%38,920
K L SUPPORT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%4,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Grob Tea Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund5.33%5.59%5.59%5.58%5.58%5.83%–––––––6.43%––6.39%6.82%6.80%6.76%6.76%
DIAMOND INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%
VISHNU DASS MITTALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––5.83%5.82%––––6.06%––6.39%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––6.43%––––––
TRUSTSOther non-institutions––––––––––––0.01%––––––––
UNCLAIMED DEMAT ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––0.00%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.