Orient Green Power Company logo

Orient Green Power Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GREENPOWERBSE: 533263PowerSmall Cap

Orient Green Power Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2010
Last close ₹8.98up ₹0.64 (7.67%)BSE ₹8.99

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.34.

30 Oct: open ₹8.40, high ₹9.10, low ₹8.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.64Low, 23 Oct 2026₹14.93High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,053 Cr1,376th largest listed
P/E
16.48
P/E without one-offs
19.69
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.7%
ROE without one-offs
4.8%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
1,55,64,19422.5% delivered

Orient Green Power Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Orient Green Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.38%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutions1.08%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others74.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.02%0.00%24.38%0.52%1.08%74.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.52%71.52%71.52%71.52%71.52%70.48%70.48%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.06%34.53%34.53%34.53%32.53%32.53%32.48%32.48%29.42%29.42%29.42%26.89%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%
Indian promoters36.09%36.09%36.09%36.09%36.09%35.57%35.57%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.73%48.06%34.53%34.53%34.53%32.53%32.53%32.48%32.48%29.42%29.42%29.42%26.89%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%24.38%
Foreign promoters35.42%35.42%35.42%35.42%35.42%34.91%34.91%––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
28.48%28.48%28.48%28.48%28.48%29.52%29.52%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.27%51.94%65.47%65.47%65.47%67.47%67.47%67.52%67.52%70.58%70.58%70.58%73.11%75.62%75.62%75.62%75.62%75.62%75.62%75.62%75.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares50.40%50.40%50.40%50.40%50.40%50.40%50.40%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%99.89%0.00%22.67%15.43%99.85%99.85%99.84%99.84%99.99%76.54%93.16%99.92%99.92%59.69%3.50%3.50%3.50%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%
Shares in issue73,97,99,67573,97,99,67573,97,99,67573,97,99,67573,97,99,67575,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97675,07,23,97675,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97775,07,23,97798,07,23,97798,07,23,97798,07,23,97798,07,23,9771,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,6691,17,30,31,669
Shares locked in10,30,21,9776,86,99,4496,86,99,449––11,39,46,27911,39,46,27911,39,46,2791,09,24,302––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,30,21,97700––10,30,21,97710,30,21,97710,30,21,977–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Orient Green Power Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

29,168Dec 1630,024Mar 1729,576Jun 1729,274Sep 1728,932Dec 1733,773Mar 1833,434Jun 1832,805Sep 1832,568Dec 1832,177Mar 1931,669Jun 1931,691Sep 1931,897Dec 1931,730Mar 2043,817Jun 2053,520Sep 2056,822Dec 2065,663Mar 2183,004Jun 211,10,535Sep 212,09,898Dec 214,00,621Mar 224,22,857Jun 224,23,532Sep 224,12,519Dec 224,06,710Mar 233,94,321Jun 234,74,006Sep 235,70,680Dec 237,37,750Mar 247,71,564Jun 248,43,329Sep 248,97,169Dec 249,14,729Mar 259,12,578Jun 258,94,424Sep 258,71,600Dec 258,55,441Mar 268,50,604Jun 268,35,977Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders29,16830,02429,57629,27428,93233,77333,43432,80532,56832,17731,66931,69131,89731,73043,81753,52056,82265,66383,0041,10,5352,09,8984,00,6214,22,8574,23,5324,12,5194,06,7103,94,3214,74,0065,70,6807,37,7507,71,5648,43,3298,97,1699,14,7299,12,5788,94,4248,71,6008,55,4418,50,6048,35,977
6666666555555555555555555544444444444422
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555544444444444422
Foreign promoters1111111––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
29,16230,01829,57029,26828,92633,76733,42832,80032,56332,17231,66431,68631,89231,72543,81253,51556,81765,65882,9991,10,5302,09,8934,00,6164,22,8524,23,5274,12,5144,06,7053,94,3174,74,0025,70,6767,37,7467,71,5608,43,3258,97,1659,14,7259,12,5748,94,4208,71,5968,55,4378,50,6028,35,975
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Orient Green Power Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Janati Bio Power Private Limited, 24.38%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Janati Bio Power Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.38%28,59,52,084100.00%
SVL LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%17,9400.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Orient Green Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SPV Finserve Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
Shailesh Babalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.45%––1.58%1.57%1.57%––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.13%1.07%
SPV RESORTS AND BANQUETS nPRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.51%2.51%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%2.06%–––1.57%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––
NAVIN KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%1.22%1.13%––––––
KAMLESH B SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%–––––––
SREI INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE nLIMITEDOther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––
SREI INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE LIMITEDOther financial institutions–––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%–1.46%1.46%1.46%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS n- ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––
EUROPLUS ONE REALITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––––––––––––
Ramlal Kawarlal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.58%––––––––––––––––––
Shriram Insight Share Brokers LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––6.60%–––––––1.78%––––––––––––––––––
Theta Management Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%–––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Special Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds–––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––
Aep Green Power, LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%8.59%7.88%–––––––––––––––––––––
Olympus India Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%––––––––––––––––––––––
Intelent Data Sciences Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––3.11%3.11%3.11%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
R. K. P. Investments & Consultancy Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––3.61%3.61%2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Bessemer India Capital Ogpl LtdOther non-institutions–––––––13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%5.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Idbi Bank Ltd.Financial Institution Or Banks1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ECAP EQUITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.07%, −0.06 pts