Gujarat Pipavav Port logo

Gujarat Pipavav Port shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GPPLBSE: 533248Transport InfrastructureSmall Cap

Gujarat Pipavav Port Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2010
Last close ₹159.09down ₹3.45 (2.12%)BSE ₹159.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹162.54.

30 Oct: open ₹162.54, high ₹162.59, low ₹157.54

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹141.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹200.09High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹7,691 Cr634th largest listed
P/E
13.77
P/B
3.22
Dividend yield
6.54%
ROE
23.6%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,15,22953.8% delivered

Gujarat Pipavav Port's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Pipavav Port, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.01%
  • Foreign institutions23.23%
  • Indian institutions13.09%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
44.01%0.00%44.01%23.23%13.09%19.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%
Foreign promoters43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%43.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%44.01%
56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%56.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%55.99%
Shares in issue48,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,91048,34,39,910
Shares locked in––1,5001,5001,5001,500–––––––––––––0000000–0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Pipavav Port shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

47,878Dec 1648,313Mar 1751,906Jun 1754,296Sep 1755,759Dec 1751,495Mar 1850,980Jun 1850,237Sep 1849,552Dec 1849,355Mar 1948,968Jun 1948,109Sep 1948,907Dec 1949,199Mar 2054,205Jun 2057,445Sep 2059,164Dec 2071,757Mar 2196,196Jun 211,07,711Sep 211,13,754Dec 211,20,405Mar 221,34,969Jun 221,42,931Sep 221,46,078Dec 221,39,831Mar 231,40,258Jun 231,61,167Sep 231,69,217Dec 232,15,960Mar 242,26,625Jun 242,43,604Sep 242,30,147Dec 242,37,378Mar 252,45,885Jun 252,46,649Sep 252,38,563Dec 252,33,922Mar 262,40,608Jun 262,45,453Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders47,87848,31351,90654,29655,75951,49550,98050,23749,55249,35548,96848,10948,90749,19954,20557,44559,16471,75796,1961,07,7111,13,7541,20,4051,34,9691,42,9311,46,0781,39,8311,40,2581,61,1671,69,2172,15,9602,26,6252,43,6042,30,1472,37,3782,45,8852,46,6492,38,5632,33,9222,40,6082,45,453
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
47,87748,31251,90554,29555,75851,49450,97950,23649,55149,35448,96748,10848,90649,19854,20457,44459,16371,75696,1951,07,7101,13,7531,20,4041,34,9681,42,9301,46,0771,39,8301,40,2571,61,1661,69,2162,15,9592,26,6242,43,6032,30,1462,37,3772,45,8842,46,6482,38,5622,33,9212,40,6072,45,452
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Pipavav Port promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is APM Terminals Mauritius Limited, 44.01%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
APM Terminals Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others44.01%21,27,38,931
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Pipavav Port, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gujarat Pipavav Port

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.37%1.16%––––––––––––––––––1.32%3.36%3.40%3.40%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.47%3.32%3.09%3.78%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.58%3.64%3.52%3.42%
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.11%1.11%1.03%
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.96%1.31%––
INVESCO EQV EMERGING MARKETS ALL CAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––1.19%1.26%1.30%1.18%–1.32%1.32%–1.43%1.54%2.08%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.14%1.76%1.61%1.21%–––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––1.19%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.21%–––––––––––
INVESCO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES FUND (UK)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.04%1.01%1.01%1.09%1.16%1.19%1.19%–1.00%1.03%–––––––––––
SCHRODER ASIAPACIFIC FUND PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.32%1.39%1.39%1.50%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.12%––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EXPLORER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.52%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.45%1.25%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
SCHRODER ASIAN ALPHA PLUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.16%1.16%1.30%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.56%1.57%1.61%1.67%1.65%–1.65%1.65%1.45%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OFTHE UFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.06%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA EQUITY OPEN LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.33%1.33%1.42%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN SICAV INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.56%1.56%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.41%3.37%2.29%1.82%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PLATINUM ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA DIVIDEND FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.03%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%3.07%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.05%1.11%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - JHELUMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.07%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN SICAV INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06/04LIFEBALANC104 - BALANCED FUNDOther non-institutions–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.59%1.59%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.33%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIA INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OF UTIFinancial Institution Or Banks1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 3.42%, −0.10 pts; ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETF 1.03%, −0.08 pts