Goodricke Group logo

Goodricke Group shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500166Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Goodricke Group Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1979
Last close ₹217.80down ₹2.75 (1.25%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹220.55.

30 Oct: open ₹225.00, high ₹225.00, low ₹215.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹142.05Low, 27 Mar 2026₹249.95High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹470 Cr2,045th largest listed
P/E
7.44
P/E without one-offs
9.95
P/B
1.55
Dividend yield
0.92%
ROE
22.0%
ROE without one-offs
16.5%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, BSE
538

Goodricke Group's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Goodricke Group, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.25%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.00%0.01%74.00%0.25%25.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
Indian promoters74.00%–74.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–74.00%–74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%
26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%
Shares in issue2,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,0002,16,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Goodricke Group shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,720Dec 1614,549Mar 1714,463Jun 1714,753Sep 1714,219Dec 1714,746Mar 1814,652Jun 1814,909Sep 1814,845Dec 1814,798Mar 1914,588Jun 1914,519Sep 1914,457Dec 1914,965Mar 2014,897Jun 2013,751Sep 2013,577Dec 2013,426Mar 2113,321Jun 2113,321Sep 2114,558Dec 2114,333Mar 2213,906Jun 2213,528Sep 2213,544Dec 2213,395Mar 2313,253Jun 2312,638Sep 2312,494Dec 2312,510Mar 2412,202Jun 2412,042Sep 2411,914Dec 2411,959Mar 2511,831Jun 2511,648Sep 2511,581Dec 2511,472Mar 2611,361Jun 2610,946Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,72014,54914,46314,75314,21914,74614,65214,90914,84514,79814,58814,51914,45714,96514,89713,75113,57713,42613,32113,32114,55814,33313,90613,52813,54413,39513,25312,63812,49412,51012,20212,04211,91411,95911,83111,64811,58111,47211,36110,946
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2–2–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–2–2222222222222222222222222222222222222
14,71814,54714,46114,75114,21714,74414,65014,90714,84314,79614,58614,51714,45514,96314,89513,74913,57513,42413,31913,31914,55614,33113,90413,52613,54213,39313,25112,63612,49212,50812,20012,04011,91211,95711,82911,64611,57911,47011,35910,944
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Goodricke Group promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASSAM DOOARS INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 48.10%.

Holder
ASSAM DOOARS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others48.10%1,03,89,600
WESTERN DOOARS INVESTMENTS LTDForeign companies and others25.90%55,94,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Goodricke Group, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kalyani P JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%1.24%1.25%1.25%1.27%1.27%1.27%––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––1.28%1.28%–1.28%
i) KALYANI P JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Kalyani P Jain newly named at 1.28%