Gokul Solutions results and financials

BSE: 780012

GOKUL SOLUTIONS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2014

Trading is suspended

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2024

  2. Dec 2023

  3. May 2023

  4. Aug 2022

  5. Nov 2021

Results for the half year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Gokul Solutions results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest half year to Mar 2023. Results for the half year to Sep 2023 were due by 14 Nov 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.1Sep 20Mar 210−0.1Sep 21Mar 2200.0Sep 2200.0Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, half year to Sep 2020A loss in 4 of the 4 half years with results on record

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2018worked outMar 2019Sep 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022worked outMar 2023
Revenue from operations0.710.37–0.360.00–0.00–0.000.00
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.640.34–0.310.00–0.00–0.000.00
Other income0.000.00–0.090.00–0.00–0.000.00
Finance costs0.000.00–0.000.00–0.00–0.000.00
Profit before tax0.01−0.03–0.03−0.05–−0.06–−0.02−0.04
0.000.00–0.000.00–0.00–0.000.00
Tax rate0.0%––3.2%––––––
Net profit0.01−0.03–0.03−0.05–−0.06–−0.02−0.04
Net margin1.1%−9.3%–8.3%––––––
Earnings per share–−₹0.03–₹0.03––−₹0.06––−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the half years to Sep 2019, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
160.1Mar 15110.1Mar 166.00.0Mar 17Mar 181.10.00Mar 190.40.0Mar 20Mar 21Mar 220−0.10Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹16 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2023A loss in 3 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.5%−2.5%1.5%0.8%0.8%−0.8%−2.5%0.8%Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−0.1
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit−0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹10 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹10 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022.

₹ croreMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations15.610.86.0–1.10.4––0.0
15.4––––––––
Materials and goods bought15.010.43.2–1.00.3––0.0
Employee costs0.2––––––––
Other expenses0.2––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation0.2––––––––
Operating margin1.5%––––––––
Materials, % of revenue96.1%––––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue1.0%––––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue1.5%––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.0––0.0–––
Operating profit after depreciation0.2––––––––
Other income0.00.00.0–0.00.1––0.0
Finance costs0.0–––0.0–––0.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.20.10.0–0.00.0––−0.1
One-off items––−0.1––––––
Profit before tax0.20.10.0–0.00.0––−0.1
0.10.00.0–0.00.0––0.0
Net profit0.10.10.0–0.00.0––−0.1
Net margin0.8%0.8%−0.8%–−2.5%0.8%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2020: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2023: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
10.5–––10.4
Share capital10.4–––10.4
Reserves0.1–––0.1
Borrowings0.0–––0.0
0.7–––0.1
0.0–––0.0
Total assets11.2–––10.5
9.4–––9.2
1.7–––1.2
Net debt0.0–––−0.1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share−₹0.05–−₹0.03₹0.00––−₹0.05
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.05–−₹0.03₹0.00––−₹0.05
Book value per share––––––₹10.05

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth–−31.0%−44.9%–62.8%−66.6%–––
Net profit growth–−27.2%–––––––
Return on equity––––−0.3%––––
Interest cover47.8––––––––
Debt to equity––––0.00–––0.00
Receivable days––––310––––
Inventory days––––259––––
Working capital days––––349––––
Asset turnover––––0.10–––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––––1.07–––1.01
Sales per rupee of plant––––172.33–––0.00
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2020, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.5%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.0731.58–––25.00–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, SALE OF GOODS, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
780012
ISIN
INE909Q01010
CIN
L74140WB2008PLC127891
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2008
Registered office
30, Room No. 307, 3rd Floor, Bentinck Street, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments