Godrej Properties logo

Godrej Properties shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GODREJPROPBSE: 533150RealtyMid Cap

Godrej Properties Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2010
Last close ₹1,600.00up ₹13.00 (0.82%)BSE ₹1,609.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,587.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,578.50, high ₹1,617.00, low ₹1,570.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,434.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹2,339.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹48,196 Cr196th largest listed
P/E
35.72
P/B
2.49
Dividend yield
0.63%
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
−1.4%
Debt to equity
1.01
Volume, NSE
13,52,51869.4% delivered

Godrej Properties' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godrej Properties, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.66%
  • Foreign institutions24.37%
  • Indian institutions9.71%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.26%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
58.48%0.00%51.66%24.37%9.71%14.26%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.91%74.91%74.91%74.88%74.87%74.87%70.68%70.83%70.83%70.83%64.45%64.45%64.45%64.45%64.44%64.44%64.44%58.44%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.43%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%46.50%46.67%46.70%47.05%47.17%51.66%51.66%51.66%
Indian promoters74.91%74.91%73.95%73.91%73.91%74.60%70.42%70.76%70.76%70.75%64.38%64.38%64.38%64.38%64.37%64.37%64.37%58.38%58.37%58.37%58.37%58.37%58.37%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.42%58.41%58.17%46.50%46.67%46.70%47.05%47.17%51.66%51.66%51.66%
Foreign promoters––0.96%0.96%0.96%0.28%0.26%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.30%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%
24.65%25.09%25.09%25.12%25.13%25.13%29.32%29.17%29.17%29.17%35.55%35.55%35.55%35.55%35.56%35.56%35.56%41.56%41.57%41.57%41.57%41.57%41.57%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%53.50%53.33%53.30%52.95%52.83%48.34%48.34%48.34%
Employee trusts0.43%Under 0.01%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue21,63,63,98521,63,64,69221,63,70,27121,64,76,54121,64,78,34621,64,80,12822,93,20,95522,93,21,93222,93,21,93222,93,23,71325,20,23,38625,20,23,38625,20,23,38625,20,23,91125,20,80,74025,20,80,74025,20,80,98327,79,43,05127,79,73,49327,79,87,34427,79,87,58727,79,88,06727,80,00,34827,80,20,96427,80,20,96427,80,21,44427,80,29,09827,80,39,63827,80,39,63827,80,41,47427,80,56,96527,80,62,11230,11,83,49930,11,84,87830,12,06,12630,12,06,34430,12,06,34430,12,07,74130,12,25,96230,12,26,497
Shares locked in––––––1,27,65,0001,27,65,0001,27,65,0001,27,65,0001,27,65,000000000––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godrej Properties shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

36,665Dec 1637,679Mar 1741,565Jun 1740,115Sep 1741,901Dec 1740,928Mar 1842,937Jun 1843,885Sep 1844,281Dec 1842,053Mar 1942,021Jun 1942,190Sep 1946,145Dec 1947,785Mar 2051,037Jun 2058,832Sep 2054,995Dec 2073,516Mar 2190,586Jun 2182,871Sep 211,13,439Dec 211,75,189Mar 221,87,096Jun 222,00,900Sep 221,97,664Dec 221,98,301Mar 231,65,666Jun 231,52,769Sep 231,41,035Dec 231,32,152Mar 241,33,402Jun 241,38,274Sep 241,49,218Dec 241,63,470Mar 251,72,914Jun 251,88,989Sep 251,81,277Dec 251,89,691Mar 261,89,178Jun 261,97,705Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders36,66537,67941,56540,11541,90140,92842,93743,88544,28142,05342,02142,19046,14547,78551,03758,83254,99573,51690,58682,8711,13,4391,75,1891,87,0962,00,9001,97,6641,98,3011,65,6661,52,7691,41,0351,32,1521,33,4021,38,2741,49,2181,63,4701,72,9141,88,9891,81,2771,89,6911,89,1781,97,705
14141414142323242444444444444343434343434343434343434343434343442424242424252525
Indian promoters14141313132222232343434343434242424242424242424242424242424242432424242424252525
Foreign promoters––11111111111111111111111111111100–––––0
36,65037,66441,55140,10141,88740,90542,91443,86144,25742,00941,97742,14646,10147,74150,99458,78954,95273,47390,54382,8281,13,3961,75,1461,87,0532,00,8571,97,6211,98,2581,65,6231,52,7261,40,9921,32,1091,33,3591,38,2301,49,1941,63,4461,72,8901,88,9651,81,2531,89,6661,89,1531,97,680
Employee trusts11–––––––00000000––000000000000000–00000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godrej Properties promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Godrej Industries Limited, 44.77%. The filing names 97 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Godrej Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others44.77%13,48,49,594
Anamudi Real Estates LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.50%1,35,41,700
Innovia Multiventures LLP (Formerly known as Innovia Multiventures Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others1.40%42,09,562
Godrej Seeds & Genetics LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%20,82,623
Nadir Godrej, Hormazd Godrej and Rati Godrej (Trustees of SNG Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,078
Tanya Dubash and Pirojsha Godrej (Trustees of TAD Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,063
Nisaba Godrej and Pirojsha Godrej (Trustees of NG Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,063
Pirojsha Godrej and Nisaba Godrej (Trustees of PG Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,063
Nadir Godrej, Hormazd Godrej and Rati Godrej (Trustees of HNG Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,078
Nadir Godrej, Hormazd Godrej and Rati Godrej (Trustees of BNG Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,55,078
Nadir Godrej, Hormazd Godrej and Burjis Godrej (Trustees of BNG Lineage Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
Nadir Godrej, Hormazd Godrej and Rati Godrej (Trustees of BNG Successor Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Godrej Properties, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Godrej Properties

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GODREJ & BOYCE MFG CO LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%
GAMNAT PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%2.58%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.43%–––––1.21%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.50%2.50%2.47%2.59%2.57%2.55%2.57%2.66%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.84%3.09%2.99%2.95%3.11%3.06%2.79%2.03%1.91%
MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.92%2.14%2.14%2.14%1.24%1.24%1.16%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.91%1.89%1.80%1.68%1.78%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.28%1.31%1.48%1.55%1.65%1.74%1.67%1.50%1.44%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.14%1.19%–––1.09%1.22%1.13%
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND nMANAGEMENT PRIVATEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.40%1.31%1.31%1.52%1.45%1.45%––––1.06%–1.01%1.14%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.15%––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.39%–1.02%1.27%–1.01%––––––––––––––––––
INVESCO DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
INVESCO OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.49%1.54%1.54%1.65%1.46%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
CINNAMON CAPITAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.00%–1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.91%, −0.12 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.13%, −0.09 pts; MONETARY AUTHORITY OF SINGAPORE 1.44%, −0.06 pts