Godrej Consumer Products logo

Godrej Consumer Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GODREJCPBSE: 532424Personal ProductsLarge Cap

Godrej Consumer Products Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2001
Last close ₹818.00down ₹19.00 (2.27%)BSE ₹815.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹837.00.

30 Oct: open ₹815.00, high ₹818.00, low ₹777.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹777.20Low, 30 Oct 2026₹1,273.90High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹83,706 Cr93rd largest listed
P/E
42.34
P/E without one-offs
38.30
P/B
6.63
Dividend yield
2.45%
ROE
16.0%
ROE without one-offs
17.6%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
95,67,18651.3% delivered

Godrej Consumer Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godrej Consumer Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.05%
  • Foreign institutions10.99%
  • Indian institutions20.72%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.22%0.00%53.05%10.99%20.72%15.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.27%63.27%63.27%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.26%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.25%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.01%63.00%53.04%53.07%53.07%53.06%53.05%53.05%53.05%53.05%
Indian promoters63.27%63.27%62.99%62.97%62.97%62.97%62.97%62.96%62.96%63.25%63.25%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.24%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.23%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.22%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.01%62.81%53.04%53.07%53.07%53.06%53.05%53.05%52.87%52.87%
Foreign promoters––0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.19%0.00%0.00%––––0.19%0.19%
36.73%36.73%36.73%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.74%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.75%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.76%36.77%36.77%36.77%36.77%36.78%36.78%36.78%36.78%36.78%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.99%37.00%46.96%46.93%46.93%46.94%46.95%46.95%46.95%46.95%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.66%0.79%0.79%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue34,06,00,81634,06,00,81668,12,01,63268,13,29,51868,13,29,51868,13,29,51868,13,29,5181,02,21,66,0961,02,21,66,0961,02,21,66,0961,02,21,66,0961,02,23,10,3831,02,23,10,3831,02,23,16,3521,02,23,16,3521,02,24,86,2731,02,24,86,2731,02,24,86,2731,02,24,86,2731,02,25,81,0791,02,25,81,0791,02,25,81,0791,02,25,81,0791,02,26,34,9541,02,26,95,3181,02,26,95,3181,02,27,03,1231,02,27,58,4041,02,28,20,3291,02,28,20,3291,02,28,20,3291,02,29,24,0961,02,30,07,8471,02,30,07,9641,02,30,07,9641,02,30,74,3431,02,32,44,5811,02,32,44,5811,02,32,44,5811,02,33,04,953
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godrej Consumer Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

84,001Dec 1682,320Mar 1789,828Jun 1798,287Sep 1790,129Dec 1789,899Mar 1892,137Jun 181,10,860Sep 181,20,212Dec 181,26,360Mar 191,35,019Jun 191,37,573Sep 191,41,538Dec 191,70,674Mar 201,70,997Jun 201,69,272Sep 201,74,375Dec 201,84,118Mar 211,84,980Jun 211,88,481Sep 212,08,883Dec 212,47,809Mar 222,42,929Jun 222,26,949Sep 222,23,819Dec 222,08,967Mar 232,00,503Jun 231,98,741Sep 231,87,088Dec 231,87,692Mar 241,89,749Jun 241,92,421Sep 242,25,182Dec 242,35,621Mar 252,28,652Jun 252,27,505Sep 252,19,727Dec 252,13,565Mar 262,12,717Jun 262,39,283Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders84,00182,32089,82898,28790,12989,89992,1371,10,8601,20,2121,26,3601,35,0191,37,5731,41,5381,70,6741,70,9971,69,2721,74,3751,84,1181,84,9801,88,4812,08,8832,47,8092,42,9292,26,9492,23,8192,08,9672,00,5031,98,7411,87,0881,87,6921,89,7491,92,4212,25,1822,35,6212,28,6522,27,5052,19,7272,13,5652,12,7172,39,283
17181818181817171748484949494949494949494949494949494949484848492828282828282828
Indian promoters17181717171716161647474848484848484848484848484848484848474747482828282828282727
Foreign promoters––11111111111111111111111111111100––––11
83,98482,30289,81098,26990,11189,88192,1201,10,8431,20,1951,26,3121,34,9711,37,5241,41,4891,70,6251,70,9481,69,2231,74,3261,84,0691,84,9311,88,4322,08,8342,47,7602,42,8802,26,9002,23,7702,08,9182,00,4541,98,6921,87,0401,87,6441,89,7011,92,3722,25,1542,35,5932,28,6242,27,4772,19,6992,13,5372,12,6892,39,255
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godrej Consumer Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Godrej Seeds & Genetics Limited, 27.21%. The filing names 40 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Godrej Seeds & Genetics LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others27.21%27,84,42,000
Godrej Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.23%23,76,97,860
Nadir Barjorji GodrejIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%53,40,274
NISABA GODREJ AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF NG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.28%28,43,100
TANYA DUBASH AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF TAD FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.28%28,43,100
PIROJSHA GODREJ AND NISABA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF PG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.26%26,43,100
Pirojsha Adi GodrejIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%22,76,729
Nisaba GodrejIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%20,76,687
Sohrab Nadir GodrejNon-resident and foreign individuals0.19%19,01,184
Burjis Nadir GodrejIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%19,01,172
NADIR GODREJ, HORMAZD GODREJ AND RATI GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF HNG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others0.17%17,78,449
Tanya Arvind DubashIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%17,06,666
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Godrej Consumer Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Godrej Consumer Products

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing Co LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.33%7.33%7.33%7.33%7.33%7.33%7.33%
NPS Trust through various schemesProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%2.04%2.54%2.60%2.97%3.46%3.46%
Life Insurance Corporation of India through various schemesInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%2.44%3.00%3.41%
SBI Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.46%––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.01%1.06%1.11%1.11%1.26%1.32%1.12%1.00%1.04%–––1.07%1.26%1.17%1.05%1.02%1.07%1.10%1.16%1.15%1.02%1.17%1.21%––1.09%1.22%1.14%1.11%––––
Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing Company LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.33%–––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.41%–––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.05%2.05%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.13%–––––––
Europacific Growth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––
Baytree Investments (Mauritius) Pte LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.06%1.73%1.33%1.29%–––––––––––––––
St. James's Place Asia Pacific Unit Trust Managed By First State Investments (Hong Kong) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––
St. James Place Asia Pacific Unit Trust Managed by First State Investments (Hong Kong) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.13%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.32%2.01%2.01%1.54%1.17%1.17%1.37%1.50%2.04%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.99%1.83%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Perspective FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
New World Fund IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.17%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Global Indian Equity LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%1.43%1.33%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Partners (Asia) Pte Limited A/c Arisaig India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.99%1.99%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank PLC as Depositary of First State Asia Pacific Leaders Fund a Sub Fund of First State Investments ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.63%2.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India through various schemes 3.41%, +0.41 pts