Go Digit General Insurance logo

Go Digit General Insurance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GODIGITBSE: 544179InsuranceSmall Cap

Go Digit General Insurance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2024 · Issue price ₹272
Last close ₹264.40up ₹2.30 (0.88%)BSE ₹264.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹262.10.

29 Oct: open ₹260.15, high ₹266.00, low ₹260.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹231.65Low, 21 Sep 2026₹374.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹24,461 Cr268th largest listed
P/E
49.68
P/B
5.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
Solvency
2.43times the capital required
Gross premium
₹11,294 Cr
Combined ratio
110.70%
Claims ratio
72.90%
Expense ratio
40.50%
Volume, NSE
1,52,54353.0% delivered

Go Digit General Insurance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Go Digit General Insurance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.96%
  • Foreign institutions6.57%
  • Indian institutions16.98%
  • Individuals and others3.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.58%3.48%73.58%73.28%73.18%73.12%73.10%73.09%73.03%73.01%73.00%72.96%5.10%5.52%6.47%7.85%8.28%8.47%8.26%8.01%8.23%6.57%16.22%15.58%15.18%15.27%14.39%14.13%14.34%14.63%15.01%16.98%5.10%5.63%5.17%3.76%4.23%4.31%4.38%4.35%3.76%3.48%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.58%73.28%73.18%73.12%73.10%73.09%73.03%73.01%73.00%72.96%
Indian promoters73.58%73.28%73.18%73.12%73.10%73.09%73.03%73.01%73.00%72.96%
26.42%26.72%26.82%26.88%26.90%26.91%26.97%26.99%27.00%27.04%
Shares in issue91,72,02,34092,09,81,49592,22,44,58092,30,25,93492,32,78,17692,33,48,12092,42,87,14992,44,99,03192,46,03,07892,51,46,582
Shares locked in73,80,05,45071,63,77,12718,58,14,38118,58,14,38118,58,14,38118,58,14,381––––
Promoters' shares locked in67,49,03,27267,49,03,47218,58,14,38118,58,14,38118,58,14,38118,58,14,381––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Go Digit General Insurance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

67,000Jun 2463,484Sep 2466,301Dec 2471,321Mar 2566,167Jun 2565,851Sep 2561,261Dec 2559,152Mar 2660,707Jun 2663,689Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders67,00063,48466,30171,32166,16765,85161,26159,15260,70763,689
3333334444
Indian promoters3333334444
66,99763,48166,29871,31866,16465,84861,25759,14860,70363,685
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Go Digit General Insurance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Go Digit Infoworks Services Private Limited, 72.94%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Go Digit Infoworks Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others72.94%67,48,09,606
Valueattics Reinsurance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%57,450
Aadesh GoyalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%67,000
Amrish GoyalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%26,666
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Go Digit General Insurance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Go Digit General Insurance

HolderJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
A91 Emerging Fund I LlpAlternative investment funds3.02%2.50%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.08%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
Faering Capital India Evolving Fund liAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.31%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.45%1.44%1.43%1.25%
Faering Capital India Evolving Fund IiAlternative investment funds2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.52%1.31%1.31%1.31%–
Faering Capital India Evolving Fund IIIAlternative investment funds1.16%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––
TVS Shriram Growth Fund 3Alternative investment funds3.37%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––
Wellington Hadley Harbor AIV Master Investors (Cayman) III, Ltd.Foreign companies1.42%1.41%1.27%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.25%, −0.18 pts
  • Indian institutions: Faering Capital India Evolving Fund Ii no longer named, from 1.31%; Faering Capital India Evolving Fund li newly named at 1.31%