Godfrey Phillips India logo

Godfrey Phillips India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GODFRYPHLPBSE: 500163Cigarettes & Tobacco ProductsMid Cap

Godfrey Phillips India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1968 on BSE, Jul 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,690.20down ₹53.70 (3.08%)BSE ₹1,688.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,743.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,744.10, high ₹1,745.00, low ₹1,682.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,641.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹3,224.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹26,364 Cr249th largest listed
P/E
19.27
P/B
4.24
Dividend yield
2.96%
ROE
23.9%
ROCE
20.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
3,60,98352.2% delivered

Godfrey Phillips India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godfrey Phillips India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.58%
  • Foreign institutions7.86%
  • Indian institutions3.50%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others16.04%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
72.83%0.00%72.58%7.86%3.50%0.02%16.04%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.06%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.19%72.28%72.55%72.78%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.83%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.58%
Indian promoters46.96%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.09%47.18%47.45%47.68%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.73%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.48%
Foreign promoters25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%25.10%
27.94%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.81%27.72%27.45%27.22%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.17%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.01%27.01%27.01%27.09%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.41%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––0.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.21%0.21%0.21%
Shares in issue5,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,9205,19,93,92015,59,81,76015,59,81,76015,59,81,76015,59,81,76015,59,81,760
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000040,0002,11,5002,11,5006,12,0005,72,0164,49,0164,42,2664,42,266
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godfrey Phillips India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,418Dec 1620,000Mar 1718,681Jun 1720,635Sep 1720,417Dec 1720,977Mar 1821,703Jun 1820,930Sep 1820,933Dec 1818,415Mar 1919,720Jun 1920,296Sep 1918,787Dec 1921,651Mar 2025,358Jun 2031,783Sep 2034,715Dec 2036,969Mar 2137,842Jun 2132,580Sep 2130,611Dec 2130,067Mar 2229,941Jun 2231,553Sep 2240,739Dec 2244,386Mar 2344,566Jun 2338,936Sep 2341,640Dec 2338,489Mar 2439,116Jun 2473,826Sep 2478,189Dec 2474,994Mar 2563,714Jun 251,12,766Sep 251,23,283Dec 251,66,845Mar 261,56,601Jun 261,61,267Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,41820,00018,68120,63520,41720,97721,70320,93020,93318,41519,72020,29618,78721,65125,35831,78334,71536,96937,84232,58030,61130,06729,94131,55340,73944,38644,56638,93641,64038,48939,11673,82678,18974,99463,7141,12,7661,23,2831,66,8451,56,6011,61,267
26262626262626262626262626262727272727262626262624242423232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters25252525252525252525252525252626262626252525252523232322222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
20,39219,97418,65520,60920,39120,95121,67720,90420,90718,38919,69420,27018,76121,62525,33131,75634,68836,94237,81532,55430,58530,04129,91531,52740,71544,36244,54238,91341,61738,46539,09273,80278,16574,97163,6911,12,7431,23,2601,66,8221,56,5781,61,243
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––00000000001111000–––1
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godfrey Phillips India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is K K MODI INVESTMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 29.85%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
K K MODI INVESTMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others29.85%4,65,53,7480.00%
PHILIP MORRIS GLOBAL BRANDS INCForeign companies and others25.10%3,91,51,4250.00%
GOOD INVESTMENT (INDIA) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.29%1,29,27,6600.00%
QUICK INVESTMENT (INDIA) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.30%67,07,4000.00%
SUPER INVESTMENT (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.01%15,81,7800.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES -INDOFIL SENIOR EXECUTIVES (OFFICES) WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.74%11,58,8400.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES -INDOFIL JUNIOR EMPLOYEES (FACTORY) WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.73%11,40,0000.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES - INDOFIL JUNIOR EMPLOYEES (OFFICES) WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.59%9,25,6800.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES - INDOFIL SENIOR EXECUTIVES (FACTORY) WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.59%9,25,6800.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES- INDOFIL SENIOR EXECUTIVES (FACTORY) BENEFIT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.27%4,24,0800.00%
HMA UDYOG PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.24%3,66,6840.00%
K K MODI & BINA MODI TRUSTEES- INDOFIL JUNIOR EMPLOYEES (OFFICES) BENEFIT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%3,24,6600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Godfrey Phillips India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Godfrey Phillips India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––7.81%7.81%7.29%7.05%6.90%6.90%6.82%6.48%6.48%6.31%6.31%6.29%6.29%5.52%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.50%5.31%4.54%4.53%4.08%3.82%2.97%2.97%3.15%3.10%2.96%
THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.79%1.59%1.66%1.41%1.32%1.04%1.09%1.31%1.45%1.47%
Jupiter South Asia Investment Company Limited - South Asia Access FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.12%2.12%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.83%1.86%1.86%1.77%1.78%1.78%1.62%1.56%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.30%5.94%6.71%6.99%6.99%7.05%7.13%7.13%7.31%7.81%7.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Apms Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND 2.96%, −0.14 pts; THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECT 1.47%, +0.02 pts