GOCL Corporation logo

GOCL Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GOCLCORPBSE: 506480Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

GOCL Corporation Limited · Formerly Gulf Oil Corporation · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1963 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹322.40up ₹1.95 (0.61%)BSE ₹322.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹320.45.

29 Oct: open ₹321.00, high ₹325.90, low ₹319.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹223.35Low, 23 Mar 2026₹461.40High, 18 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,598 Cr1,281st largest listed
P/E
4.36
P/E without one-offs
5.81
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
9.31%
ROE
12.5%
ROE without one-offs
9.4%
ROCE
−1.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
26,97254.4% delivered

GOCL Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GOCL Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.82%
  • Foreign institutions5.11%
  • Indian institutions1.45%
  • Governments0.30%
  • Individuals and others25.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.83%0.07%67.82%5.11%1.45%0.30%25.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.87%69.87%69.94%71.56%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%67.82%67.82%67.82%67.82%67.82%
Indian promoters––––74.93%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––67.82%–––
Foreign promoters69.87%69.87%69.94%71.56%–74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%73.83%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%72.82%67.82%–67.82%67.82%67.82%
30.13%30.13%30.06%28.44%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%26.17%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%32.18%32.18%32.18%32.18%32.18%
Shares in issue4,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,4904,95,72,490
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GOCL Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

50,016Dec 1649,289Mar 1748,713Jun 1748,384Sep 1736,338Dec 1734,873Mar 1834,683Jun 1834,557Sep 1833,380Dec 1833,058Mar 1932,687Jun 1932,521Sep 1931,344Dec 1931,169Mar 2031,240Jun 2031,885Sep 2030,713Dec 2030,118Mar 2130,576Jun 2130,406Sep 2132,236Dec 2131,258Mar 2230,963Jun 2230,797Sep 2230,237Dec 2229,659Mar 2329,559Jun 2331,405Sep 2332,192Dec 2332,667Mar 2436,169Jun 2436,353Sep 2435,314Dec 2434,947Mar 2537,967Jun 2537,109Sep 2536,951Dec 2538,139Mar 2635,590Jun 2639,312Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders50,01649,28948,71348,38436,33834,87334,68334,55733,38033,05832,68732,52131,34431,16931,24031,88530,71330,11830,57630,40632,23631,25830,96330,79730,23729,65929,55931,40532,19232,66736,16936,35335,31434,94737,96737,10936,95138,13935,59039,312
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters––––1––––––––––––––000000000000000––1–––
Foreign promoters1111–1111111111111111111111111111111–111
50,01549,28848,71248,38336,33734,87234,68234,55633,37933,05732,68632,52031,34331,16831,23931,88430,71230,11730,57530,40532,23531,25730,96230,79630,23629,65829,55831,40432,19132,66636,16836,35235,31334,94637,96637,10836,95038,13835,58939,311
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GOCL Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HINDUJA CAPITAL LIMITED, 67.82%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HINDUJA CAPITAL LIMITEDForeign companies and others67.82%3,36,22,171
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GOCL Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.77%
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC- EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
NORTH STAR OPPORTUNITIES FUND VCC-BULL VALUE INCORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.24%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.22%3.22%3.18%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.50%1.50%1.51%1.61%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.78%1.73%1.73%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.66%1.65%1.37%1.22%1.21%1.07%1.06%1.05%1.03%––––––
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.52%1.76%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.65%1.61%––––––––––
AVIATOR GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.52%1.66%1.80%1.80%––––––––––––
NEW LEAINA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––1.01%1.21%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––
I AM LIMITEDOther Institutions2.69%2.62%2.62%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manish LakhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: LEGENDS GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. 1.77%, −0.02 pts