Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals logo

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GNFCBSE: 500670Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited · Formerly Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizer Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1981 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹514.50up ₹5.15 (1.01%)BSE ₹514.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹509.35.

28 Oct: open ₹511.00, high ₹520.70, low ₹506.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹365.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹636.00High, 25 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹7,560 Cr677th largest listed
P/E
7.29
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
4.08%
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,63,61144.5% delivered

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.30%
  • Foreign institutions13.70%
  • Indian institutions9.21%
  • Individuals and others35.79%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
41.30%4.12%41.30%13.70%9.21%35.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
Indian promoters41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.18%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%41.30%
58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.76%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.82%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%58.70%
Depositary receipts0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue15,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78315,54,18,78314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,68314,69,40,683
Shares underlying depositary receipts91,24091,24091,24091,24091,24073,74073,74073,74066,240––––––––––000000000000000–––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,39,129Dec 162,34,083Mar 172,39,241Jun 172,41,555Sep 172,35,547Dec 172,44,259Mar 182,45,005Jun 182,47,319Sep 182,43,886Dec 182,40,808Mar 192,39,010Jun 192,38,871Sep 192,33,671Dec 192,35,750Mar 202,44,401Jun 202,43,217Sep 202,36,752Dec 202,31,451Mar 212,38,854Jun 212,31,062Sep 212,25,727Dec 212,31,593Mar 222,44,794Jun 222,56,819Sep 222,75,212Dec 222,79,909Mar 232,76,030Jun 232,76,128Sep 232,57,362Dec 232,53,003Mar 242,63,160Jun 242,67,079Sep 242,73,572Dec 242,68,629Mar 252,72,575Jun 252,75,857Sep 252,71,480Dec 252,65,793Mar 262,60,335Jun 262,55,888Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,39,1292,34,0832,39,2412,41,5552,35,5472,44,2592,45,0052,47,3192,43,8862,40,8082,39,0102,38,8712,33,6712,35,7502,44,4012,43,2172,36,7522,31,4512,38,8542,31,0622,25,7272,31,5932,44,7942,56,8192,75,2122,79,9092,76,0302,76,1282,57,3622,53,0032,63,1602,67,0792,73,5722,68,6292,72,5752,75,8572,71,4802,65,7932,60,3352,55,888
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
2,39,1262,34,0802,39,2382,41,5522,35,5442,44,2562,45,0022,47,3162,43,8832,40,8062,39,0082,38,8692,33,6692,35,7482,44,3992,43,2152,36,7502,31,4492,38,8522,31,0602,25,7252,31,5912,44,7922,56,8172,75,2102,79,9072,76,0282,76,1262,57,3602,53,0012,63,1582,67,0772,73,5702,68,6272,72,5732,75,8552,71,4782,65,7912,60,3332,55,886
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GUJARAT STATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 21.44%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GUJARAT STATE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.44%3,15,07,658
GUJARAT STATE FERTILIZERS & CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.86%2,91,86,009
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.05%2.17%2.16%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.31%
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - SELF MANAGEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%–––1.57%––––––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - ALLIANCE BERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.34%2.41%2.10%2.05%–1.58%1.62%1.54%–––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.20%––––1.15%1.19%1.14%–––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I7.91%7.91%5.15%4.09%3.86%3.65%3.22%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%2.77%1.29%1.16%–––––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%7.59%6.91%5.93%5.94%5.94%4.90%4.68%4.14%3.82%–––––––––––––––––
BERNSTEIN FUND, INC. - INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
BERNSTEIN FUND, INC. - INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP PORInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks2.75%2.75%2.64%2.62%2.45%2.32%2.31%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.01%–1.03%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY NORTHSTAR FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.03%1.03%–––In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.31%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M 2.16%, −0.01 pts