GMR Airports logo

GMR Airports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GMRAIRPORTBSE: 532754Transport InfrastructureMid Cap

GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED · Formerly GMR Airports Infrastructure · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2006
Last close ₹86.92down ₹0.35 (0.40%)BSE ₹86.96

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹87.27.

30 Oct: open ₹86.87, high ₹88.75, low ₹85.36

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹84.11Low, 30 Mar 2026₹115.64High, 7 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹92,665 Cr106th largest listed
P/E
185.22
P/E without one-offs
134.33
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
9.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,19,23,65850.4% delivered

GMR Airports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GMR Airports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.48%
  • Foreign institutions22.94%
  • Indian institutions4.80%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.78%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
67.48%0.00%67.48%22.94%4.80%4.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%62.39%62.96%63.11%63.22%63.54%63.60%63.60%65.31%65.52%65.52%63.61%62.61%61.49%60.50%59.83%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%59.00%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%66.07%66.07%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.24%66.33%67.16%67.48%
Indian promoters61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%61.66%62.39%62.96%63.11%63.22%63.54%63.60%63.60%65.31%65.52%65.52%63.61%62.61%61.49%60.50%59.83%58.90%58.90%58.90%58.90%59.00%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%36.21%36.21%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.38%36.99%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%29.86%29.86%29.86%29.86%29.86%29.86%29.95%30.78%30.49%
38.34%38.34%38.34%38.34%38.05%38.05%37.31%36.74%36.60%36.48%36.16%36.40%36.40%34.69%34.48%34.48%36.39%37.39%38.51%39.50%40.17%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.10%41.00%40.93%40.93%40.93%40.93%40.93%33.93%33.93%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.67%32.84%32.52%
Employee trusts––––0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%0.30%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares76.05%73.52%72.26%74.21%73.92%79.20%81.00%80.27%82.66%83.54%73.88%73.81%72.30%76.37%75.28%73.61%69.94%72.77%74.87%64.82%61.24%67.93%68.03%74.86%67.17%70.27%71.00%68.68%63.35%58.23%58.03%27.09%29.46%17.75%16.61%16.61%15.51%15.49%16.44%16.47%
Shares in issue6,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,2756,03,59,45,27510,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,55,89,75,95210,66,09,75,952
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GMR Airports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,33,760Dec 164,14,865Mar 174,08,011Jun 174,16,650Sep 173,97,482Dec 174,29,165Mar 184,22,787Jun 184,08,178Sep 184,10,059Dec 183,96,937Mar 193,95,177Jun 193,86,860Sep 193,65,476Dec 193,67,711Mar 203,72,734Jun 203,80,481Sep 203,68,105Dec 203,58,271Mar 213,92,374Jun 213,78,649Sep 214,27,645Dec 215,17,167Mar 224,99,441Jun 224,98,328Sep 224,77,731Dec 224,65,886Mar 234,43,708Jun 234,61,999Sep 235,42,960Dec 236,93,438Mar 248,66,851Jun 248,53,872Sep 248,68,022Dec 248,56,740Mar 258,14,655Jun 257,61,800Sep 257,20,205Dec 256,94,272Mar 266,76,526Jun 266,72,477Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,33,7604,14,8654,08,0114,16,6503,97,4824,29,1654,22,7874,08,1784,10,0593,96,9373,95,1773,86,8603,65,4763,67,7113,72,7343,80,4813,68,1053,58,2713,92,3743,78,6494,27,6455,17,1674,99,4414,98,3284,77,7314,65,8864,43,7084,61,9995,42,9606,93,4388,66,8518,53,8728,68,0228,56,7408,14,6557,61,8007,20,2056,94,2726,76,5266,72,477
20202020202020202020202020202020202020212121212121212121212121232426252525262626
Indian promoters20202020202020202020202020202020202020212121212121212121212121222324242424242424
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000112111222
4,33,7404,14,8454,07,9914,16,6303,97,4614,29,1444,22,7664,08,1574,10,0383,96,9163,95,1563,86,8403,65,4563,67,6913,72,7143,80,4613,68,0853,58,2513,92,3543,78,6284,27,6245,17,1464,99,4204,98,3074,77,7104,65,8654,43,6874,61,9785,42,9396,93,4178,66,8308,53,8498,67,9988,56,7148,14,6307,61,7757,20,1806,94,2466,76,5006,72,451
Employee trusts––––1111111––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GMR Airports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aeroports de Paris S.A., 26.21%. The filing names 131 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aeroports de Paris S.A.Foreign companies and others26.21%2,79,40,26,7632,79,40,26,7630.00%
GMR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.65%1,45,48,43,1501,45,48,43,1500.00%
GMR INFRA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.54%1,23,00,00,0001,23,00,00,00093.50%
GMR BUSINESS AND CONSULTANCY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.18%76,51,35,16676,51,35,1660.00%
GVL Investments Pvt. LtdForeign companies and others4.28%45,63,05,18245,63,05,1820.00%
GMR INFRA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.37%35,95,82,06625,75,82,0660.00%
HYDERABAD JABILLI PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%5,75,00,0005,75,00,0000.00%
VARALAKSHMI ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%3,51,31,5943,51,31,59499.63%
GMR INFRA VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%3,13,21,8153,13,21,8150.00%
GRANDHI SATYAVATHI SMITHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%23,48,50023,48,5000.00%
G RAGINIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%25,13,80025,13,8000.00%
KIRAN KUMAR GRANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%6,72,1606,72,1600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of GMR Airports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding GMR Airports

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIDELITY ADVISOR INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL APPRICIATIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.73%
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–1.78%––1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.75%1.72%1.65%
GRAM LIMITEDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%4.06%3.80%3.51%3.51%3.42%2.60%1.48%
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST II - GOLDMAN SACHS GQG PARTNERForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.35%3.35%3.55%––2.09%2.26%2.83%2.83%3.48%1.94%–
SYNERGY INDUSTRIALS, METALS AND POWER HOLDINGS LTDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.43%5.08%5.08%4.69%3.72%2.92%1.63%––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST II n- GOLDMAN SACHS GQG PARTNERForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.02%–––––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING nMARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––3.26%–––––––––––––1.72%––1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–1.72%1.72%–1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––
VEDA INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%–––3.38%3.38%3.38%2.33%1.45%–––––––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETSnEQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.66%1.88%2.67%2.87%3.27%3.23%–––3.33%3.33%1.29%–––––––––––
DVG 1740 FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––
VARANIUM INDIA OPPORTUNITY LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.27%2.10%2.13%2.22%2.29%2.30%–––2.30%2.30%1.07%–––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––
ASN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––3.05%4.35%5.96%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%–––7.27%7.27%––––––––––––
DECCAN VALUE INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%–––1.89%1.89%––––––––––––
A/D INVESTORS FUND L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––1.25%1.25%––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONnOF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%–––––––––––––
C/D INVESTORS FUND L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––
DVI FUND (MAURITIUS) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––6.76%7.55%8.38%8.15%8.47%8.46%8.89%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.83%8.83%8.83%8.83%7.76%––––––––––––––––––
GKK CAPITAL MARKETS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
LETKO BROSSEAU EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.33%1.33%1.41%1.32%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.09%1.09%1.02%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA BIMA PLUS NON UNIT FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks3.26%3.26%–3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%–1.89%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SKYRON ECO VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.26%2.26%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.11%1.18%1.18%1.26%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.10%–1.55%1.40%1.60%1.57%–1.28%1.28%1.20%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DUNEARN INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) PTE LTDOther Institutions8.51%8.51%7.73%5.97%4.38%3.62%3.62%1.96%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) S.A.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST II - GOLDMAN SACHS GQG PARTNER no longer named, from 1.94%; GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND 1.65%, −0.07 pts; FIDELITY ADVISOR INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL APPRICIATIO 1.73%, +0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: GRAM LIMITED 1.48%, −1.12 pts