Gujarat Metallic Coal & Coke share price

BSE: 531881Commercial Services & Supplies

Gujarat Metallic Coal & Coke Ltd · Face value ₹100 · Listed Sep 1995

Trading suspended since 12 Mar 2024

Last traded ₹30.00 on 11 Mar 2024

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2011, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 4 Mar 2011 the share count changed by a ratio the filing does not state.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.03 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.03 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.16

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Gujarat Metallic Coal & Coke results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2019. Results for the quarter to Dec 2019 were due by 14 Feb 2020, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.40.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.10.0Jun 170.10.0Sep 170.30.0Dec 170.00.0Mar 180−0.1Jun 1800.0Sep 180−12Dec 180−1.1Mar 1900.0Jun 1900.0Sep 19
Peak revenue ₹0.35 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
21.1%−633.3%−41.3%6.0%−633.3%21.1%14.5%−2.9%−6.7%Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Sep 19
₹ croreDec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019
Revenue from operations236161152112–10000000000000
235161152112–000–––––000000
Materials and goods bought235160152112–0–00––––000000
Employee costs00000–000–––––000000
Other expenses00000–000–––––000000
Operating profit before depreciation01100–000–––––000000
Operating margin−0.2%9.6%0.3%0.3%0.4%–63.8%11.5%−41.3%–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation00000–00000000000000
Other income0–––0–00100000000000
Finance costs00000–001–––––000000
Profit before one-off items and tax00000–00000000000000
One-off items––––––––––––––00−12−100
Profit before tax00000–0000000000−12−100
0––––––––0–––0000000
Tax rate−1.6%–––––––––––––––––––
Net profit00000–0000000000−12−100
Other comprehensive income––––––––––––––000100
Total comprehensive income––––––––––––––00−12000
Net margin0.6%1.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%–3.6%12.6%6.0%−633.3%21.1%14.5%−2.9%−6.7%––––––
Earnings per share–₹0.57₹0.45₹0.14₹0.06–₹0.10₹0.08₹0.10−₹0.19₹0.12₹0.06−₹0.04−₹0.02−₹0.26−₹0.16−₹61.63−₹5.33−₹0.04−₹0.16
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March, then September.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1970.0Mar 09280.2Mar 10Sep 11Sep 124040.2Sep 132280.3Sep 14Mar 161.00.0Mar 170.50.0Mar 180−130Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹404 Cr, year to Sep 2013; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in the year to Mar 2019, −₹13 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
17.3%−1.1%−0.9%1.6%−1.1%17.3%0.0%0.8%0.1%0.1%1.7%4.6%Mar 09Sep 11Sep 13Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

The company moved its year end from March to September: its last year to March on record ended in Mar 2010, its first year to September in Sep 2013. The company moved its year end from September to March: its last year to September on record ended in Sep 2014, its first year to March in Mar 2017.

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.2
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.1
  7. One-off items−13
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−13
  10. Tax−0.3
  11. Net profit−13

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹80 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹64 Cr
  • Net worth₹15 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March, then September. No results on record for the years to Sep 2011, Sep 2012 and Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013Sep 2014Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Sep 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations19728––404228–1100
19827––408––1–00
Materials and goods bought180133––390235–1–00
Employee costs–––––––0–00
Other expenses–––––––0–00
Operating profit before depreciation−20––−4––0–00
Operating margin−0.9%1.6%––−1.1%––17.3%–––
Materials, % of revenue–––––––54.4%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––8.7%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––19.6%–––
Depreciation and amortisation00––0––0000
Operating profit after depreciation−20––−4––0–00
Other income30––70–1100
Finance costs00––33–1–00
Profit before one-off items and tax10––00–0000
One-off items−1––––––––−13−13
Profit before tax00––00–00−13−13
00––00–0000
Net profit00––00–00−13−13
Other comprehensive income–––––––––11
Total comprehensive income–––––––––−12−12
Net margin0.0%0.8%––0.1%0.1%–1.7%4.6%––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Sep 2013 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Sep 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March, then 30 September.

₹ croreMar 2019
15.4
Share capital19.8
Reserves−4.4
Borrowings0.0
Liabilities due within a year64.4
Liabilities due after a year0.0
Total assets79.9
79.6
0.3
Net debt0.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Sep 2013, Sep 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March, then September.

₹ per shareSep 2013Sep 2014Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹1.22––₹0.09₹0.12−₹67.38
Diluted earnings per share₹1.22––₹0.09₹0.12−₹67.38
Book value per share–––––₹77.79
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3.767.63–4.56–2.52

Ratios

Standalone, years to March, then September.

RatioMar 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013Sep 2014Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth−86.0%–––−43.6%––−46.3%−100.0%
Net profit growth679.3%–––27.7%––47.1%–
Earnings per share growth–––––––33.3%–
Return on capital employed––––––––−1.5%
Interest cover0.9–––––0.1––
Debt to equity––––––––0.00
Asset turnover––––––––0.00
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––––5.18
Sales per rupee of plant––––––––0.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Sep 2013: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Sep 2013, Sep 2014, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−16.7%
Measure3 years
Net margin, average3.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March, then September. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013Sep 2014Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1–––––––––−6.30
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent88.683.42––−0.412.82––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, TRADING OF COAL & COKE, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2019, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−51.3%––0.0%
3 years−16.8%––0.0%
5 years−10.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Gujarat Metallic Coal & Coke share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202430.00+42.9%31.2520.91
202321.00+7.7%30.6615.00
202219.50−16.7%29.7513.50
202123.40+26.8%25.4310.70
202018.45+115.3%18.455.70
20198.57−41.5%18.418.57
201814.65−26.2%37.6014.15
201719.85−20.6%28.4514.85
201625.00−11.7%31.4521.00
201528.30−32.9%43.0023.00
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 11 Mar 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Mar 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Mar 202432.7032.8129.6930.0032.5311,120
4 Mar 202430.5531.2628.3031.2530.525,184
26 Feb 202429.4530.6027.8529.7829.437,838
19 Feb 202430.6530.9929.1429.1529.633,603
9 Feb 202431.6031.6029.1530.6730.153,495
8 Feb 202430.1030.1027.2930.1029.8911,021
7 Feb 202428.6728.6728.6728.6728.674,470
6 Feb 202427.3127.3127.3127.3127.31420
5 Feb 202425.8826.0125.8826.0126.002,539
2 Feb 202424.7824.7824.7824.7824.781,582
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
4 Mar 2011Share count change–The company changed its share count by an amount the filing does not state, so earlier prices are not shown.
15 Mar 2007Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531881
ISIN
INE146F01020
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L24298WB1992PLC054815
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
155, Lenin Sarani, 4th Floor, Room No. 402, Kolkata 700013, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments