GM Breweries logo

GM Breweries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GMBREWBSE: 507488BeveragesSmall Cap

GM Breweries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Aug 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹804.60down ₹1.75 (0.22%)BSE ₹805.20

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹806.35.

29 Oct: open ₹801.00, high ₹810.95, low ₹798.35

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹775.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,328.80High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,838 Cr1,112th largest listed
P/E
10.62
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
16.3%
ROCE
17.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
13,86745.1% delivered

GM Breweries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GM Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.43%
  • Foreign institutions0.74%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.43%0.00%74.43%0.74%24.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%
Indian promoters74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%
25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%
Shares in issue1,46,22,0311,46,22,0311,46,22,0311,46,22,0311,46,22,0311,46,22,0311,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,77,5381,82,78,5141,82,77,5381,82,77,5382,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,9232,28,46,923
Shares locked in––––––––––––200––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GM Breweries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,412Dec 1614,606Mar 1713,801Jun 1713,431Sep 1710,984Dec 1713,382Mar 1815,690Jun 1816,826Sep 1817,733Dec 1819,679Mar 1920,517Jun 1920,314Sep 1920,259Dec 1919,830Mar 2024,256Jun 2025,242Sep 2022,108Dec 2021,007Mar 2124,968Jun 2124,567Sep 2126,493Dec 2128,999Mar 2229,445Jun 2230,420Sep 2230,649Dec 2231,100Mar 2332,137Jun 2332,309Sep 2332,337Dec 2333,605Mar 2439,890Jun 2446,665Sep 2446,896Dec 2448,928Mar 2549,406Jun 2549,026Sep 2547,207Dec 2547,363Mar 2648,929Jun 2646,772Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,41214,60613,80113,43110,98413,38215,69016,82617,73319,67920,51720,31420,25919,83024,25625,24222,10821,00724,96824,56726,49328,99929,44530,42030,64931,10032,13732,30932,33733,60539,89046,66546,89648,92849,40649,02647,20747,36348,92946,772
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
14,40914,60313,79813,42810,98113,37915,68716,82317,73019,67620,51420,31120,25619,82724,25325,23922,10521,00424,96524,56426,49028,99629,44230,41730,64631,09732,13432,30632,33433,60239,88746,66246,89348,92549,40349,02347,20447,36048,92646,769
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GM Breweries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JIMMY WILLIAM ALMEIDA KASHYAP, 61.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JIMMY WILLIAM ALMEIDA KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families61.76%1,41,10,203
ALMEDIA HOLDINGS PVT LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others10.68%24,40,297
JYOTI JIMMY ALMEIDA KASHYAPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.99%4,54,652
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GM Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIDELITY NORTHSTAR FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.71%1.40%1.40%1.42%1.46%1.46%1.31%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–1.41%–––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.78%1.91%2.19%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.