Globus Corporation (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531904Commercial Services & Supplies

Globus Corporation Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1996

Last traded ₹0.35 on 13 Jun 2022

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
₹0.00 Cr
Net profit
₹0.00 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.0
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.0

Globus Corporation results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2021. Results for the quarter to Sep 2021 were due by 14 Nov 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.2Sep 180−0.1Dec 1803.5Mar 190−4.0Jun 1900.0Sep 1900.0Dec 1900.0Mar 2000.0Jun 2000.0Sep 2000.0Dec 2000.0Mar 2100.0Jun 21
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2018A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1
Revenue from operations––––0.68––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
–––––––0.050.240.060.030.010.030.020.010.010.020.010.010.00
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––––0.010.020.030.000.000.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other expenses–––––––0.030.220.030.030.010.020.020.000.000.010.010.010.00
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−0.05−0.24−0.06−0.03−0.01−0.03−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.00
Depreciation and amortisation––0.29––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.08–––0.68––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs–0.00–––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.01−0.06−0.72−0.050.05−0.06−0.14−0.05−0.24−0.06−0.03−0.01−0.03−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.00
Tax–––––––0.000.000.00–4.030.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net profit−0.01−0.06−0.72−0.050.05−0.06−0.14−0.05−0.24−0.063.52−4.04−0.03−0.02−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.01−0.010.00
Net margin––––6.6%–––––––––––––––
Earnings per share––−₹0.11−₹0.01––––––₹0.55−₹0.63₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarter to Jun 2018 was restated in the company's filing of 14 Nov 2018. The table shows the restated figures.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Jun 2021.

  • Manufacturing

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Trading

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021
Company revenue, as in its results0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Assets0.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.41
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
250.2Mar 122.3−4.4Mar 131.4−2.9Mar 140.2−3.8Mar 15−0.7Mar 160.1−0.8Mar 170.7−0.2Mar 1803.21.4Mar 190−0.11.5Mar 2000.01.5Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹25 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.6%−2,468.0%3.6%−241.1%−2,198.6%0.7%−192.2%−208.1%−2,468.0%−1,013.8%−28.2%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹0 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹2 Cr

Globus Corporation business segments, year to Mar 2021

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.

Revenue by segment

–Total

    Segment results by year

    Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

    • Manufacturing

      Revenue, ₹ crore
      Profit, ₹ crore
    • Trading

      Revenue, ₹ crore
      Profit, ₹ crore
    ₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
    Company revenue, as in its results0.000.000.00
    0.000.000.00
    Profit0.000.000.00
    Assets0.410.410.41
    0.000.000.00
    0.000.000.00
    Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

    Profit and loss

    Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2021, the latest four quarters added.

    ₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Twelve months
    Revenue from operations25.12.31.40.2–0.10.70.00.00.00.0
    24.27.8–3.5–––0.40.10.00.0
    Materials and goods bought23.66.72.80.2–––0.00.00.00.0
    Employee costs0.30.2–0.3–––0.10.00.00.0
    Other expenses0.40.8–3.1–––0.30.00.00.0
    Operating profit before depreciation0.9−5.5–−3.4–––−0.4−0.10.00.0
    Operating margin3.6%−241.1%–−2,198.6%–––––––
    Materials, % of revenue93.9%294.7%–98.1%–––––––
    Employee costs, % of revenue1.0%9.4%–216.3%–––––––
    Other expenses, % of revenue1.4%36.9%–2,024.3%–––––––
    Depreciation and amortisation0.30.3–0.3–0.3–0.00.00.00.0
    Operating profit after depreciation0.6−5.8–−3.7–––−0.4−0.10.00.0
    Other income0.02.00.00.00.20.10.70.00.00.00.0
    Finance costs0.50.60.00.1–––0.00.00.00.0
    One-off items–––––––0.00.00.00.0
    Profit before tax0.2−4.4−2.9−3.8−0.7−0.8−0.2−0.4−0.10.00.0
    Tax––––––––0.00.00.0
    Net profit0.2−4.4−2.9−3.8−0.7−0.8−0.23.2−0.10.00.0
    Net margin0.7%−192.2%−208.1%−2,468.0%–−1,013.8%−28.2%––––
    Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.
    Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
    ₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
    Revenue from operations37.019.820.223.2
    36.119.220.122.3
    Materials and goods bought–18.519.421.6
    Employee costs–0.20.20.3
    Other expenses–0.50.50.5
    Operating profit before depreciation1.00.60.10.8
    Operating margin2.6%3.2%0.4%3.6%
    Materials, % of revenue–93.2%96.3%93.3%
    Employee costs, % of revenue–1.1%1.1%1.1%
    Other expenses, % of revenue–2.5%2.3%2.1%
    Depreciation and amortisation0.20.30.30.3
    Operating profit after depreciation0.70.3−0.20.6
    Other income0.00.10.30.0
    Finance costs0.10.20.30.4
    Profit before tax0.60.2−0.20.2
    Tax0.00.0–0.0
    Net profit0.60.2−0.20.2
    Net margin1.6%1.2%−1.0%0.9%
    Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

    Balance sheet

    Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

    ₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
    3.1−1.0−1.0
    Share capital12.812.812.8
    Reserves−9.7−13.8−13.8
    Borrowings1.41.51.5
    Liabilities due within a year0.20.20.2
    Liabilities due after a year1.41.51.5
    Total assets4.70.70.7
    Assets held for longer than a year4.00.00.0
    0.70.70.7
    Net debt1.41.51.5
    Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

    Cash flow

    Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

    ₹ croreMar 2021
    −0.02
    Of which working capital0.02
    Capital spending0.00
    Free cash flow−0.02
    Cash from investing0.00
    Cash from financing0.02
    Dividends paid0.00
    Shares bought back0.00
    Shares issued0.00
    Net change in cash0.00
    Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

    Per share

    Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

    ₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
    Earnings per share−₹0.69–––−₹0.12–₹0.50₹0.00–
    Diluted earnings per share−₹0.69–––−₹0.12–₹0.50₹0.00–
    Book value per share––––––₹0.48––
    Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1.151.34––––1.15––
    Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

    Ratios

    Standalone, years to March.

    RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
    Revenue growth8.6%−91.0%−39.0%−89.0%––751.3%−100.0%––
    Operating profit growth9.9%–––––––––
    Net profit growth−17.2%–––––––––
    Return on capital employed–––––––−8.4%−12.3%−8.7%
    Interest cover1.4–––––––––
    Debt to equity–––––––0.46––
    Asset turnover–––––––0.000.000.00
    Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.542.61−0.66
    Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

    Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

    Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

    Return on assets, latest year
    −5.9%
    Measure3 years
    Return on capital employed, average−9.8%
    Asset turnover, average0.00

    Where the cash came from and went

    Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

    ₹ croreLatest year
    Cash from operations−0.02
    Cash from investing0.00
    Cash from financing0.02
    Capital spending0.00
    Dividends paid0.00
    Shares bought back0.00
    Shares issued for cash0.00
    Borrowings raised0.00
    Borrowings repaid0.00

    Accounting checks

    Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

    CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
    Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−4.57−62.93−63.44
    Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−2.33
    A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

    Where the return came from

    Yearly rates to Mar 2021, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

    OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
    1 year0.0%––0.0%
    Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

    Globus Corporation share price by year

    Each calendar year to 2022.

    YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
    20220.35+20.7%0.360.30
    20210.29+52.6%0.290.19
    20200.190.0%0.190.19
    20190.19+11.8%0.200.17
    20180.17+112.5%0.170.08
    20170.08−60.0%0.240.08
    20160.20+11.1%0.330.08
    20150.18−45.5%0.470.11
    ₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2021 is from its first session, 1 Mar 2021. 2019 is from its first session, 18 Feb 2019. The close is the year's last trade for 2022 (13 Jun 2022), 2021 (6 Dec 2021), 2020 (11 Mar 2020), 2018 (3 Dec 2018) and 2017 (18 Dec 2017).

    Recent sessions

    The 10 trading days to 13 Jun 2022, as traded on BSE.

    DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
    13 Jun 20220.360.360.350.350.351,09,554
    6 Jun 20220.350.350.350.350.3550,001
    30 May 20220.340.340.340.340.343,000
    23 May 20220.350.350.350.350.352,55,000
    2 May 20220.360.360.360.360.3610,000
    25 Apr 20220.360.360.360.360.3630,000
    18 Apr 20220.360.360.360.360.364,299
    4 Apr 20220.360.360.360.360.3626,551
    28 Mar 20220.360.360.360.360.3692,356
    21 Mar 20220.360.360.360.360.3611,000
    Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

    Price adjustments

    What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

    Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
    17 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
    12 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
    6 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
    5 Sep 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
    Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

    Company details

    BSE code
    531904
    ISIN
    INE774B01028
    Industry
    Commercial Services & Supplies
    CIN
    L33115MH1984PLC121000
    Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
    Incorporated
    1984
    Registered office
    102, Sanjay Chambers, Chouble Lane, V P Road Opera House, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
    Share registrar
    Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
    Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments