Global Securities (Delisted) share price

BSE: 530657Commercial Services & Supplies

Global Securities Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995

Last traded ₹3.61 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Global Securities results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2014. Results for the quarter to Jun 2014 were due by 14 Aug 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.10.0Jun 110.10.0Sep 110.0Dec 11−0.1Mar 120.00.0Jun 120.00.0Sep 120.00.0Dec 120.0Mar 13Jun 13Sep 13Dec 130.0Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹0.07 Cr, quarter to Sep 2011; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Jun 2012A loss in 6 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
100.0%−38.5%64.0%−4.6%−38.5%100.0%100.0%Jun 11Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Mar 14
₹ croreJun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations0.870.920.930.770.900.950.971.010.050.07––0.010.030.03–––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.830.870.880.870.850.900.91–––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––––0.000.00––0.01–––0.01
Profit before tax0.040.040.05−0.110.050.050.050.050.050.00−0.01−0.10−0.010.030.03−0.02–––−0.01
Tax––––––––0.01––−0.02––––––––
Tax rate––––––––28.9%–––––––––––
Net profit0.040.040.05−0.110.050.050.050.050.030.00−0.01−0.07−0.010.030.03−0.02–––−0.01
Net margin4.6%4.7%5.0%−14.6%5.1%5.2%5.5%5.0%64.0%−4.6%––−38.5%100.0%100.0%–––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2013, Sep 2013 and Dec 2013.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2050.1Mar 08540.0Mar 093.50.0Mar 103.80.2Mar 110.10.0Mar 12−0.1Mar 130.0Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹205 Cr, year to Mar 2008; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 2 of the 7 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%5.1%1.7%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations20554340––
–––––––
Materials and goods bought205543––––
Depreciation and amortisation––––000
Other income00–––––
Finance costs0––––––
Profit before tax0000000
Tax––0–0––
Net profit0000000
Net margin0.0%0.1%0.3%5.1%1.7%––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2011: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth−73.5%−93.6%9.8%−96.9%––
Net profit growth−65.6%−63.6%1,541.7%−99.0%––

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.33–66.67––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−89.6%––0.0%
3 years−31.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Global Securities share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20153.61−10.0%4.003.61
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 20153.613.613.613.613.61100
5 Jan 20153.803.803.803.803.80300
1 Jan 20153.954.003.954.003.955,500
24 Dec 20144.014.014.014.014.011
23 Dec 20144.054.053.693.983.72553
22 Dec 20144.284.283.883.884.2410,341
19 Dec 20144.084.084.084.084.081
18 Dec 20143.993.993.963.983.9623,302
17 Dec 20143.903.903.903.903.901
16 Dec 20143.853.853.783.78–11
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
530657
ISIN
INE742K01018
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L67120GJ1994PLC021269
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
22, Rajsukh Complex,, 2nd Floor,, Opposite Gujarat Vidyapith,, Near Navgujarat Campus,Income Tax, Ahmedabad 380013
Share registrar
MCS Share Transfer Agent Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments