Fairyland Amusement and Water Parks (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531660

Face value ₹1 · Listed May 2001

Delisted on 11 May 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2017

  2. Jan 2017

  3. Nov 2016

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.16 Cr+131.9% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.01 Cr+150.0% on a year ago
Net margin
3.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Fairyland Amusement and Water Parks results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.1Mar 140.1Jun 140.10.0Sep 141.20.0Dec 141.10.0Mar 150.60.0Jun 150.0Sep 150.10.0Dec 15Mar 16Jun 16Sep 160.20.0Dec 16
Peak revenue ₹1.23 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015A loss in 1 of the 6 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
3.1%−1.1%1.0%1.1%−1.1%0.2%2.9%3.1%Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Dec 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Revenue from operations2.540.750.670.590.100.420.130.100.090.110.101.231.130.580.050.07–––0.16
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought2.550.740.650.560.090.380.090.080.080.080.081.201.120.540.030.05–––0.12
Depreciation and amortisation0.00–––0.00–0.00–0.00–––––––––––
Profit before tax−0.03−0.010.000.010.010.010.030.00––0.000.01−0.010.00–0.00–––0.01
Tax––––0.00–––––––––––––––
Tax rate––––33.3%–––––––––––––––
Net profit−0.03−0.010.000.010.010.010.030.00––0.000.01−0.010.00–0.00–––0.01
Net margin−1.3%−1.5%0.3%1.4%6.8%2.9%18.8%1.0%––1.0%1.1%−1.1%0.2%–2.9%–––3.1%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2016, Jun 2016 and Sep 2016.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3.40.0Mar 082.30.0Mar 090.60.0Mar 109.90.0Mar 113.90.0Mar 122.10.0Mar 130.40.0Mar 142.60.0Mar 15

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
1.0%0.0%1.0%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.0%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2010, the company's revenue for that year, ₹0.56 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹2.34 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2.6
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations3.442.290.569.873.862.110.362.56
––––––––
Materials and goods bought–2.240.529.803.792.040.282.49
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.010.000.000.000.000.00–
Other income0.00––0.00––––
Profit before tax0.040.010.000.010.010.010.000.00
0.010.00––0.000.000.000.00
Net profit0.030.000.000.010.010.010.000.00
Net margin1.0%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.0%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.01–––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth−33.6%–1,659.0%−60.9%−45.3%−82.8%603.8%
Net profit growth−91.2%−66.7%900.0%−40.0%0.0%−66.7%−50.0%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2010: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate35.5%−12.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate0.0%−45.0%
Net margin, average0.2%0.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.8240.00––37.5037.5033.3350.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
531660
ISIN
INE174D01027
CIN
L09233MP1995PLC009505
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
Santosh Tower, 148, M P Nagar, Bhopal 452001, Madhya Pradesh
Share registrar
Adroit Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments